Contribute
Register

How to enable 'Kaby Lake' Intel 6xx Graphics (10.12.6+)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
910
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty Z370 Gaming-ITX/ac
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Asus z170i 7700K with SMBIOS changed to either iMac18,1 , 18,2 or 18,3 dual display works, primary DP and secondary HDMI, hot plugging the secondary HDMI display works too.. previously on 10.12.5 I've tried all the patches with SMBIOS iMac 14.2 and iMac 17.1 and it was always hit and miss, since 10.12.6 its pretty stable the only issue is blank screen glitches that happen on 4K or 1080P HiDPI when running only 1 monitor, when 2 monitor is connected its running well.

my config, pretty much the same as @azhiltsov above :

config.plist:
* SMBIOS changed to either iMac18,1 , 18,2 or 18,3

* ACPI --> GFX0->IGPU (without this only blank screen after clover boot)

* KERNEL AND KEXT PATCHES
remove FakeCPUID

* GRAPHICS - “ig-platform-id” changed to 0x59120000

* DEVICES - “Fake ID” for IntelGFX changed to 0x59128086

* BOOT - Add “-disablegfxfirmware” under Custom Flags

IDK if this makes any difference to iGPU config but I also installed FakePCIID.kext in S/L/E and Clover/Kext/10.12/ cause I need to enable my broadcom Wifi card.

https://github.com/vit9696/Lilu/releases
https://sourceforge.net/projects/intelgraphicsfixup/

@bonsifunk
Would you mind to share your EFI partition, please? What OS, in your case? 10.13 or 10.12.6?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 31, 2016
Messages
79
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
I7-8700
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi,

build a new hack from scratch.
My build:
- Gigabyte b250n Phoenix -Wifi
- Core i5 7400
- 8 gb crucial ram

I used a new unibeast USB install media with OS Sierra 10.12.6
Install went well.
In Multibeast I added
- Uefi Boot Mode with Emulated NVRAM
- increased USB limit 200 series
- Audio: ALC1220 and 100/200 Series Audi
Thats it.

I installed IntelGraphicsFixup.kext and Lilu.kext to L/E
After a reboot I got a black screen.
I could access via remote desktop to my hack and added some settings to config.plist
* SMBIOS changed to iMac18,2
* KERNEL AND KEXT PATCHES NO FakeCPUID
* GRAPHICS - “ig-platform-id” changed to 0x59120000
* DEVICES - “Fake ID” for IntelGFX changed to 0x59128086
* BOOT - Add “-disablegfxfirmware” under Custom Flags

Black screen is solved but I cannot use 1440p @144 hz.
My monitor is connected with DP.
When I change it higher then 60 hz the monitor will change from on to off to on and so on when moving "finder".
Back to 60 hz everything seems OK.
Any fix for that?

I've checked with different cable, problem still occurs, occasional blank screen glitch only happens at 3840x2160 and 1920x1080 HiDPI mode, any lower or higher resolution works well or when I'm connecting secondary 720p monitor to the HDMI port surprisingly 3840x2160 and 1920x1080 HiDPI mode works well in my 4K main monitor..
Seems it's the same problem like mine.
Only with 144 hz..

Regards
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 25, 2011
Messages
1
Motherboard
Macos X 10.8.1
CPU
i5
Graphics
GTX 550Ti
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
My findings with Kaby Lake and HD630!

I had two almost identical machine for a few days for testing:
...

Can you share EFI you?
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
GA B150M-D3H
CPU
Core i3-7100 3.9 GHz
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
After 10.12.6 update, in clover configurator
* SMBIOS changed to iMac18,2
* KERNEL AND KEXT PATCHES removed FakeCPUID
* DEVICES - Removed “Add Properties” for IntelGFX (GfxYTile)
* GRAPHICS - “ig-platform-id” changed to 0x59120000
* DEVICES - “Fake ID” for IntelGFX changed to 0x59128086
* BOOT - Add “-disablegfxfirmware” under Custom Flags
I got a issue before, my graphic on Sierra just get 7MB only. Now i see your reply (y)
Thanks mate. I have same computer hardware like you. I will take a shot tonight.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2017
Messages
22
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270X-UD5
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 980, RX 5700 XT
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Has anyone successfully used multiple monitors with kaby lake 6xx onboard graphics? All I can find via search are some very confusing (to me) instructions for fixing 5xx graphics and I'm not sure they're even appropriate.

If I leave both of my displays plugged in when booting to OSX I get mirrors of the bios screen, clover boot selection screen, and the apple loading bar (for a few seconds). At that point, I lose my display port and only get output via HDMI. Both displays work perfectly booting into Windows 10 FWIW. Also can boot to either display when only one is plugged in.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
29
Motherboard
ASROCK H270M Pro4
CPU
i5 7400
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Strange issue - wonder if it is a wake/sleep issue. I have disabled both Display and Computer sleep for my machine, and have disabled the screensaver as well.

But when I switch my monitor off (connected via HDMI) and switch it back on again, the screen remains blank, even though I can remote desktop into it.

Is this a sleep/wake issue? I thought it was limited to the computer/display sleeping. Is there a way to override this? Using darkwake=no perhaps?
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2017
Messages
22
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270X-UD5
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 980, RX 5700 XT
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Strange issue - wonder if it is a wake/sleep issue. I have disabled both Display and Computer sleep for my machine, and have disabled the screensaver as well.

But when I switch my monitor off (connected via HDMI) and switch it back on again, the screen remains blank, even though I can remote desktop into it.

Is this a sleep/wake issue? I thought it was limited to the computer/display sleeping. Is there a way to override this? Using darkwake=no perhaps?

I actually just noticed that when hot swapping in the "other" display that it immediately initiates sleep. So something is putting the other port to sleep during startup, yet it will always default to the HDMI port working if both are plugged in. I can't try the displays the other way round since one supports only DVI and HDMI vs DP.

I made a screenshot of the verbose output... the display sleeps right as the ACPI sensors are loading. I think I need to disable the hardware monitor entensions I installed as a next step and see if that changes anything.
 

Attachments

  • 2017-08-07 21.13.56.png
    2017-08-07 21.13.56.png
    4.9 MB · Views: 168
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 27, 2017
Messages
11
Motherboard
x99e-itx
CPU
e5-2630lv4
Graphics
rx560
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi,

build a new hack from scratch.
My build:
- Gigabyte b250n Phoenix -Wifi
- Core i5 7400
- 8 gb crucial ram

I used a new unibeast USB install media with OS Sierra 10.12.6
Install went well.
In Multibeast I added
- Uefi Boot Mode with Emulated NVRAM
- increased USB limit 200 series
- Audio: ALC1220 and 100/200 Series Audi
Thats it.

I installed IntelGraphicsFixup.kext and Lilu.kext to L/E
After a reboot I got a black screen.
I could access via remote desktop to my hack and added some settings to config.plist
* SMBIOS changed to iMac18,2
* KERNEL AND KEXT PATCHES NO FakeCPUID
* GRAPHICS - “ig-platform-id” changed to 0x59120000
* DEVICES - “Fake ID” for IntelGFX changed to 0x59128086
* BOOT - Add “-disablegfxfirmware” under Custom Flags

Black screen is solved but I cannot use 1440p @144 hz.
My monitor is connected with DP.
When I change it higher then 60 hz the monitor will change from on to off to on and so on when moving "finder".
Back to 60 hz everything seems OK.
Any fix for that?


Seems it's the same problem like mine.
Only with 144 hz..

Regards
I am testing sierra 10.12.6 with Gigabyte b250n Phoenix -Wifi these days.
My question is:
1 Audio: ALC1220 and 100/200 Series Audio ALC1220 not ALC892 ? is true ?
2 DEVICES - “Fake ID” for IntelGFX changed to 0x59128086 is necessary ?
3 I used AppleALC.kext and 100/200 Series Audio in Multibeast but HDMI is not work , how can i getting start with 10.12.6 ?
4 Finally i poweroff the computer with a usb 3.0 flash disk plug in, the computer auto restart ? why ?
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2016
Messages
79
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
I7-8700
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am testing sierra 10.12.6 with Gigabyte b250n Phoenix -Wifi these days.
My question is:
1 Audio: ALC1220 and 100/200 Series Audio ALC1220 not ALC892 ? is true ?
2 DEVICES - “Fake ID” for IntelGFX changed to 0x59128086 is necessary ?
3 I used AppleALC.kext and 100/200 Series Audio in Multibeast but HDMI is not work , how can i getting start with 10.12.6 ?
4 Finally i poweroff the computer with a usb 3.0 flash disk plug in, the computer auto restart ? why ?
Hi,
1. It could be wrong... I didn't test onboard audio. I am using an USB soundcard, so onboard audio isn't necessary for me.
2. I had some problems with my HD630. So I used the settings what are provideded in the thread here. And it's working. Except refreshrates higher then 60 hz.
3. I don't know. I am using DP
4. I have the exact same problem. Shutdown and the PC starts automatically again. No solution yet.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
29
Motherboard
ASROCK H270M Pro4
CPU
i5 7400
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I actually just noticed that when hot swapping in the "other" display that it immediately initiates sleep. So something is putting the other port to sleep during startup, yet it will always default to the HDMI port working if both are plugged in. I can't try the displays the other way round since one supports only DVI and HDMI vs DP.

I made a screenshot of the verbose output... the display sleeps right as the ACPI sensors are loading. I think I need to disable the hardware monitor entensions I installed as a next step and see if that changes anything.

Interesting - I would be curious what you find.

I will look at my own console log and see what I find. It doesn't seem like my machine sleeps - I can hear everything running - fans, HDDs, etc. it is just that I can't get my monitor to come back on when I switch it off. I can Remote Desktop into the system just fine.

EDIT: Nothing in the Console.log. Quite frustrating. I really would like to stay away from buying a cheap nVidia card
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top