Contribute
Register

How to enable 'Kaby Lake' Intel 6xx Graphics (10.12.6+)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
99
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Might be due to other kexts you have installed (such as Shiki.kext).

Yes you're right, its Shiki. I write to shiki developers... thanks.

EDIT: So i put back Shiki.kext because i want to repeat this behaviour and it works without problem now o_O
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 22, 2017
Messages
16
Motherboard
ASUS z170i Pro Gaming
CPU
i7 7700K
Graphics
HD630
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Thanks... i just want to check if you dont have "connector-type" as HDMI <00 08 00 00> on all ports like me. But you have it the way it should be - DVI connector-type on all ports <00 04 00 00>.

yeah my mobo has 1 DP and 1 HDMI, on 10.12.5 using HD530 framebuffer, fake CPU ID and GPU ID I was able to run 4K HiDPI with acceleration however now it goes to blank black screen every now and then, always happens when opening launchpad, in lower resolution it works fine tho, its only has issues in 4K. or maybe should I edit the HDMI connector type to HDMI? so it will have one <00 08 00 00> port and not all <00 04 00 00>

is there a AppleIntelKBLGraphicsFramebuffer for HD630?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 21, 2017
Messages
49
Motherboard
MSI z270 SLI PLUS
CPU
i7 7700
Graphics
RX 580 8gb
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
yeah my mobo has 1 DP and 1 HDMI, on 10.12.5 using HD530 framebuffer, fake CPU ID and GPU ID I was able to run 4K HiDPI with acceleration however now it goes to blank black screen every now and then, always happens when opening launchpad, in lower resolution it works fine tho, its only has issues in 4K. or maybe should I edit the HDMI connector type to HDMI? so it will have one <00 08 00 00> port and not all <00 04 00 00>

is there a AppleIntelKBLGraphicsFramebuffer for HD630?

im using HD 630, but it only has 1080 max of resolution. im using dell p2715q dell 4k monitor. is it posible to have 4k reso on hd 630. but how. on windows 10 4k reso on HD 630 works fine.
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
99
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
yeah my mobo has 1 DP and 1 HDMI, on 10.12.5 using HD530 framebuffer, fake CPU ID and GPU ID I was able to run 4K HiDPI with acceleration however now it goes to blank black screen every now and then, always happens when opening launchpad, in lower resolution it works fine tho, its only has issues in 4K. or maybe should I edit the HDMI connector type to HDMI? so it will have one <00 08 00 00> port and not all <00 04 00 00>

is there a AppleIntelKBLGraphicsFramebuffer for HD630?

On which connector you have your display connected? DVI or HDMI?
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2017
Messages
16
Motherboard
ASUS z170i Pro Gaming
CPU
i7 7700K
Graphics
HD630
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
On which connector you have your display connected? DVI or HDMI?

my 4K display is connected to the Display Port connector (DP is the same as DVI <00 04 00 00>, right?)
the HDMI in my mobo doesn't support 4K @60hz only DP port does that..

I found a temporary workaround by setting two weird resolution using switchresX:
2000x1125 HiDPI @60hz (4000x2250) scaled to fit my 3840x2160 display
2046x1151 HiDPI @60hz (4092x2302) scaled to fit my 3840x2160 display

Both works fine and weirdly are higher resolution than the native 1920x1080 HiDPI (scaled 3840x2160)

with 1920x1080 HiDPI (scaled 3840x2160) I keep getting the blank black display glitch. it goes blank whenever I open something that has UI transparency, such as the Mac OS Launchpad.

and in swicthresX I can only go as big as 2046x1151 HiDPI @60hz (scaled 4092x2302) anything above 4092 won't work, since my display is 24" I was considering to force scaled 5K res to 3840x2160, 2560x1440 HiDPI (5120x2880), 2560x1440 looks great on 24" but maybe it's the HD 630 limitation maxed out at 4092x2302 @60hz.

just discovered another weird thing if I plugged in another display to the HDMi port a 1280x800 display, both display works really well, hot plugging works too and surprisingly my 4K display works fine without the blank screen glitch at the native 1920x1080 HiDPI (scaled 3840x2160).
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 22, 2017
Messages
16
Motherboard
ASUS z170i Pro Gaming
CPU
i7 7700K
Graphics
HD630
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
im using HD 630, but it only has 1080 max of resolution. im using dell p2715q dell 4k monitor. is it posible to have 4k reso on hd 630. but how. on windows 10 4k reso on HD 630 works fine.[/QUOTE

yes but only if your mobo support 4K 60hz via either DP or DVI, was working fine for me on 10.12.5 with fakecpuid and all the patches..
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,689
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
my 4K display is connected to the Display Port connector

No need to patch the native DP connectors if you're using a DP port.
Your problem regarding intermittent black screen is probably a cable issue.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
10
Motherboard
Asrock DeskMini H110M (Clover)
CPU
i5-7500
Graphics
HD 630 (1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz HiDPI)
Mac
  1. iMac
No need to patch the native DP connectors if you're using a DP port.
Your problem regarding intermittent black screen is probably a cable issue.

had the same symptoms as bonsifunk described: when trying to use native kabylake hd630: screen is going blank for a second very often and then comes back on working normally with 4K Display via Displayport with 1920x1080 HiDPI (scaled 3840x2160). System is unusable this way.

Switched back to "Fake Skylake" and 4K Display is working flawlessly, so i doubt the cable is a problem here.

My System: Asrock Deskmini H110 with i7-7500 and HD 630.

Max
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 8, 2013
Messages
139
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370M-D3H
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
My findings with Kaby Lake and HD630!

I had two almost identical machine for a few days for testing:
- Gigabyte Z270N-WIFI, Intel i7-7700K, Samsung 960 EVO nvme SSD, Gigabyte nVidia 1060Ti
- Gigabyte Z270N-WIFI, Intel i7-7700K, Samsung 960 EVO nvme SSD, MSI ATI Radeon RX460

Installed 10.12.6 on both machines, they were fully working.
In the config.plist I had NO:
- FakeCPUID param
- FakeID for IntelGFX
- Device/AddProperties section for IntelGFX
- KextPatch for IntelSKLGraphics (4 displays)

But I set these in the config.plist under Graphics:
- ig-platform-id=0x59120000.
- Inject Intel=true

And these for DSDT/Patches section in the config.plist:
- change OSID to XSID patch
- change _OSI to XOSI patch
- change _DSM to XDSM patch
- change EC0 to EC patch
- change H_EC to EC patch
- change EHC1 to EH01 patch
- change EHC2 to EH02 patch
- change HDAS to HDEF patch
- change HECI to IMEI patch
- change MEI to IMEI patch
- change GFX0 to IGPU patch

Clover kexts:
- FakeSMC.kext
- IntelMausiEthernet.kext
- HackrNVMeFamily-10_12_6.kext
- XHCI-200-series-injector.kext
- USBInjectAll.kext
- IntelGraphicsFixup.kext
- Lilu.kext
- Shiki.kext

iMac 14,2 was used as the system definition, with fully generated SMBIOS details using the iMessage for idiots guide.

Both graphics (Intel graphics and the videocard) worked for the ATI and the nVidia system, too. I felt the ATI system much quicker for simple task like application launch animations, Safari browsing, clicking very fast everywhere this system was very responsive. Not to say nVidia was lagging (because it was fast, too) but for general animations and feeling, I felt the ATI system quicker. Also HD630 + RX460 sleep-wake worked like a charm OOB, but I had to set Primary Graphics: IGFX in the BIOS, so this ATI system worked with dark boot only (you can't see the startup gigabyte screen, the bootloader and the macOS loading: the signal only arrives to the display when you are at the login screen and macOS fully loaded). It was not an issue because I set DefaultVolume in Clover so macOS booted straight into the Sierra partition.

However on the nVidia system: HD 630 + nVidia1060Ti I could set Primary Graphics as PCI-E in BIOS, so the OS loading was not dark, you can see what's happening. But sleep-wake was not fully working: The system could sleep and wake, monitors are back after wake but then after half a minute I saw graphics glitches everywhere. On this forum thread I read I have to set Hot Corners for Sleep Display, but this workaround was not working for me... BUT: If I change the display resolution under System Preferences/Display/Scaled to something smaller (1600x900), then swith back to the original full resolution (in my case 2560x1440), this issue gone completely. It's not a big issue, but you need to do this resolution switch to low then switch to full every time after you wake your system to get rid of graphics glitches.

Also you need to install drivers (nVidia Web Driver for 10.12.6) to make a PC nVidia card working and set nvda_drv=1 as boot flag + set NvidiaWeb true in config.plist. The ATi doesn't require anything.. This RX460 works with the core macOS ATI driver, so Sierra already containts everything for this card. No extra work after macOS install or after a macOS update.

Apart from graphics:

For the Samsung nvme SSD I generated the latest kext for 10.12.6 according to the Rehabman Guide, and added two SSDT patch (SSDT_NVMe-Pcc.aml, and the Special injections required for 960 EVO: named my as: SSDT_NVMe-Pccc.aml) in Clover. You need to install Windows to get the information for the SSDT patches. The nvme magic value for this Z270N-WIFI motherboard was: _SB.PCI0.RP09.PXSX

Sound ALC1220 worked with latest MultiBeast + VoodooHDA. Installed ALC1220 and 100/200 series audio patch from the Audio section. Then reboot -> Every sound input and output jack was properly identified, I could change the volume with the slider, under System Information/Audio it seems fully working but then when I wanted to play some music or YouTube videos for test, the playback didn't start! Then I tried rebuild kernel cache with:

sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions && sudo kextcache -u /

Then reboot -> Still no sound.
Then downloaded VoodooHDA 2.8.8.pkg from sourceforge, installed it, reboot and boom it worked. All back and front jacks are functional.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 22, 2017
Messages
16
Motherboard
ASUS z170i Pro Gaming
CPU
i7 7700K
Graphics
HD630
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
No need to patch the native DP connectors if you're using a DP port.
Your problem regarding intermittent black screen is probably a cable issue.

I've checked with different cable, problem still occurs, occasional blank screen glitch only happens at 3840x2160 and 1920x1080 HiDPI mode, any lower or higher resolution works well or when I'm connecting secondary 720p monitor to the HDMI port surprisingly 3840x2160 and 1920x1080 HiDPI mode works well in my 4K main monitor..



My findings with Kaby Lake and HD630!

I had two almost identical machine for a few days for testing:
- Gigabyte Z270N-WIFI, Intel i7-7700K, Samsung 960 EVO nvme SSD, Gigabyte nVidia 1060Ti
- Gigabyte Z270N-WIFI, Intel i7-7700K, Samsung 960 EVO nvme SSD, MSI ATI Radeon RX460

Hi, sorry a bit OOT, assuming the HD630 is fully accelerated with quick sync enabled in your system working in tandem with your RX460 what's your Bruce X FCPX test result? No one shared RX460 bruce X test yet. thanks
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top