How to enable 'Kaby Lake' Intel 6xx Graphics (10.12.6+)

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by tonymacx86, Jun 20, 2017.

  1. uz.kurama

    uz.kurama

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Acer
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 7500U 2.7 GHZ with TB up to 3.5GZ
    Graphics:
    Intel Graphics 6200 and NVDIA Geforce 940MX
    Oct 2, 2017 at 2:48 PM #131
    uz.kurama

    uz.kurama

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Acer
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 7500U 2.7 GHZ with TB up to 3.5GZ
    Graphics:
    Intel Graphics 6200 and NVDIA Geforce 940MX
    I got error com.apple.WindowServer. I saw ur reply about this error, I should disable my nvdia. But I spent my half day, and no results.
     
  2. uz.kurama

    uz.kurama

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Acer
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 7500U 2.7 GHZ with TB up to 3.5GZ
    Graphics:
    Intel Graphics 6200 and NVDIA Geforce 940MX
    Oct 2, 2017 at 2:50 PM #132
    uz.kurama

    uz.kurama

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Acer
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 7500U 2.7 GHZ with TB up to 3.5GZ
    Graphics:
    Intel Graphics 6200 and NVDIA Geforce 940MX
    Can u help me with DSDT? I can't disable nvdia, little experience.

    P.S. Sry for my bad english
     
  3. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,770
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 2, 2017 at 4:49 PM #133
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    159,770
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You need to fix your config.plist (or replace it with a known good one).
     
  4. brucehvn

    brucehvn

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H270N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i5-7400 (KabyLake)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Oct 6, 2017 at 1:01 AM #134
    brucehvn

    brucehvn

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H270N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i5-7400 (KabyLake)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    So I'm a little unclear on what I need to do after my OS gets upgraded to 10.12.6. I originally installed Sierra back in March of this year, got everything up and running, then pretty much left it untouched until now. I had applied the fake CPU Id and the intel graphics fixes described in the first post of https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...cpus-200-series-motherboards-in-macos.219877/.

    I haven't even booted OSX yet, since way back then. I'm guessing the OS will update to 10.12.6, and want to reboot. I'm also guessing that with all my settings as they are now, it should still boot and then I can work on adjusting the clover plist.config settings to remove the fake CPU Id and the graphics hacks. But are there any other steps I will need to do to get the 630 graphics support?
     
  5. brucehvn

    brucehvn

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H270N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i5-7400 (KabyLake)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Oct 7, 2017 at 12:33 PM #135
    brucehvn

    brucehvn

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H270N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i5-7400 (KabyLake)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    So, I did the upgrade yesterday. Here's how it went. I was starting with 10.12.3. I left everything as it was and allowed the OS to do the update directly to 10.12.6. It applied the update then rebooted. Upon reboot, I saw the progress bar go about to the point where it usually flashes the screen and continues and the screen went blank. I let it sit for quite some time as I would see periodic hdd bursts at times, so I knew it was doing something. After awhile, it would just show a brief blink of the hdd light about every 30 seconds, so I assumed maybe it was at the login screen and I just wasn't able to see it. I typed in my password blindly and hit enter. I saw more hdd activity typical of logging in but still nothing on the screen.

    Lucky for me, when I setup the machine back in March, I had turned on desktop sharing, so I was able to use VNC from another machine and could get access to it. I used Clover Configurator to remove the intel graphics entries that were used to fake it to HD530 graphics. I then used the latest Multibeast under customize, checked the Intel HD 6xx and Intel Graphics Fixup checkboxes and applied those changes only. Rebooted and voila!, all is good.
     
  6. andreamike

    andreamike

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.8
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    512
    Oct 9, 2017 at 4:45 PM #136
    andreamike

    andreamike

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.8
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    512
    Hello,

    I am running High Sierra with Pentium G4600 (Intel HD 630) on MSI B250I.
    I have tried the FakeID 0x59128086 and ig-platform id 0X59120000 but I was getting the gIOScreenLockState 3.

    I changed to a FakeID of 0x19168086 and ig-platform of 0x19160000 and is booting using this kext:
    AppleALC.kext, AtherosE2200Ethernet.kext, CodecCommander.kext, FakePCIID_Intel_HD_Graphics.kext, FakeSMC.kext, IntelGraphicsFixup.kext, IntelMausiEthernet.kext, Lilu.kext, NullCPUPowerManagement.kext, NvidiaGraphicsFixup.kext,, RealtekRTL8111.kext, Shiki.kext, USBInjectAll.kext, WhateverGreen.kext, XHCI-200-series-injector.kext

    and a FakeCPUID 0x0306A0 for the Pentium processor.
    OpenGL seams working but my dock bar is not transparent yet.

    Any help?

    Thanks,
    Andrea
     

    Attached Files:

    • 121f39d4-0ae2-4dd4-9dbc-d53a44d8bf07.jpeg  (39.5 KB, 49 views)
    • bdb9cf05-9907-4c58-adb1-e9a553188974.jpeg  (27.3 KB, 47 views)
    • config.plist   (10.7 KB, 6 views)
  7. brucehvn

    brucehvn

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H270N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i5-7400 (KabyLake)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Oct 10, 2017 at 1:21 AM #137
    brucehvn

    brucehvn

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H270N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i5-7400 (KabyLake)
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    I can't speak much because I'm only running Sierra 10.12.6 which does support the HD630 graphics. I just used MultiBeast and on the customize page, selected Intel HD 6xx which automatically selected Intel Graphics Fixup. You've got the IntelGraphicsFixup already loaded, and the other selection in MultiBeast sets your fake id and ig-platform id for you.

    I don't think you need FakePCIID_Intel_HD_Graphics.kext anymore. I was able to remove it without a problem.
     
  8. Macsel

    Macsel

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    i5-7500
    Graphics:
    intel HD Graphics 630
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 14, 2017 at 10:38 AM #138
    Macsel

    Macsel

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    i5-7500
    Graphics:
    intel HD Graphics 630
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Today I managed to get my 2K screen working on the integrated HD630 on Kabylake i5 7500 connected through display port. Before I only got a black screen during boot. (the apple logo with status bar, and half way it turned black). The options I tried seemed to be too complicated. Installing multibeast, with HD 630 support; after that updating clover boot manager. No installation of additional kext. ig-platform-id is set by multibeast (0x59120000); IntelGFX changed to 0x59128086 and change GFX0 to IGPU patch. That was it for me, so far. Sleep/wake seems to work, but I have to do some more testing.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2017 at 10:45 AM
  9. Jason4656

    Jason4656

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    gigabyte z270 gaming k3
    CPU:
    i7700 kl
    Graphics:
    on board
    Oct 14, 2017 at 7:14 PM #139
    Jason4656

    Jason4656

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    gigabyte z270 gaming k3
    CPU:
    i7700 kl
    Graphics:
    on board
    i have followed this thread kinda backwards did the multibeast things on start but then later my graphics card seem to be identified differently it states -
    Intel HD Graphics KBL CRB 1536 MB

    i am wondering if its working right - is there a way to tell? i have native max res of the screen at 3440x1440

    Intel HD Graphics KBL CRB:



    Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics KBL CRB

    Type: GPU

    Bus: Built-In

    VRAM (Dynamic, Max): 1536 MB

    Vendor: Intel (0x8086)

    Device ID: 0x5912

    Revision ID: 0x0004

    Metal: Supported

    Displays:

    CF791:

    Resolution: 3440 x 1440 @ 50 Hz

    Pixel Depth: 30-Bit Color (ARGB2101010)

    Display Serial Number: HTRJ403132

    Main Display: Yes

    Mirror: Off

    Online: Yes

    Rotation: Supported

    Automatically Adjust Brightness: No
     
  10. sweety97

    sweety97

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Oct 15, 2017 at 11:29 AM #140
    sweety97

    sweety97

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    does this work on Intel HD 610 ?
     

Share This Page