How to do a clean macOS High Sierra install

Discussion in 'High Sierra Desktop Support' started by Astrorion26, Sep 29, 2017.

  1. cityofstars

    cityofstars

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 5
    CPU:
    i5 6600k
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 970
    Oct 2, 2017 at 10:58 PM #11
    cityofstars

    cityofstars

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 5
    CPU:
    i5 6600k
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 970
    It worked! Now I need to fix the display issues (I don't think my GPU is being used) and ethernet and other kexts.
    But I'm already very happy I got here. Thanks
     
  2. Astrorion26

    Astrorion26

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte G1 Z170X Gaming 6
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6500 Skylake Processor
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 4GB G1 Gaming OC Edition Windforce 3x
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 3, 2017 at 6:51 AM #12
    Astrorion26

    Astrorion26

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte G1 Z170X Gaming 6
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6500 Skylake Processor
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 4GB G1 Gaming OC Edition Windforce 3x
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    You have to mount EFI using diskutil mount in the terminal, then you will find the EFI folder at the root of your hard drive, move it to the EFI partition
     
  3. Astrorion26

    Astrorion26

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte G1 Z170X Gaming 6
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6500 Skylake Processor
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 4GB G1 Gaming OC Edition Windforce 3x
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 3, 2017 at 6:52 AM #13
    Astrorion26

    Astrorion26

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte G1 Z170X Gaming 6
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6500 Skylake Processor
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 4GB G1 Gaming OC Edition Windforce 3x
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Make sure you format it as HFS+ because APFS is currently not supported by Fusion Drives, it will be in the future
     
  4. Astrorion26

    Astrorion26

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte G1 Z170X Gaming 6
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6500 Skylake Processor
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 4GB G1 Gaming OC Edition Windforce 3x
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 3, 2017 at 7:01 AM #14
    Astrorion26

    Astrorion26

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte G1 Z170X Gaming 6
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6500 Skylake Processor
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 4GB G1 Gaming OC Edition Windforce 3x
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Did you install the Webdrivers for Nvidia, if you are getting black screens or some issues then try adding NVWebDriverLibValFix.kext to your EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other folder and go to your config.plist and find NvidiaSingle and make sure it is set to true. That's what fixed it for me, if that doesn't work for you then try reading this
     

    Attached Files:

  5. devilbio

    devilbio

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 3, 2017 at 7:10 AM #15
    devilbio

    devilbio

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    It's not APFS, but looks like there it's something general. See https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/error-installing-high-sierra-on-fusion-drive.232536/#post-1588814 and https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/apfs-with-fusion-drive.232015/#post-1584000

    I've tried with a no fusion SSD and it's working great. For the moment it's better sticking to Sierra if you need a fusion setup
     
  6. Astrorion26

    Astrorion26

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte G1 Z170X Gaming 6
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6500 Skylake Processor
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 4GB G1 Gaming OC Edition Windforce 3x
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 3, 2017 at 7:43 AM #16
    Astrorion26

    Astrorion26

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte G1 Z170X Gaming 6
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6500 Skylake Processor
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 4GB G1 Gaming OC Edition Windforce 3x
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Yeah I think your right, I don't understand why High Sierra is creating so many issues. Even iOS 11 is slowing down most older phones.
     
  7. macbellota

    macbellota

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    OS X
    CPU:
    Intel I5 4670K
    Graphics:
    HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 3, 2017 at 9:55 PM #17
    macbellota

    macbellota

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    OS X
    CPU:
    Intel I5 4670K
    Graphics:
    HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    this is taking shape little by little.

    Installed a copy of my usb EFI folder, with which the system boots perfectly, I installed it on the EFI partition of the SSD disk.

    I removed the USB and started, Clover finds the partition of the HighSierra but when it starts, it remains frozen, in the screen with the flag (-v) only shows a large line of + sign (+++++++++++ ++++++++++++++)
     
  8. VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,897
    Mobo:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 3, 2017 at 10:32 PM #18
    VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,897
    Mobo:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Take a look at [Guide] Avoid APFS conversion on High Sierra update or fresh ...
     
  9. macbellota

    macbellota

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    OS X
    CPU:
    Intel I5 4670K
    Graphics:
    HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 4, 2017 at 7:02 PM #19
    macbellota

    macbellota

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    OS X
    CPU:
    Intel I5 4670K
    Graphics:
    HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  10. Astrorion26

    Astrorion26

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte G1 Z170X Gaming 6
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6500 Skylake Processor
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 4GB G1 Gaming OC Edition Windforce 3x
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 5, 2017 at 7:29 AM #20
    Astrorion26

    Astrorion26

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte G1 Z170X Gaming 6
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6500 Skylake Processor
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 4GB G1 Gaming OC Edition Windforce 3x
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Are you using VBoxHfs-64.efi? It's located in the drivers64 or drivers64UEFI folder. If you are then replace it with HFSPlus.efi, this should fix it, also try OsxAptioFixDrv and OsxAptioFix2Drv, DO NOT use both at the same time
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page