Contribute
Register

How to build your own iMac Pro [Successful Build/Extended Guide]

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
99
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME X299-DELUXE
CPU
i9-9940X
Graphics
Vega64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I guess the implementation of the complete SSDT-9.aml is the only way to achieve a fully working iMac Pro TB environment …

I had already completely implemented that. Including all missing entries in the DSDT to which many external methods in the SSDT refer. It does not change anything.
There is still a lot missing. Such as "IP over Thunderbolt", there are no assigned fixed IP addresses per port, etc. The reduction is based on the EFI-ROM.
 

kgp

Retired
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
6,771
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I had already completely implemented that. Including all missing entries in the DSDT to which many external methods in the SSDT refer. It does not change anything.
There is still a lot missing. Such as "IP over Thunderbolt", there are no assigned fixed IP addresses per port, etc. The reduction is based on the EFI-ROM.

Exactly.. I reached similar conclusions and results during my different extensive attempts.. But as you know.. hope dies last.. ;)
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
99
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME X299-DELUXE
CPU
i9-9940X
Graphics
Vega64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@kgp
A theoretical possibility:
Extract the relevant "blabla.ffs" from the original ROM from the Mac (via UEFITool), convert to "blabla-64.efi" and integrate via Clover. One could talk about it with the "OZMOSIS" people who understand more of the BIOS ...
 
  • Like
Reactions: kgp

kgp

Retired
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
6,771
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@kgp
A theoretical possibility:
Extract the relevant "blabla.ffs" from the original ROM from the Mac (via UEFITool), convert to "blabla-64.efi" and integrate via Clover. One could talk about it with the "OZMOSIS" people who understand more of the BIOS ...

Well.. I guess you share better contact with the "OZMOSIS" guys.. in particular there is even one guy from the German forum, who seems deeply involved in the TB hackintosh development and you might have good contacts with..

Could you try to push something towards this direction?
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
99
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME X299-DELUXE
CPU
i9-9940X
Graphics
Vega64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Give me a hint, and I'll push that ... ;)
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
133
Motherboard
MSI H81M-P33
CPU
i5-4670
Graphics
GTX 750
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Titan Ridge Gigabyte PCI card is here
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07GBZL93X/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
Same as Alpine Ridge.

Looking at that Amazon web site product "Customer Questions and Answers", most, if not all, of those are still referring to the Alpine Ridge card version, not the Titan Ridge card version.
I would have thought that the motherboard TB connector was only required for pass-through video via TB function.
However, the user comments on Amazon seem to indicate that for any of the card ports to function at all, the motherboard TB cable must be connected to the card. And that the exact TB connection cable can vary among various different motherboard brands.
 

kgp

Retired
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
6,771
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Give me a hint, and I'll push that ... ;)

In fact I was thinking on @Mork_vom_Ork, who apparently even recently also joined this forum... :lol:;)

If he would be willing to join our endeavour, I could open a parallel SSDT-9.aml TB thread here on TM, where we can start from scratch and exchange constructive ideas and results in any direction..
 

qbe

Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
138
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
However, he did in fact a weird display@0 to GFX@0 replacement, which was the initial point of the entire current discussion..

@apfelnico
@kgp

Thanks for your suggestions and code.

It might sound weird trying to rename that but I was following advice (and my experience with whatevergreen) from this thread/post https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...t-support-hevc-hw.240353/page-25#post-1781588
Which applies also to vega (at least in my case it does work, unless whatevergreen does some other magic. On hack imacs this renaming of igpu and dgpu is a must for proper fcpx/metal encoding/decoding, I assumed it would be the same for Vegas). Shuhung seems to really understand this compared to me.

I was indeed planing on using kgps vega64 and adjust to vega56. As I dont have advanced knowledge like you two that would be the easiest path. With the code apfelnico supplied hopefully that will work out.

I did save all your advices and code for later. So far I can manage with whatevergreen which does rename to GFX0 (see screenshot) and finally HEVC/h264 acceleration works alas with only one screen without freezes and in spare time work on implementation.

Thanks for incredible help you give to community to both of you
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2018-08-29 at 18.16.49.png
    Screen Shot 2018-08-29 at 18.16.49.png
    46.8 KB · Views: 96
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,667
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey friends, just bumping for some help with Premiere Pro CC2018 and the X299 Hackintosh (in signature).

The system basically freezes during export to ProRes or other codecs (incl. H264).

I can move the mouse, but have to hard reboot since it's a complete stall.

Is there any logs I should look out for? Any help appreciated.
 

qbe

Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
138
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Hey friends, just bumping for some help with Premiere Pro CC2018 and the X299 Hackintosh (in signature).

did you switch adobe suite to metal? OpenCL has software problem at this moment
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top