Contribute
Register

How to build your own iMac Pro [Successful Build/Extended Guide]

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 10, 2018
Messages
238
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299-A
CPU
7960X
Graphics
6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@kgp @jaminmc , back to zero. Once pluggin in the Broadcom card again, in the last PCIEX slot, hotplug is not working anymore... This is weird..
 

kgp

Retired
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
6,780
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@kgp do you have the alpine ridge rev2 or rev1?

Titan Ridge is not for sale in my country, that's a shame.

Interesting, well i used your provided tb3hp and according to my ioreg, it should work.

Rev2.

I also ordered the titan ridge from US..
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2018
Messages
238
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299-A
CPU
7960X
Graphics
6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Rev2.

I also ordered the titan ridge from US..

Oh alright! I have rev1, maybe that could be a thing. Well, investigation continues.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
93
Motherboard
Asus X299 TUF Mark 1
CPU
i7-7800X
Graphics
RX 590
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Step 1, Sell it on eBay
Step 2, Get a Vega 56, or 64 from eBay.

step 3 Rejoice that you don't have to deal with Nvidia's BS anymore :)
Good one, I just switched DP ports (first to last) and now I have hotplug (2x DP Port Nr.: 1,4 and 1x HDMI Port Nr.: 3).
 
Last edited:

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,198
@kgp do you still have the LG 5K2K?

I bought one today. Works perfectly in Windows.
To be able to access the BIOS, it just be connected to DP2 (on DP1 I have an Apple TB display). With the LG 5K2K in DP1 everything stays black until windows has finished booting.

In macos it boots on a black screen if it's on however. Doesn't matter if it's set to DP version 1.2 or 1.4.
If I turn it on after macos has finished booting, set in DP1.2 the screen shows as 3840x2160 30Hz max.
If set on DP 1.4, can do 3840x2160@60Hz (bit it really looks awful then); it looks best un 2560x1080 mode which is what to be expected.

If I recall correctly, you used a tool to make it recognised at full resolution. Which one was it?

Edit: Okay, found that pressing the option key while looking at the resolution allows me to change res.
Now the issue is that this screen only looks good when using the 2560x1080 resolution. The 5120x2160 looks just too small.

If I connect the screen via TB and use two DP 1.2 (and the screen is set to DP 1.2) then macOS allows to run a native resolution with scaling. The screen when set to looks like 3360x1417 looks very nice and is very usable.

Anyone knows how you could patch so that when connected over DP 1.4 then macOS scaling is available?

Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kgp

Retired
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
6,780
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@kgp do you still have the LG 5K2K?

I bought one today. Works perfectly in Windows.
To be able to access the BIOS, it just be connected to DP2 (on DP1 I have an Apple TB display). With the LG 5K2K in DP1 everything stays black until windows has finished booting.

In macos it boots on a black screen if it's on however. Doesn't matter if it's set to DP version 1.2 or 1.4.
If I turn it on after macos has finished booting, set in DP1.2 the screen shows as 3840x2160 30Hz max.
If set on DP 1.4, can do 3840x2160@60Hz (bit it really looks awful then); it looks best un 2560x1080 mode which is what to be expected.

If I recall correctly, you used a tool to make it recognised at full resolution. Which one was it?

Edit: Okay, found that pressing the option key while looking at the resolution allows me to change res.
Now the issue is that this screen only looks good when using the 2560x1080 resolution. The 5120x2160 looks just too small.

If I connect the screen via TB and use two DP 1.2 (and the screen is set to DP 1.2) then macOS allows to run a native resolution with scaling. The screen when set to looks like 3360x1417 looks very nice and is very usable.

Anyone knows how you could patch so that when connected over DP 1.4 then macOS scaling is available?

Thanks

You need to use SwitchResX under macOS and define a custom 5120 x 2160 , 60 Hz resolution. By this the LG 5K2K perfectly works under macOS with native 5120 x 2160 , 60 Hz or any other resolution via DP1.4 and with DP1.4 enabled in the onscreen display menu. If you use 2560x1080, use the HiDPI profile, which will be available if everything is properly configured on your system, which implements native 5120 x 2160 , 60 Hz resolution but 2560x1080, 60Hz UI resolution.

And yes, I actually replaced my former LG38U99W by the LG 5K2K and I am using the latter every day mainly via DP1.4 as the TB part is still tricky and somewhat buggy.
 
Last edited:

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,198
You need to use SwitchResX under macOS and define a custom 5120 x 2160 , 60 Hz resolution. By this the LG 5K2K perfectly works under macOS with native 5120 x 2160 , 60 Hz or any other resolution via DP1.4 and with DP1.4 enabled in the onscreen display menu. If you use 2560x1080 use the HiDPI profile, which will be available if everything is configured properly on your system, which implements native 5120 x 2160 , 60 Hz resolution but 2560x1080, 60Hz UI resolution.

Any yes, I actually replaced my former LG38U99W by the LG 5K2K and I am suing the latter every day.

I found that I didn't need any software to use the screen at 5120x2160, all I needed to do was press the option key in the screen preferences.
But that's too small, I see 2560x1080 in the list, which is HiDPI, but then that's too big :)

When connected over TB3, it gives more options, can run at full 5120x2160 with 3360x1417 UI. Have you managed to do that using DP 1.4 only?

Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2018
Messages
238
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299-A
CPU
7960X
Graphics
6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@jaminmc have you managed to change the raw-image on the X299-A 1603 with success, if so, do you mind sharing the cap-file? My bios just tells me my CAP file is invalid, altough i am following the guide.
 

kgp

Retired
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
6,780
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@jaminmc have you managed to change the raw-image on the X299-A 1603 with success, if so, do you mind sharing the cap-file? My bios just tells me my CAP file is invalid, altough i am following the guide.

You need to use the new iMac Pro.raw image (recently implemented in and attached to my guide) with reduced file size for modifying your 1603 BIOS with UEFITool. If the firmware modification still does not work, further reduce the size of the image.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top