Contribute
Register

How to build your own iMac Pro [Successful Build/Extended Guide]

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
98
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME X299-DELUXE
CPU
i9-7900X
Graphics
Vega64
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
In that case I would rather work with the Clover patch, "GBE1 -> ETH0".
If you only work with the SSDT, the existing device "GBE1" is hidden and a new device "ETH0" is inserted in the same place. This works great with many other devices. The problem here is that there are other connections to this device in the DSDT that will be interrupted:

Code:
    Scope (_GPE)
    {
        Method (_L6D, 0, Serialized)  // _Lxx: Level-Triggered GPE
        {
            \_SB.PC00.XHCI.GPEH ()
            \_SB.PC00.CAVS.GPEH ()
            \_SB.PC00.GBE1.GPEH ()
        }
    }
That does not happen with the Clover patch. Here all entries in the ACPI (including DSDT) are exchanged, all links thus remain active.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
8
Motherboard
ASUS prime x299 deluxe
CPU
i9-7900x
Graphics
gtx 1080 ti
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello ppl, im having a problem with audio input,
my headphone microphone isn't identified from the system preferences in sound,
the audio works fine tho, I mean I can hear music all good.
But in the audio input I see the front and rear pink inputs as options but the levels move as creasy and when I plug the microphone its not recognised, anything I can do to fix it?
Also I used the multybeast to install the voodooHDA drivers, can this be the problem???

Thanks
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
98
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME X299-DELUXE
CPU
i9-7900X
Graphics
Vega64
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Also I used the multybeast to install the voodooHDA drivers, can this be the problem???
Exactly. Go to the first page of this thread and read again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: kgp

kgp

Retired
Joined
May 30, 2014
Messages
6,786
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
In that case I would rather work with the Clover patch, "GBE1 -> ETH0".
If you only work with the SSDT, the existing device "GBE1" is hidden and a new device "ETH0" is inserted in the same place. This works great with many other devices. The problem here is that there are other connections to this device in the DSDT that will be interrupted:

Code:
    Scope (_GPE)
    {
        Method (_L6D, 0, Serialized)  // _Lxx: Level-Triggered GPE
        {
            \_SB.PC00.XHCI.GPEH ()
            \_SB.PC00.CAVS.GPEH ()
            \_SB.PC00.GBE1.GPEH ()
        }
    }
That does not happen with the Clover patch. Here all entries in the ACPI (including DSDT) are exchanged, all links thus remain active.
I never faced any issues with the GBE1->ETH0 replacement within the SSDT.. Cannot reproduce your concerns, master Nico.. ;)
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
41
CPU
i7-3930K
Graphics
GTX 670
If it's kernel panics in Premiere, it also happens with Vega, FYI.

This seems to be related to the iMac Pro SMBIOS/macOS/Adobe
nah I get KPs doing things like quicklook or even just letting the computer sit for a few hours. every time it's the exact same KP issue and the Nvidia drivers are always in the backtrace. I actually DON'T generally get KPs triggered by anything that taxes the GPU, weirdly enough. It's all completely anodyne things like playing a video in VLC or, like I said, Quick Look-ing something.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,398
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 SAGE/10G
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
nah I get KPs doing things like quicklook or even just letting the computer sit for a few hours. every time it's the exact same KP issue and the Nvidia drivers are always in the backtrace. I actually DON'T generally get KPs triggered by anything that taxes the GPU, weirdly enough. It's all completely anodyne things like playing a video in VLC or, like I said, Quick Look-ing something.
NVIDIA I could understand, but not Vega.

Do you have CUDA installed? Try removing and see if the issue goes away.

Delete the following:

/System/Library/Extensions/CUDA.kext
/Library/Frameworks/CUDA.framework
/Library/LaunchAgents/com.nvidia.CUDASoftwareUpdate.plist
/Library/PreferencePanes/CUDA/Preferences.prefPane
/System/Library/StartupItems/CUDA/

If you installed the tookits and samples, delete the following also:

/Developer/NVIDIA/CUDA-5.0
/usr/local/cuda
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,398
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 SAGE/10G
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm thinking of setting up a 2nd SSD with Sierra (well maybe I'll try Mojave first)

These Premiere Pro crashes are getting ridiculous. I got 4 system freezes lockups.

Two types of system freezes, which can easily be replicated.

1) Scrub timeline with MP4 or ProRes or RED footage.
2) Export to any codec and move the mouse continuously.

If you have a YT video playing in Chrome and exporting/scrubbing in Premiere you will have a guaranteed system lock up.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
868
Motherboard
X299 Designare EX
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
512K, Plus
Mobile Phone
iOS
That's absolutely true.. and that's why I am eagerly looking forward to the release of a LG 38 inch with the same properties as the LG 34 inch currently under discussion.. ;)
Just added a 38 inch LG (3840x1600) to my portable hack. Love it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: kgp
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
30
Motherboard
Asus Prime x299 Deluxe
CPU
i9-7900x
Graphics
Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
I'm thinking of setting up a 2nd SSD with Sierra (well maybe I'll try Mojave first)

These Premiere Pro crashes are getting ridiculous. I got 4 system freezes lockups.

Two types of system freezes, which can easily be replicated.

1) Scrub timeline with MP4 or ProRes or RED footage.
2) Export to any codec and move the mouse continuously.

If you have a YT video playing in Chrome and exporting/scrubbing in Premiere you will have a guaranteed system lock up.
I was feeling lucky, I hadn't had one for awhile. I haven't been using Premiere to heavily lately (I export from a different machine). Then tonight, I had just finished using Premiere and was watching a YouTube video in Sarari and it locked up. The irony was that I had just thought, "Hmmm...things are going well, no lockups!"
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
11
Motherboard
ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
CPU
i9-7940X
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I've been following the ultra-wide LG monitor discussion with interest. One question, since I'm unfamiliar with monitors attached to multiple ports. – Does the monitor appear as one single display, or as two distinct (e.g. left half/right half) displays in System Preferences?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top