Hi Tony

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Laptop Support' started by osx68er, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    Jan 12, 2010 at 11:21 PM #1
    osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    :D

    i have been looking for a SITE just like this one for at least a month!!

    thank you for being here lol

    ok i have been tryign to install

    on an hp dv7-3085dx with limited success

    specs are http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/docu ... 97&lang=en

    its a p55 board or so i think anyway or maybe its pm55

    i can only get it to boot with cpus=1 busratio=20 and that blows since it only sees one out of eight cpus :twisted:

    so i tried to install snow leopard from the retail dvd using the loader from your site and i get this error

    http://img696.imageshack.us/img696/1064 ... 121505.jpg


    i tried dsdtse and osx tool etc it seems i need some kind of acpi hack or something pls help me lol im at wits end

    i reeeeeeeeeealy am losing sleep now and its too much pls help lol
     
  2. osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    Jan 13, 2010 at 12:35 AM #2
    osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    here is the chipset info


    bump help please? :)
     
  3. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,079
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    HD 530 / GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 13, 2010 at 3:35 PM #3
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,079
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    HD 530 / GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hey osx68er-

    I'm wondering if your laptop can use the vanilla kernel- I haven't seen a lot of people using that system yet, as it's pretty new. It could be that you have 6gb of RAM- try using the maxmem=4096 boot flag at the Chameleon prompt.
     
  4. osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    Jan 13, 2010 at 3:53 PM #4
    osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    ok ill try that right now :)

    thanx man

    yay growth lol
     
  5. osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    Jan 13, 2010 at 4:13 PM #5
    osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
  6. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,079
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    HD 530 / GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 13, 2010 at 4:28 PM #6
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,079
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    HD 530 / GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Could be that your system can't run the Qoopz kernel that's on the default CD. Did you try the beta CD 2 or 3? The 10.6.2 kernel is on that. Also, the Beta CDs don't have a DSDT on them- that could be messing things up. If that's not working, you may have to try the USB method- it's more universal- could be that your CD/DVD drive isn't picking up the Boot CD correctly, as it does with IDE drives on desktops.
     
  7. osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    Jan 13, 2010 at 5:24 PM #7
    osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    i assume we are talking about and not snow leopard now right?

    ok well i have installed the Qoopz 9.8.0 kernel and had it running using the cpus=1 busratio=20 bootflags so the kernel will run

    but i have never used the beta 2 or 3 cd because ive never heard of them heh

    so what would u suggest i try now?

    i would rather use snowleopard using your method if possible but im too newb to figure it out
     
  8. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,079
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    HD 530 / GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 13, 2010 at 7:00 PM #8
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,079
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    HD 530 / GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sorry- I was talking about Snow Leopard ;)

    The Beta Boot CDs are on my blog in the Boot CD Method at the bottom of the post. You may have luck with those. Make sure your bios settings are right- you need to enable AHCI and 64bit HPET.
    http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2009/12/ ... -from.html
     
  9. thelostswede

    thelostswede

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,951
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K @4.2-4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    Galaxy GeForce GTX 660 Ti
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 13, 2010 at 8:56 PM #9
    thelostswede

    thelostswede

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,951
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K @4.2-4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    Galaxy GeForce GTX 660 Ti
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    It's the mobile PM55 chipset, it's not quite the same as the desktop P55 chipset so that could very well cause some issues as Apple doesn't use it in any of its computers as yet.

    Laptops generally have a very limited range of BIOS options you can change and there might well be something enabled or disabled that OSX doesn't like.
     
  10. osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    Jan 13, 2010 at 10:35 PM #10
    osx68er

    osx68er

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    g74 asus
    CPU:
    i7 2.0
    Graphics:
    nvidia 560gt
    hi thanx guys for the info ill see abut the beta cds in a sec

    as for the insydeh20 bios there is no option to enable ahci

    its a **** bios for sure lol

    ill try th ebeta cds an report back thanx!

    :)
     

Share This Page