Contribute
Register

HELP! Unable to fix once-stable build after meddling with EFI

Joined
May 17, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gygabyte AORUS Z370 Gaming K3
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Hi friends! This is my first post, although I've belonged in this community for some time now. So far I managed to help myself with the solutions to other people's problems but this time I'm out of ideas and I need some specific attention. Thank you in advance guys!
So... I built my Hackintosh out of this pieces of gear.
- Intel i9 9900k
- Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming k3
- GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
- Gigabyte Alpine Ridge Thunderbolt 3 PCIe

The main use for this machine is Music Production, and since I own a ProTools 12.5 license I am stuck at High Sierra OS 10.13.6 and I don't know how... but two years ago I put the build together after a lot of research and everything worked fine, even the Thunderbolt PCIe !!! (Well there was only one bug that I couldn't solve: Sometimes it would turn-on back on its own after having completely shut down the computer.)
Anyway, I backed up my EFI folder just in case and I also saved the BIOS configuration as a user preset.

A couple of months ago I bought a second SSD and installed Windows 10 on it... but after doing it I realised that the Windows Bootloader was actually installed into the Hackintosh SSD, but since it worked just fine I didn't touch it.
But then yesterday I decided to clone the Windows SSD into a new one and when I saw that I couldn't make it boot independently I manually copied the "Microsoft" folder on my Hackintosh EFI partition to the one on the new SSD.

I don't know what happened but then my Hackintosh stopped booting (I get the forbidden icon after a few seconds of the white apple).
I tried using the saved BIOS settings and copying back the EFI backup files into the SSD and nothing, still not booting. I have been searching for possible causes and tried possible solutions booting from the High Sierra installation USB that I created back then and even that USB wont boot... I am just clueless and I would really appreciate some pro help.

Be aware that I have very little knowledge of really specific Clover Settings and advance BIOS stuff.. that's why I said that I was lucky pulling it together in the first place!
Thanks a lot in advance for your generous help, I would buy you all beers if you ever come to Madrid :)

Gon
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    21.6 MB · Views: 10
  • 20210712_224647.jpg
    20210712_224647.jpg
    3.4 MB · Views: 11
  • 20210712_224715.jpg
    20210712_224715.jpg
    3.3 MB · Views: 12
  • 20210712_224850.jpg
    20210712_224850.jpg
    3.3 MB · Views: 11
  • 20210712_225039.jpg
    20210712_225039.jpg
    3.4 MB · Views: 9
  • 20210712_225220.jpg
    20210712_225220.jpg
    3.3 MB · Views: 9
  • 20210712_225237.jpg
    20210712_225237.jpg
    3.4 MB · Views: 11
  • 20210712_225407.jpg
    20210712_225407.jpg
    3 MB · Views: 11
  • 20210712_225422.jpg
    20210712_225422.jpg
    3.4 MB · Views: 12
  • 20210712_225532.jpg
    20210712_225532.jpg
    3.3 MB · Views: 11
  • 20210712_225546.jpg
    20210712_225546.jpg
    3.2 MB · Views: 12
  • 20210712_225603.jpg
    20210712_225603.jpg
    3.3 MB · Views: 12

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,301
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi friends! This is my first post, although I've belonged in this community for some time now. So far I managed to help myself with the solutions to other people's problems but this time I'm out of ideas and I need some specific attention. Thank you in advance guys!
So... I built my Hackintosh out of this pieces of gear.
- Intel i9 9900k
- Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming k3
- GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
- Gigabyte Alpine Ridge Thunderbolt 3 PCIe

The main use for this machine is Music Production, and since I own a ProTools 12.5 license I am stuck at High Sierra OS 10.13.6 and I don't know how... but two years ago I put the build together after a lot of research and everything worked fine, even the Thunderbolt PCIe !!! (Well there was only one bug that I couldn't solve: Sometimes it would turn-on back on its own after having completely shut down the computer.)
Anyway, I backed up my EFI folder just in case and I also saved the BIOS configuration as a user preset.

A couple of months ago I bought a second SSD and installed Windows 10 on it... but after doing it I realised that the Windows Bootloader was actually installed into the Hackintosh SSD, but since it worked just fine I didn't touch it.
But then yesterday I decided to clone the Windows SSD into a new one and when I saw that I couldn't make it boot independently I manually copied the "Microsoft" folder on my Hackintosh EFI partition to the one on the new SSD.

I don't know what happened but then my Hackintosh stopped booting (I get the forbidden icon after a few seconds of the white apple).
I tried using the saved BIOS settings and copying back the EFI backup files into the SSD and nothing, still not booting. I have been searching for possible causes and tried possible solutions booting from the High Sierra installation USB that I created back then and even that USB wont boot... I am just clueless and I would really appreciate some pro help.

Be aware that I have very little knowledge of really specific Clover Settings and advance BIOS stuff.. that's why I said that I was lucky pulling it together in the first place!
Thanks a lot in advance for your generous help, I would buy you all beers if you ever come to Madrid :)

Gon
boot verbose and take a pic where it hangs
 
Joined
May 17, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gygabyte AORUS Z370 Gaming K3
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Hi @Feartech , thank you for answering! I searched how to boot verbose and took a pic of the error, then I googled that error and tried to apply the suggested solutions: trying different Aptio files, but I only got different type of errors.

- With AptioMemoryFix-64 and OsxLowMemFixDrv-64 I get:
"Error Allocating 0xa3ad pages at 0x0000003b180000 alloc type 2
Couldn't allocate runtime area"

- With OsxAptioFix2Drv-64 and OsxAptioFix3Drv-64 I get almost the same error with different numbers on it and below that error there is this last one:
"ERROR!!! Load prelinked kernel with status 0x800000000000009
Error loading kernel cache (0x9)

- When I tried OsxAptioFixDrv-64 I get: Allocate Relock block (): can not allocate relocation block (0x123a1 pages below 0x10000000000) not found

Maybe this has no importance at all or maybe it is causing problems, but I want to point the fact that I have been doing all this with my M2 SSD in a USB adapter and then plugged into the motherboard's USB 2.

How can I tell if any of this Aptio files is the good one and there is another thing messing up the boot?

Thanks a lot!
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,301
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @Feartech , thank you for answering! I searched how to boot verbose and took a pic of the error, then I googled that error and tried to apply the suggested solutions: trying different Aptio files, but I only got different type of errors.

- With AptioMemoryFix-64 and OsxLowMemFixDrv-64 I get:
"Error Allocating 0xa3ad pages at 0x0000003b180000 alloc type 2
Couldn't allocate runtime area"

- With OsxAptioFix2Drv-64 and OsxAptioFix3Drv-64 I get almost the same error with different numbers on it and below that error there is this last one:
"ERROR!!! Load prelinked kernel with status 0x800000000000009
Error loading kernel cache (0x9)

- When I tried OsxAptioFixDrv-64 I get: Allocate Relock block (): can not allocate relocation block (0x123a1 pages below 0x10000000000) not found

Maybe this has no importance at all or maybe it is causing problems, but I want to point the fact that I have been doing all this with my M2 SSD in a USB adapter and then plugged into the motherboard's USB 2.

How can I tell if any of this Aptio files is the good one and there is another thing messing up the boot?

Thanks a lot!
best to have your hard drive in your machine and not use a usb adaptor
 
Joined
May 17, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gygabyte AORUS Z370 Gaming K3
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
best to have your hard drive in your machine and not use a usb adapto
Well, I have just tried each file plugging the M2 directly to the motherboard and had exact same results except for OsxLowMemFixDrv-64 which instead of "Allocate Relock block (): can not allocate relocation block (0x123a1 pages below 0x10000000000) not found" gets me the same
ERROR!!! Load prelinked kernel with status 0x800000000000009
Error loading kernel cache (0x9)

What can I do?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,301
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Well, I have just tried each file plugging the M2 directly to the motherboard and had exact same results except for OsxLowMemFixDrv-64 which instead of "Allocate Relock block (): can not allocate relocation block (0x123a1 pages below 0x10000000000) not found" gets me the same
ERROR!!! Load prelinked kernel with status 0x800000000000009
Error loading kernel cache (0x9)

What can I do?
try adding boot arguments:

-f UseKernelCache=No
 
Joined
May 17, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gygabyte AORUS Z370 Gaming K3
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
I've just tried adding " -v -f UseKernelCache=No " while using the files that were giving the Kernel Cache Error and no good news about it :( Same error.
@Feartech should I mentally prepare to clean install and say bye to all my stuff?
 
Last edited:

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
2,217
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No, keep your current macOS drive safe.

Purchase a new HDD, SSD or NVMe drive and run a clean installation on the new drive. Once you have macOS back up and running, add your old macOS drive to the system or via an external caddy, copy all your data from the old drive to the new one.

There is no need to lose any data, if you don't do something stupid like erasing or reformatting the existing macOS drive.

You can then use your old drive to make a clone/backup of your working macOS drive. So you don't end up in the same situation. Ideally copying your working EFI folder to the EFI partition on your Cloned drive, so it is a bootable copy/clone.
 
Joined
May 17, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gygabyte AORUS Z370 Gaming K3
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
try adding boot arguments:

-f UseKernelCache=No
Sorry @Feartech , I tried what you suggested and posted the outcome but I didn't hit the reply button.
Any more ideas before abandoning hope and installing on a new disc? Thanks again!
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,301
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Sorry @Feartech , I tried what you suggested and posted the outcome but I didn't hit the reply button.
Any more ideas before abandoning hope and installing on a new disc? Thanks again!
try booting with your usb installer and see if that can boot your macOS
 
Top