Contribute
Register

Help: No audio after restarting from MultiBeast 5.0.2 installation

Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
69
Motherboard
Zotac H77-ITX WiFi
CPU
i5 3550
Graphics
MSI R6670 GDDR5
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Help: No audio with UseKernelCache=Yes

**Updated 22 Aug 2012**
No audio with UseKernelCache=Yes
Tried editing title to reflect the current situation but it wouldn't update. Short summary if you're not following the thread from start to end:
1. No audio after UniBeast
2. Working audio after MultiBeast but not anymore after reboot (apparently audio was running off the installer)
3. GraphicsEnabler=No did not affect audio, it was a graphics issue that was fixed by changing framebuffer, off-topic
4. Suspected HDMI audio playing up
5. Audio working again with UseKernelCache=No
6. Trying to get audio working with UseKernelCache=Yes

************************************

Ivy Bridge 3550
Zotac H77
MSI R6670 GD5
ALC892

Please excuse my noobness, I didn't realise that there is a dedicated section for audio issues and posted my thread here http://www.tonymacx86.com/mountain-...multibeast-5-0-2-installation.html#post415663 Can any mods please delete or lock that thread since no one has replied to it, I'd rather focus on this thread in the right section, cheers.

Anyway, MultiBeast installation gave me audio, and in turn playing videos properly but as soon as I restarted Mountain Lion, it will not work anymore. The first time I restarted, DVI lost signal from GPU (MSI R6670 GD5) and can only get it working again with GraphicsEnabler=No (not sure if this affects audio but just FYI). So I went about reinstalling MultiBeast with GE=No boot option. Then I realise audio is missing, after exhausting my options and research, I went about reinstalling a fresh copy of ML thinking that I might have stuff up MultiBeast.

This time, I made sure I did everything right but it is still the same. Here are some screenshots to help with diagnosis:
1. MultiBeast 5.0.2 selections
2. System information - before
3. System information - after
4. verbose mode (taken before fresh installation of ML but I'm pretty sure it will be the same)
 

Attachments

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,260
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Anyway, MultiBeast installation gave me audio, and in turn playing videos properly but as soon as I restarted Mountain Lion, it will not work anymore. The first time I restarted, DVI lost signal from GPU (MSI R6670 GD5) and can only get it working again with GraphicsEnabler=No (not sure if this affects audio but just FYI). So I went about reinstalling MultiBeast with GE=No boot option. Then I realise audio is missing, after exhausting my options and research, I went about reinstalling a fresh copy of ML thinking that I might have stuff up MultiBeast.
I assume this is a new installation starting with Mountain Lion. Did you try a Lion install?

You actually have at least 2 problems, audio and graphic. The 6670 is troublesome in OS X. There are many threads discussing the 6670, use search. For audio, reply with a copy of IOReg, see [Guide] How to Make a Copy of IOReg.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
69
Motherboard
Zotac H77-ITX WiFi
CPU
i5 3550
Graphics
MSI R6670 GDDR5
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Yup, Mountain Lion install. I had Snow Leopard in my old Macbook Pro and skipped Lion, decided to jump straight into Mountain Lion for the hack.

I'm having issues with IORegistryExplorer itself and have posted questions in your IOReg thread. Also, I haven't install MultiBeast 5 after yet another fresh install (yup, 2nd fresh install). If it helps, I was thinking of creating IOReg for before MultiBeast, after MultiBeast (when audio is working) and after first reboot (when audio went missing), unless this is not necessary. Thanks!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
69
Motherboard
Zotac H77-ITX WiFi
CPU
i5 3550
Graphics
MSI R6670 GDDR5
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
On top of that, what graphics error do I have? AFAIK, I had to bypass that graphics card during ML installation with HD2500/400, it works fine after that, with QE/CI. I'm aware that I have "DSMOS has arrive", which requires GraphicsEnabler=No to get it working, is this error you're referring to or something else?

Also do I need to search for the exact same graphics card or any 6670 will do? Mine's R6670 GDDR5, can never tell if there's any difference to HD 6670. Would really appreciate if you could point out the error and I can do the rest of the search from there, cheers!
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,260
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
On top of that, what graphics error do I have? AFAIK, I had to bypass that graphics card during ML installation with HD2500/400, it works fine after that, with QE/CI. I'm aware that I have "DSMOS has arrive", which requires GraphicsEnabler=No to get it working, is this error you're referring to or something else?

Also do I need to search for the exact same graphics card or any 6670 will do? Mine's R6670 GDDR5, can never tell if there's any difference to HD 6670. Would really appreciate if you could point out the error and I can do the rest of the search from there, cheers!
Yes, GE=No means the default framebuffer loads. That means DVD player doesn't work, Plex surround sound fails, GeekBench crashes, etc. May not be a problem for you. Nevertheless, that is off topic. I replied to your other post. Attach a copy of IOReg.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
69
Motherboard
Zotac H77-ITX WiFi
CPU
i5 3550
Graphics
MSI R6670 GDDR5
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
someone mentioned to me that EasyBeast installs a lot of unnecessary kexts, I thought what I really needed now is Chimera and audio, tried that in MultiBeast and installation failed, so back to EasyBeast, ALC892 w/out DSDT, and GE=No boot option

I have attached IOReg for before MultiBeast, after MultiBeast and after reboot if that helps at all. Even though you've seen the verbose message, I've decided to include them again, better focused too.
 

Attachments

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,260
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
someone mentioned to me that EasyBeast installs a lot of unnecessary kexts, I thought what I really needed now is Chimera and audio, tried that in MultiBeast and installation failed, so back to EasyBeast, ALC892 w/out DSDT, and GE=No boot option

I have attached IOReg for before MultiBeast, after MultiBeast and after reboot if that helps at all. Even though you've seen the verbose message, I've decided to include them again, better focused too.
What version of S/L/E/AppleHDA.kext is installed (Finder/File/Get Info)? What happens if you restart with the same boot options?

By the way, you need Chimera and FakeSMC.kext to boot a fresh install.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
69
Motherboard
Zotac H77-ITX WiFi
CPU
i5 3550
Graphics
MSI R6670 GDDR5
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I'll find out the AppleHDA.kext version when I get home later.

What do you mean by same boot options? If you meant the default GE=Yes, it will load past Apple logo and spinning wheel, and then graphics card will not display anything, I'm 100% sure I'm in OSX because I can shut it down by clicking top left corner, arrow up twice and hit enter twice.

If I get the time, I'll try installing Chimera and FakeSMC instead of EasyBeast to see if it makes any difference
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,260
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'll find out the AppleHDA.kext version when I get home later.

What do you mean by same boot options? If you meant the default GE=Yes, it will load past Apple logo and spinning wheel, and then graphics card will not display anything, I'm 100% sure I'm in OSX because I can shut it down by clicking top left corner, arrow up twice and hit enter twice.

If I get the time, I'll try installing Chimera and FakeSMC instead of EasyBeast to see if it makes any difference
Whatever you used to get to the desktop and add -v.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
69
Motherboard
Zotac H77-ITX WiFi
CPU
i5 3550
Graphics
MSI R6670 GDDR5
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
If I restart with the same boot options (GE=No), I lost audio and online videos will pause after playing for a few seconds even if it's fully loaded, sometimes takes a long time to start loading, wouldn't play movie in iTunes either. All online videos work fine after MultiBeast before restart, didn't get to try movie in iTune after MultiBeast before restart though.
 
Top