Contribute
Register

[HELP] I installed Clover to my MacBook Pro by mistake

Status
Not open for further replies.

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No I didn't. I booted to a drive with clover on it and thats why I can't. again it probably reprogrammed the chip on the main board. Plus when I take the drive out then start the mac I still get the some error, not even a blinking folder icon with a question mark.

Hmmm... I had no problem booting Clover on my Apple MacBookAir6,2 (from USB).
It is quite handy actually.
Of course, I didn't install it.

But you wrote "I installed Clover to my MacBook Pro".
And now you say you didn't install it.

Hard to help with conflicting data. Good luck.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2017
Messages
11
Motherboard
GA-Z170X Gaming 7
CPU
Intel core i7
Graphics
AMD rx 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
But you wrote "I installed Clover to my Mac"

I never said that

I said in the post describing the problem "oh and btw I did not INSTALL clover I booted to a drive with clover installed on it."
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thats because it was the only one I could find.

If you did something else, you should open a separate thread with an appropriate title and full details.
Don't pile on another thread with off-topic posts.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2017
Messages
11
Motherboard
GA-Z170X Gaming 7
CPU
Intel core i7
Graphics
AMD rx 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
If you did something else, you should open a separate thread with an appropriate title and full details.
Don't pile on another thread with off-topic posts.


I can't create a new thread yet, not enough posts
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I can't create a new thread yet, not enough posts

No such limitation that I know of.

Look at the top of page when you view any forum index.

Screen Shot 2017-08-23 at 5.03.53 PM.png
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
MSI Z170A PRO
CPU
i5-6600
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi all,

I installed Clover on my macbook pro retina mid 2012, and now I have a black screen and repeating chime. I tried all keyboards shortcut but nothing ... I really need my macron because I just begun in a new school for sound engineer .... Please help me !
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,498
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi all,

I installed Clover on my macbook pro retina mid 2012, and now I have a black screen and repeating chime. I tried all keyboards shortcut but nothing ... I really need my macron because I just begun in a new school for sound engineer .... Please help me !
Nobody here can really help you.
There are several posts from people who have done the same thing as you, use Search for more information : Example
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top