Contribute
Register

Solved > [Help diagnose problem] App crashs-ROG Laptop G502VM

Joined
Jun 18, 2017
Messages
15
Motherboard
ASIS ROG Laptop G502-VM FY-232T
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
GTX 1060/HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Portable
Hi there,

I've posted a message seeking help on the thread of the guide below, but not getting any, hopefully more luck creating a new one.

I just did a clean install of High Sierra on my ROG laptop G502VM with i7-7700HQ (Kabylake Intel HD Graphics 630) with GTX1060 6GB, basically using this guide: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-asus-rog-502vy-skylake-i7-6700hq-gtx-980m-high-sierra-10-13-6.272127/

Except, I'm not technical enough to figure out how to apply the brightness fix from the guide (tried searching how to countless hours, days), so i'm using Brightness slider app instead.
Same thing for Keyboard backlight, I couldn't figure out how to apply correctly the patch, but I used this one (in attachment) I found on another thread and it works. Without dimming but fine.

The problem now is I really started working with my build, and apps crashe. Adobe Premiere, After effects are crashing when I start working a bit fast and loading with effects (Using paid official versions CC2019 or CC2017). When using Davinci Resolve, it's saturating red completely memory pressure in activity monitor and sometime crashes if I launch google chrome on the side. I tried in the apps, switching GPU accelaration without any difference. (cuda, metal or cpu). Those crashes are maybe GPU related or DVMT framebuffer not set...? :beachball:

Yesterday I added a new Crucial so-dimm 16GB Ram stick thinking maybe the onboard soldered 8GB was probably too light. Got it recognized adding slot count in SMBIOS of my config.plist. Since added, it even seems a bit worst, apps crashing sooner.

And today I'm completely stuck and I cannot work at all, pleaaaaase help me out!
Take a look at my report files and note what is wrong. I know there is probably a lot to fix, but bear with me and just point me in the right direction in fixing the most urgent issues.

Note:
- I am using Config V2.plist
- Native brightness control not fixed
- No HDMI audio
- No video over USBC using HDMI adaptor (not tested USBC speed with appropriate external HD)
- When monitoring CPU frequency with intel power gadget, getting Normal values: 0,9-1,4 GHz when iddle and max 3,4GHz when working.
- Using a different trackpad kext then any in the different ROG laptops guides to get it working. Only using VoodooI2C & VoodooI2CHID. The other kexts present in S/L/E of my report files were just to try, but wont work without the 2 above

Please help! Thanks!!!
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 18, 2017
Messages
15
Motherboard
ASIS ROG Laptop G502-VM FY-232T
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
GTX 1060/HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Portable
Please help out !
I tried another clean install MacOs but i'm still unable to work. Davinci Resolve is saturating my RAM. Tried changing in the app GPU processing, half/quarter resolution playback, creating node cache. Tried booting without connected 1080p HDMI screen hoping to light the load but nothing helps... It keeps crashing when I start working a bit and/or with the tracker. Keep loosing so much wooork ! :banghead:

In attachment also a screenshot of the console at the crash. Same error as when I was crashing in Premiere Pro: "com.apple.imfoundation.IMRemoteURLConnectionAgent): Unknown key for integer: _DirtyJetsamMemoryLimit"

Thx
 

Attachments

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
10,839
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Please help out !
I tried another clean install MacOs but i'm still unable to work. Davinci Resolve is saturating my RAM. Tried changing in the app GPU processing, half/quarter resolution playback, creating node cache. Tried booting without connected 1080p HDMI screen hoping to light the load but nothing helps... It keeps crashing when I start working a bit and/or with the tracker. Keep loosing so much wooork ! :banghead:

In attachment also a screenshot of the console at the crash. Same error as when I was crashing in Premiere Pro: "com.apple.imfoundation.IMRemoteURLConnectionAgent): Unknown key for integer: _DirtyJetsamMemoryLimit"

Thx
you have a patched AppleHDA.kext AppleALC only works with a vanilla/non patched AppleHDA.kext

you seem to have installed kexts to /System/Library/Extensions this is not quite correct, they should be installed to /Library/Extensions

remove from /System/Library/Extensions

your hardware profile should mention your Intel Graphics along with screen resolution

also remove NvidiaGraphicsFixup as you probably have nvidia optimus and nvidia won't work on your system, unless your HDMI is routed through the nvidia, you can check this in windows when you plug in a hdmi cable

you seem to have forgotten to install FakeSMC in /Library/Extensions
How and where to install kexts:

SSDT.aml is not needed and should be removed

config.plist:
you may want to update your config.plist from the laptop guide:
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2017
Messages
15
Motherboard
ASIS ROG Laptop G502-VM FY-232T
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
GTX 1060/HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Portable
you have a patched AppleHDA.kext AppleALC only works with a vanilla/non patched AppleHDA.kext

you seem to have installed kexts to /System/Library/Extensions this is not quite correct, they should be installed to /Library/Extensions

remove from /System/Library/Extensions

your hardware profile should mention your Intel Graphics along with screen resolution

also remove NvidiaGraphicsFixup as you probably have nvidia optimus and nvidia won't work on your system, unless your HDMI is routed through the nvidia, you can check this in windows when you plug in a hdmi cable

you seem to have forgotten to install FakeSMC in /Library/Extensions
How and where to install kexts:

SSDT.aml is not needed and should be removed

config.plist:
you may want to update your config.plist from the laptop guide:


Hey Feartech,

Yes according to Windows 10 on my other SSD, both internal display and when connected HDMI 1080p output are going thru the GTX 1060 graphic card in Slot 01. When HDMI hot plugged with IOreg, it's display as "LCD" on port number 02.

- Question is, should I be attempting at all to set Intel HD 630 graphics correctly? I think I read somewhere that no hack build (recent laptop) is able to have both Intel graphics and discrete nvidia GPU?

- I moved/installed added kext to third party extensions folder /S/L.

- I will try to modify my config.plist I got from the installation guide thread, integrating newer release. I'm just trying to figure out how to patch it correctly, especially for incorporating Whatevergreen guide after. I read the guide a bunch of time already, but still having trouble technically. When I follow the guide (to the best I can), I don't think kext are loading properly, if at all.
Other fact to know, impossible using gfxutil to get device path with -f IGPU. It says: "
unsupported registry entry class type 'IORegistryEntry". I have to use -f GFX0 with result: PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0). Strange, I tried deleting and re-adding to config.plist in clover/Acpi/Patch "change GFX0 to IGPU", and still same result.

**Update: When removing Whatevergreen showing in IOreg for my display: PEG0 at DevicePath= PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)



I will continue trying fixing further in the next couple of days, but I maxed out my knowledge. Please tell me if there could be anything else problem related, RAM memory...
Because I actually can't get any work done. When I'm working in Davinci you can see in Activity monitor (screenshots attached) it uses 400% of CPU (if think thats cosmetics) but also as I said previously, saturating Ram memory pressure and thats when I crash. It's using more memory then the amount of memory installed. And the worst part is, once I manage to track some effects of color grade a bit, Davinci spikes up the RAM memory pressure when I hit "Save" (or auto-save), app crashes, so I loose all my work :banghead: After searching the web, I'm the only one with that problem, so not app related.

Thanks for your help !
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
10,839
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Hey Feartech,

Yes according to Windows 10 on my other SSD, both internal display and when connected HDMI 1080p output are going thru the GTX 1060 graphic card in Slot 01. When HDMI hot plugged with IOreg, it's display as "LCD" on port number 02.

- Question is, should I be attempting at all to set Intel HD 630 graphics correctly? I think I read somewhere that no hack build (recent laptop) is able to have both Intel graphics and discrete nvidia GPU?

- I moved/installed added kext to third party extensions folder /S/L.

- I will try to modify my config.plist I got from the installation guide thread, integrating newer release. I'm just trying to figure out how to patch it correctly, especially for incorporating Whatevergreen guide after. I read the guide a bunch of time already, but still having trouble technically. When I follow the guide (to the best I can), I don't think kext are loading properly, if at all.
Other fact to know, impossible using gfxutil to get device path with -f IGPU. It says: "
unsupported registry entry class type 'IORegistryEntry". I have to use -f GFX0 with result: PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0). Strange, I tried deleting and re-adding to config.plist in clover/Acpi/Patch "change GFX0 to IGPU", and still same result.

**Update: When removing Whatevergreen showing in IOreg for my display: PEG0 at DevicePath= PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)



I will continue trying fixing further in the next couple of days, but I maxed out my knowledge. Please tell me if there could be anything else problem related, RAM memory...
Because I actually can't get any work done. When I'm working in Davinci you can see in Activity monitor (screenshots attached) it uses 400% of CPU (if think thats cosmetics) but also as I said previously, saturating Ram memory pressure and thats when I crash. It's using more memory then the amount of memory installed. And the worst part is, once I manage to track some effects of color grade a bit, Davinci spikes up the RAM memory pressure when I hit "Save" (or auto-save), app crashes, so I loose all my work :banghead: After searching the web, I'm the only one with that problem, so not app related.

Thanks for your help !
sounds like you need nvidia web drivers if your hdmi is connected via the nvidia, haven't got a machine like that so maybe use the hackintool to set that up:
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2017
Messages
15
Motherboard
ASIS ROG Laptop G502-VM FY-232T
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
GTX 1060/HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Portable
sounds like you need nvidia web drivers if your hdmi is connected via the nvidia, haven't got a machine like that so maybe use the hackintool to set that up:

Yes both laptop internal and when connected HDMI displays go thru GTX card according to windows 10. Like I see in IOreg. Just spent again the last 15hours trying different combinations of:

- smbios model,
- with/without Whatevergreen kext, with/without adding /device/properties: PCIRoot/... framebuff, DVMT patchs I got from Rehabman laptop HD630 plist repo.
- I tried adding device properties, connectors, framebuff patch created out of hackintools. Whatever I try in hackintools, I don't think patch loads, When back in hackintools after reboot, I still get same absence of info in GPU and Intel generation ID. (screenshot in attachment)
- Tried even reverting back from Aptiomemoryfix-64 to EmuvariableUefi+AptioFix2

I've been reading the Hackintool guide for dummy, but it seems for computers using Intel HD graphics. As I asked, since my ROG laptop seems to only be using the nvidia card, both Windows 10 & hack build, do I still need to set it correctly somewhere ?

I don't know if I mentionned before, but since the beginning of my hack build, after installing Nvidiaweb drivers, I do see the in mac info GTX 1060 . 6143MB. So I have been getting graphic accelaration. Problem resides in app stability.

As I also mentionned, I don't have brightness control or HDMI audio, if that could be a factor.

I'm dried out of ideas, done for today, it's late here!

Keep me posted if you think of anything, pleaaaase !
I won't post another report file as I've been messing around all day. But the previous loaded one are still valid.

Thx ;)
 

Attachments

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
10,839
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Yes both laptop internal and when connected HDMI displays go thru GTX card according to windows 10. Like I see in IOreg. Just spent again the last 15hours trying different combinations of:

- smbios model,
- with/without Whatevergreen kext, with/without adding /device/properties: PCIRoot/... framebuff, DVMT patchs I got from Rehabman laptop HD630 plist repo.
- I tried adding device properties, connectors, framebuff patch created out of hackintools. Whatever I try in hackintools, I don't think patch loads, When back in hackintools after reboot, I still get same absence of info in GPU and Intel generation ID. (screenshot in attachment)
- Tried even reverting back from Aptiomemoryfix-64 to EmuvariableUefi+AptioFix2

I've been reading the Hackintool guide for dummy, but it seems for computers using Intel HD graphics. As I asked, since my ROG laptop seems to only be using the nvidia card, both Windows 10 & hack build, do I still need to set it correctly somewhere ?

I don't know if I mentionned before, but since the beginning of my hack build, after installing Nvidiaweb drivers, I do see the in mac info GTX 1060 . 6143MB. So I have been getting graphic accelaration. Problem resides in app stability.

As I also mentionned, I don't have brightness control or HDMI audio, if that could be a factor.

I'm dried out of ideas, done for today, it's late here!

Keep me posted if you think of anything, pleaaaase !
I won't post another report file as I've been messing around all day. But the previous loaded one are still valid.

Thx ;)
Use this tool and upload your problem reporting files:
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2017
Messages
15
Motherboard
ASIS ROG Laptop G502-VM FY-232T
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
GTX 1060/HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Portable
Use this tool and upload your problem reporting files:
Hi there!

Sorry for the late response I was on a work mission. I have been able to get a lot of work done using this build (attached report files). However still getting 2-3 kernel panics and reboots a day when laptop uses a lot of ressources, such as the tracker tool from Davinci Resolve. But at least now i'm able clic save (every 2mins) without the app crashing and loosing work.

I still need your help, I would like to resolve these issues :

- Fix native Brightness control (now using slider app)
- Make recognized both Intel HD 630 & GTX 1060. Only the GTX 1060 is showing in MacInfo/Graphics/Displays or /PCI device, with full 6143MB acceleration.
- Still no HDMI audio
- Black signal output when using a USB-C to HDMI adaptor
- I have no 4k screen to test but I think it's safe to say it will not work.

**As i've mentioned before if relevant, booting under windows 10, both internal and when connected external 1080p HDMI displays, use the GTX 1060 card**

In my config.plist : /Device/Properties : I copied/pasted: framebuffers, DVMT alloc, and other informations from RehabMan Laptop config.plist HD630. I just changed the PCIRoot path to the one I think is correct.
However I do not know how these changes work, so I doubt that I applied it correctly. I've read framebuffer/connectors guides and all, but it's just above my knowledge.

After all my research I think my problems come from not configuring "Devices" correctly and Intel HD630 not showing.

Also attached 2 screenshots from Hackintool window if it helps...

Thanks in advance !
 

Attachments

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
10,839
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi there!

Sorry for the late response I was on a work mission. I have been able to get a lot of work done using this build (attached report files). However still getting 2-3 kernel panics and reboots a day when laptop uses a lot of ressources, such as the tracker tool from Davinci Resolve. But at least now i'm able clic save (every 2mins) without the app crashing and loosing work.

I still need your help, I would like to resolve these issues :

- Fix native Brightness control (now using slider app)
- Make recognized both Intel HD 630 & GTX 1060. Only the GTX 1060 is showing in MacInfo/Graphics/Displays or /PCI device, with full 6143MB acceleration.
- Still no HDMI audio
- Black signal output when using a USB-C to HDMI adaptor
- I have no 4k screen to test but I think it's safe to say it will not work.

**As i've mentioned before if relevant, booting under windows 10, both internal and when connected external 1080p HDMI displays, use the GTX 1060 card**

In my config.plist : /Device/Properties : I copied/pasted: framebuffers, DVMT alloc, and other informations from RehabMan Laptop config.plist HD630. I just changed the PCIRoot path to the one I think is correct.
However I do not know how these changes work, so I doubt that I applied it correctly. I've read framebuffer/connectors guides and all, but it's just above my knowledge.

After all my research I think my problems come from not configuring "Devices" correctly and Intel HD630 not showing.

Also attached 2 screenshots from Hackintool window if it helps...

Thanks in advance !
missing lilu kext in /Library/Extensions

Use this to make sure your kexts are up to date:
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2017
Messages
15
Motherboard
ASIS ROG Laptop G502-VM FY-232T
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
GTX 1060/HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Portable
Top