Contribute
Register

Help configuring OpenCore for Gigabyte Z390 + i9-9900k

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
4,081
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390M Gaming
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Classic Mac
eMac, iBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Look in config.plist > Device Properties > Add > PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1f,0x3) > layout-id.
Sorry, you're right - I missed the OpenCore reference. My bad :thumbup:
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
14,047
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
View attachment 456522
Okay I see in my config.plist the "layout-id" section, but what would I edit? To what value?
Match the codec used on your motherboard with the AppleALC supported codecs list and try all the possible compatible ones.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2017
Messages
212
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Match the codec used on your motherboard with the AppleALC supported codecs list and try all the possible compatible ones.
Sorry I just don't understand where/what I type in.
My motherboard codec is ALC1220, I found that on this page, but now do what?
In my config.plist I see 4 bytes: 02000000. Is that the text I replace, with something?
Screen Shot 2020-03-23 at 3.20.47 PM.png
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
16,756
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sorry I just don't understand where/what I type in.
My motherboard codec is ALC1220, I found that on this page, but now do what?
In my config.plist I see 4 bytes: 02000000. Is that the text I replace, with something?
View attachment 456530
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
16,756
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yep, that's the page I'm on. Still have the same question.
search for your codec and try the numbers listed on the right hand side?
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2017
Messages
212
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
search for your codec and try the numbers listed on the right hand side?
Screen Shot 2020-03-23 at 3.27.22 PM.png

There's my codec, and there's the numbers on the right side.
So in my config.plist where it says "02000000" replace that with "0x100003", and if that doesn't work, replace with "layout 1" ? Am I understanding right?
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
14,047
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
View attachment 456531
There's my codec, and there's the numbers on the right side.
So in my config.plist where it says "02000000" replace that with "0x100003", and if that doesn't work, replace with "layout 1" ? Am I understanding right?
You can delete the device properties for audio. Then use "alcid=xx" boot argument instead (xx=the id number). This is easier.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2017
Messages
212
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
You can delete the device properties for audio. Then use "alcid=xx" boot argument instead (xx=the id number). This is easier.
Okay, so to delete the device properties for audio, one would do that by deleting the following from the config.plist?
Screen Shot 2020-03-23 at 5.25.50 PM.png


Once deleted, one would use "alcid=xx" how?
 
Top