Contribute
Register

HDMI Not working on Intel 520 on Acer Aspire F 15

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
101
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
RX 580
Hi, I would like to fix my hdmi output on my Acer Aspire F 15 Laptop.

When I connect the cable the laptop monitor gets black and i have to shut it down with the button.

I have also noticed that if i turn on the laptop with the hdmi cable arleady in, the secondary monitor works but the latptop monitor is alwasy black and i have to shut it down.

I would like to have it fully working with also audio and 4k resolution, 4k resolution is really important, as well as audio.

I have attatched all the files Rehabman require, please I really need your help.

Thank you,

Andyapple.
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    3.9 MB · Views: 36
  • IOReg Report.zip
    683.4 KB · Views: 20
  • RehabMan.zip
    54.6 KB · Views: 30
  • Terminal Output 2.zip
    1.1 KB · Views: 33
  • Terminal Output.zip
    1.6 KB · Views: 34

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,296
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, I would like to fix my hdmi output on my Acer Aspire F 15 Laptop.

When I connect the cable the laptop monitor gets black and i have to shut it down with the button.

I have also noticed that if i turn on the laptop with the hdmi cable arleady in, the secondary monitor works but the latptop monitor is alwasy black and i have to shut it down.

I would like to have it fully working with also audio and 4k resolution, 4k resolution is really important, as well as audio.

I have attatched all the files Rehabman require, please I really need your help.

Thank you,

Andyapple.
this doesn't look right in your config.plist:
Code:
<dict>
                <key>Disabled</key>
                <false/>
                <key>Find</key>
                <data>
                SIXAdFwPt0g=
                </data>
                <key>InfoPlistPatch</key>
                <false/>
                <key>Name</key>
                <string>com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothFamily
&lt;!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd"&gt;
&lt;plist version="1.0"&gt;
&lt;string&gt;com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothFamily&lt;/string&gt;
&lt;/plist&gt;
</string>
                <key>Replace</key>
                <data>
                Qb4PAAAA61k=
                </data>
            </dict>

also your ig platform id is for a desktop
check the guide for updated Mojave config.plist:

the secondary monitor works but the latptop monitor is alwasy black and i have to shut it down.
common issue

also,:
How and where to install kexts:

next time, you can use this for problem reporting:
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
101
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
RX 580
Oh ok i now understand 3rd part kext positions.
But still did not understand how to fix hdmi problem and what should i correct in plist.

Thanks
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,296
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Oh ok i now understand 3rd part kext positions.
But still did not understand how to fix hdmi problem and what should i correct in plist.

Thanks
use the hackintool to generate patches
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
101
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
RX 580
Ok I have downloaded Hackintool and in Patches Tab I have to select Intel Generation and Platform Id and a lot of other things. What should i enable and how to apply the generated patch?
Immagine del 22-07-19 alle 22.28.jpeg


Thank you
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
101
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
RX 580
Ok i have corrected the syntax error in my config.plist thanks to your report. Now I need help with Hackintool.

Thanks
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,296
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok i have corrected the syntax error in my config.plist thanks to your report. Now I need help with Hackintool.

Thanks
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
101
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
RX 580
Thanks now I'm gonna try. It seems really hard since i don't know how to compile :lol:
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,296
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks now I'm gonna try. It seems really hard since i don't know how to compile :lol:
compare your current config.plist to one from the laptop guide and see the new changes:

you just need to enable to the new options
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
101
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
RX 580
Ok now I'll compare the 520 config plist from ReHabman (attached) guide with mine and I'll try to enable the options.

Enable the options with clover configurator right?
 

Attachments

  • config_HD515_520_530_540.plist
    12.2 KB · Views: 44
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top