HDMI Audio not working - Intel 630

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by Hauru, May 2, 2017.

  1. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,672
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 13, 2017 at 1:13 AM #11
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,672
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Do not hijack another user's thread.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  2. Sant2809

    Sant2809

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 7500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 13, 2017 at 5:47 PM #12
    Sant2809

    Sant2809

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 7500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Guys, I got it working by removing all ACPI >> DSDT patches before running the script audio_cloverHDMI-130_v0.2.command. I'm using a Samsung TV & the HDMI audio works fantastic.
     
  3. franco199

    franco199

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 7600T
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 13, 2017 at 6:20 PM #13
    franco199

    franco199

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 7600T
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Unfortunately, I don't have any DSDT patches other than for my NVMe SSD (which I can't boot without).

    Also, I was getting
    Code (Text):
    $ ./audio_cloverHDMI-120_v1.0d.command

    Agreement
    The audio_cloverHDMI script is for personal use only. Do not distribute
    the patch, any or all of the files for any reason without permission.
    The audio_cloverHDMI script is provided as is and without any warranty.

    File: audio_cloverHDMI-120.command_v1.0d
    Release Mode
    EFI partition is mounted
    HDMI audio codec(s)
    Intel:    0x8086280b
    Device ID: 0x12590000 not supported
    rm: /tmp/HDEF.txt: No such file or directory
    AMD/Nvidia not found
    No system files were changed
    To save a Copy of this Terminal session: Terminal/Shell/Export Text As ...
    when I run it, so that doesn't seem to be related to your solution.

    Thanks for the reply, though.
     
  4. Sant2809

    Sant2809

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 7500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 16, 2017 at 6:54 AM #14
    Sant2809

    Sant2809

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 7500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android

    Have you tried with the latest script? There's a new script available. (refer page 312, post #3112)

    https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/audio-hdmi-audio-applehda-guide.143760/#post886766
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2017

Share This Page