HDMI Audio not working - Intel 630

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by Hauru, May 2, 2017.

  1. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,790
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 13, 2017 at 1:13 AM #11
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,790
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Do not hijack another user's thread.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  2. Sant2809

    Sant2809

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 7500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 13, 2017 at 5:47 PM #12
    Sant2809

    Sant2809

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 7500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Guys, I got it working by removing all ACPI >> DSDT patches before running the script audio_cloverHDMI-130_v0.2.command. I'm using a Samsung TV & the HDMI audio works fantastic.
     
  3. franco199

    franco199

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 7600T
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 13, 2017 at 6:20 PM #13
    franco199

    franco199

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 7600T
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Unfortunately, I don't have any DSDT patches other than for my NVMe SSD (which I can't boot without).

    Also, I was getting
    Code (Text):
    $ ./audio_cloverHDMI-120_v1.0d.command

    Agreement
    The audio_cloverHDMI script is for personal use only. Do not distribute
    the patch, any or all of the files for any reason without permission.
    The audio_cloverHDMI script is provided as is and without any warranty.

    File: audio_cloverHDMI-120.command_v1.0d
    Release Mode
    EFI partition is mounted
    HDMI audio codec(s)
    Intel:    0x8086280b
    Device ID: 0x12590000 not supported
    rm: /tmp/HDEF.txt: No such file or directory
    AMD/Nvidia not found
    No system files were changed
    To save a Copy of this Terminal session: Terminal/Shell/Export Text As ...
    when I run it, so that doesn't seem to be related to your solution.

    Thanks for the reply, though.
     
  4. Sant2809

    Sant2809

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 7500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 16, 2017 at 6:54 AM #14
    Sant2809

    Sant2809

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 7500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android

    Have you tried with the latest script? There's a new script available. (refer page 312, post #3112)

    https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/audio-hdmi-audio-applehda-guide.143760/#post886766
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2017

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice