HDMI Audio not working - Intel 630

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by Hauru, May 2, 2017.

  1. Hauru

    Hauru

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z270x Gaming 5
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    May 2, 2017 at 5:11 AM #1
    Hauru

    Hauru

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z270x Gaming 5
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Hello,

    I couldn't get my HDMI Audio working :(
    TIA

    Procedure
    1. Mount EFI
    2. SIP enabled, OK <-- No idea what this mean
    3. Intel: HDMI display only
    4. Double click: Downloads/audio_cloverHDMI-1... command

    Result
    File: audio_cloverHDMI-120.command_v1.0d
    Release Mode
    EFI partition is mounted
    Error: no IOReg/HDEF; BIOS/audio/disabled or ACPI problem
    Continue without HDEF/onboard audio (y/n):

    Expected Behavior
    Will detect onboard audio first?

    Build
    Gigabyte z270x Gaming 5
    i7-7700K - Intel 630
     
  2. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,619
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 2, 2017 at 2:59 PM #2
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,619
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Missed:
    HDMI Audio AppleHDA/Post #1:
    *HD5x0 require HDEF (same for HD 630)
    • *HDEF not native, see Realtek ALC AppleHDA/Post #1/Unsupported/Non-working Realtek ALC AppleHDA/1. 100 Series, install ssdt
    Further issues, see same link/Problem Reporting; post to thread linked with requested files attached.
     
  3. Hauru

    Hauru

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z270x Gaming 5
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    May 3, 2017 at 5:28 AM #3
    Hauru

    Hauru

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z270x Gaming 5
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Hello Toleda,

    I understand I need to fix two Audio issues
    1. Intel HD 630 - HDMI out
    2. Realtek ALC 1220

    TIA
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2017
  4. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,619
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 3, 2017 at 1:37 PM #4
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,619
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Neither will work until Post #2 fix is installed.
     
  5. Hauru

    Hauru

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z270x Gaming 5
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    May 4, 2017 at 8:12 AM #5
    Hauru

    Hauru

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z270x Gaming 5
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Hello Toledo,

    HDMI sound not working :(

    Procedure
    1. Remove previous installed methods (skipped, clean install)
    2. Native AppleHDA required (skipped, clean install)
    3. Disable SIP (10.11 and newer, if enabled)
      1. Clover: config.plist/RtVariables/CsrActiveConfig/0x3 or 0x67
      2. Restart
    4. Mount EFI partition (Clover only)
      1. Community Software/EFI Mounter v3
    5. IOReg/HDEF - Not Supported
    6. IOReg/Search: HDAS
    7. if HDAS present, install one HDAS > HDEF method
    8. MultiBeast: √ 100/200 Series Audio (disables HDMI audio)
    9. Restart
    10. Mount EFI partition
    11. IOReg/HDEF - Now Supported
    12. Mount EFI partition
    13. MultiBeast > Drivers > Audio > RealtekALCxxx
    14. ALC Codec Name <-- nothing to check because no 1220 checkbox
    15. √ 100 Series Audio (if 100/200 Series motherboard)
    16. Build
    17. Install
    18. Restart
    19. Mount EFI
    20. SIP still disabled, 0x3
    21. Intel: HDMI display only, disconnect DP display
    22. Double click: Downloads/audio_cloverHDMI-1....command
    23. Answer y/n questions
    24. Password
    25. Restart
     

    Attached Files:

    • audio_cloverHDMI_output.png  (105.7 KB, 137 views)
    • codecdevice_1.png  (74.9 KB, 171 views)
    • codecdevice_2.png  (75.8 KB, 178 views)
    • dsdt.png  (34 KB, 175 views)
  6. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,619
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 4, 2017 at 3:34 PM #6
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,619
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Installed MultiBeast: √ 100/200 Series Audio (disables HDMI audio)
    The note means do not select MultiBeast: √ 100/200 Series Audio

    Fix:
    HDMI Audio AppleHDA//Post #1/cloverHDMI
    6. Notes
    3. Skylake/HD 5x0, remove config.plist (if present)
    • ACPI/DSDT/Patches/Item ? (Rename HDAS to HDEF)
    See Post #2, "Further issues ..."
     
  7. rylim

    rylim

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Jun 25, 2017 at 8:08 PM #7
    rylim

    rylim

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    TS, did you manage to make it works?
     
  8. Sant2809

    Sant2809

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 7500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 3, 2017 at 9:12 AM #8
    Sant2809

    Sant2809

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA H270M-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 7500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hauru, did you manage fix this? I too have HD graphics 630 & wondering how to make HDMI audio work.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 3, 2017
  9. ares.kmn

    ares.kmn

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Motherboard:
    Asus H270 Pro
    CPU:
    i5 7400
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Jul 6, 2017 at 4:05 PM #9
    ares.kmn

    ares.kmn

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Motherboard:
    Asus H270 Pro
    CPU:
    i5 7400
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Dear All,
    Same here, having audio issue on Asus H270 Pro , Intel HD630, ALC887 board
    Any fix yet?
     
  10. franco199

    franco199

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 7600T
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 12, 2017 at 9:53 PM #10
    franco199

    franco199

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 7600T
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Also reviving this. No HDMI audio with HD 630.
     
    ChrisRobmacbuntu likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice