Contribute
Register

HDMI audio iGPU OpenCore (Easy) Solution

Joined
Feb 5, 2011
Messages
55
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490M Gaming X
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Both cables and type of connections are working fine in Windows. I guess the problem is from my config.plist settings. Maybe if i can foul computer to think that i have both cables plugged i might solve the problem.
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2020
Messages
11
Motherboard
ASUS Rog Strix Z490 E-Gaming
CPU
i7 10700K
Graphics
Sapphire RX 5700XT Nitro+ 8Go
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello thank you for this very constructive post! I can't patch in Hackintool. My hackintosh is on a 10700k with a Z490 E Gaming, everything works.

I can't get the iGPU, I work with the 5700xt nitro +

How do I get the patch? When I check EDID in Hackintool, I have nothing when I uncheck it works but I do not have all the info ...

An idea? Thank you! :)
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2016
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690i Aorus Ultra DDR4
CPU
i5-12400
Graphics
RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
Both cables and type of connections are working fine in Windows. I guess the problem is from my config.plist settings. Maybe if i can foul computer to think that i have both cables plugged i might solve the problem.
I also have Mac/Win10 dual booting. My HDMI 1.2 cable worked fine with my Windows 10 HDMI audio but it just wouldn't work with my MacOS HDMI audio. I exhausted all other solutions for getting HDMI audio working on Mac, and I swapped the HDMI 1.2 cable for a HDMI 2.0 cable as my last resort. The HDMI 2.0 cable all of sudden sent audio to my display's built-in speakers! That's how I realized that the problem for my Mac HDMI audio was the incompatible HDMI 1.2 cable. I think that Windows OS has automatic adjustment for the type of HDMI cable and tolerates HDMI 1.2 cable's audio transfer rate. That may explain why my HDMI 1.2 cable worked fine for my Win10 OS HDMI audio but somehow wouldn't transfer audio for my Mac OS HDMI audio on the same motherboard and hardware.
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2011
Messages
55
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490M Gaming X
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I am already use HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4 8K cables, which are much capable than my MB and my Monitor are:
MB:
1x DisplayPort 1.4 version, HDCP 2.3 and HDR - max 4096x2304 @60 Hz
1x HDMI 1.4 version and HDCP 2.3 - max 4096x2160 @30 Hz

Monitor:
DisplayPort: 3440x1440 @75 Hz (Max.) / 3440x1440 @60 Hz (Recommended)
HDMI: 3440x1440 @75 Hz (Max.) / 3440x1440 @60 Hz (Recommended)
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2016
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690i Aorus Ultra DDR4
CPU
i5-12400
Graphics
RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
Hmm. I can't think about anything else that could be a cause. Your audio output suggests that your HDMI audio is working. Since we have similar motherboards, I am attaching my config.plist for you as a reference. You may compare my config.plist with yours and see if you can pick up anything useful. BTW, I don't have the patch as you did in my config.plist.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    28.6 KB · Views: 134
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
9
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
i7 << need model # >> See Forum Rules !!
Graphics
GT 740
I try to do everything as described, but when saving to the plisteditor, everything I copied disappears. What to do?
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2016
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690i Aorus Ultra DDR4
CPU
i5-12400
Graphics
RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
I try to do everything as described, but when saving to the plisteditor, everything I copied disappears. What to do?

I prefer ProperTree for editing config.plist files. It is easy to use and it has good features for auto-editing. ProperTree can open multiple plist files at the same time for copying and pasting across files. You may download it here: https://github.com/corpnewt/ProperTree
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
4
Motherboard
Asrock Z490M ITX/ac
CPU
Intel i5 10400
Graphics
Intel UHD 630
I prefer ProperTree for editing config.plist files. It is easy to use and it has good features for auto-editing. ProperTree can open multiple plist files at the same time for copying and pasting across files. You may download it here: https://github.com/corpnewt/ProperTree
Thank you, after fixing EDID with hackintools I got an error showing two screens. Only plug in each HDMI port though.
How to delete a screen.
- Tried plugging in with a Display port has the same error.
- Deleting the busid set to 0 still fails.
It is very annoying to use because the mouse keeps running wrongly to the side screen.
Thanks
144097218_4326211857394870_5629188482230057424_o (1).jpg
144556152_4326211830728206_3428686453542392242_o.jpg
145563556_4326211904061532_8241286573784758332_o.jpg
Screen Shot 2021-02-06 at 19.41.21.png
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2011
Messages
55
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490M Gaming X
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Try check the "Mirror Display" thick, from your second picture
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
4
Motherboard
Asrock Z490M ITX/ac
CPU
Intel i5 10400
Graphics
Intel UHD 630
Try check the "Mirror Display" thick, from your second picture
Thanks reply. Tried to check the Display mirror. But lost the HiDPI function. My display Full 4K 30Hz on HDMI.
 
Top