Contribute
Register

HD4000 not working on a Lenovo T430u

Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
2
Motherboard
MAC OS X
CPU
INTEL
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi everyone
I’m new in hackintosh, but I manage to install ML on a Lenovo T430u. The install is in dual boot on the same drive as win7 on a MBR partition
What is working:

  • Video with GraphicsEnabler=No (HD4000 not working yet)
  • Audio (VoodooHDA) –
  • Camera (native)
  • Keyboard, trackpad (VoodooPS2+ThinkpadUltraNav)
  • USB ports (most of the time)
  • LAN interface (Realtek – lnx2mac)
  • Bluetooth (native)
What is not working:

  • Wifi: I use a wifi usb instead
  • Trackpoint
  • Sd card reader
  • HD4000 has no Kext loaded, not recognized for the system
  • USB sometime PC freeze when plugging a usb stick

My main concern is the HD4000 (no Kext loaded), so I cannot play video or use aperture and the HDMI port is not working as well.
I tried several things to fix it:
Using multibeast 5.2.1: option Intel Graphics Patch for mixed config + bootloader chimera 1.11 (didn’t work)
Installing Chimera 1.11 and follow the instruction of ( http://www.-- PIRACY PROMOTING SITE m --/2012/07/intel-hd-4000-hackintosh.html ):it is supposed to manage HD4000 but didn’t work. (By the way there is no setting for video card memory in Lenovo T430u Bios). So I assume it is fixed to 64 Mb.
I insert in org.chameleon.plist

<key>HD4000PlatformId</key>
<string>9</string>

Also tried with <string>8</string>

Here is my actual org.chameleon.plist:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>darkwake=0 npci=0x3000 PCIRootUID=1 </string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Instant Menu</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>"1920x1080x32"</string>
<key>HD4000PlatformId</key>
<string>9</string>
</dict>
</plist>

Any idea how to fix the HD4000? it would be greatly appreciate.
my english is a bit approximate as it is not my native language (I'm from Reunion island).
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
224
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
(By the way there is no setting for video card memory in Lenovo T430u Bios). So I assume it is fixed to 64 Mb.
This could well be your problem.. how about confirming the video memory.. if its 128mb then you are screwed.... as far as I can see
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
20
Motherboard
LenovoZ500
CPU
i7-3632QM
Graphics
HD4000+GT635
Mac
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
HD4000: no Kext loaded
[...]
By the way there is no setting for video card memory in Lenovo T430u Bios
I had exactly the same problem..

I solved removing these lines from org.chameleon.Boot.plist
Code:
<key>HD4000PlatformId</key>
<string>9</string>
and adding these lines:

Code:
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>5e0000000100000001000000520000000100000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000003006601</string>
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
21
Motherboard
inspiron e1405
Graphics
gma950
Thanks marko93b for the info...the device-properties string also works on the acer v5-171 (the i5 model) as well...its video ram is locked @128mb on the Insydeh20 bios page...! IntelHD4000 is identified in the system properties with 384mb, and QE/CI works...! :)
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
2
Motherboard
MAC OS X
CPU
INTEL
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I had exactly the same problem..

I solved removing these lines from org.chameleon.Boot.plist
Code:
<key>HD4000PlatformId</key>
<string>9</string>
and adding these lines:

Code:
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>5e0000000100000001000000520000000100000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000003006601</string>


thank you very much for your answer.

i tried removing HD4000 platform and adding the device properties, but screen freeze at start. i can only restart in safe mode (not every time)

how did you figure out the string of your Device property?

thank in advance
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
20
Motherboard
LenovoZ500
CPU
i7-3632QM
Graphics
HD4000+GT635
Mac
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
how did you figure out the string of your Device property?
I found that string on the internet (idk where) but i think you can extract your string using gfxutil.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2012
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H170N-WIFI
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
HD530
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Is there any reason why you can't use the PCIRootUID=0 flag when booting up? I am not entirely certain of the ramifications, but I needed to do this on another system last week, and when I saw this post, I decided to try my T430U.

I was able to get full HD4000 graphics, 512MB RAM detected by enabling this on boot. I also noticed (and perhaps it is because I have not yet loaded any kexts) that my pointer stick and buttons are working as well.

I did not mess with any other settings, just the above.

HTH

ledoktre

EDIT : I tried applying the 10.8.3 update (from 10.8.2) and it seemed like it hung on me. Did that to me last week on a gigabyte board. Not sure what that is, but am reinstalling my laptop now, and with the PCIRootUID=0 set on the install screen, the graphics are working and so is the trackpad/trackpoint. Interesting!
 
Top