Contribute
Register

HD3000 integrated video "Best for display" resolution oddity

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
37
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68AP-D3
CPU
i5 2500k
Graphics
built-in
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I was having the same kinds of issues.

I remembered that with the integrated graphics in Lion, I had to change my system definition to "Mac Mini".

Not sure what that does, but it solved my booting issues (hanging up without the GE=No line), and solved resolution issues (even with the resolution in the plist, and with the additional lines of code listed above it would not use hardware acceleration at all, and would not let me change resolutions at all).

Again, not sure why, but it fixed my problems by just installing the system definition for a Mac Mini out of MultiBeast.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2011
Messages
4
Motherboard
mini
CPU
Intel Core i3
Graphics
HD3000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
"Graphics Mode"="1920x1080x32@60" worked for me too. Thanks!
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2011
Messages
11
Motherboard
CustoMac Pro
CPU
Core i5 2500K
Graphics
HD3000
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So I tried updating my system definitions to Mac Mini and tried the "Graphics Mode"="1920x1080x32@60" however neither of these worked. Any other ideas?
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2011
Messages
2
Motherboard
GA-H67N-USB-B3-F9
CPU
Intel Core i3-2105
Graphics
Intel HD3000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I am having the same issue, only unplugging the monitor or manually changing the settings fixes the resolution.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2012
Messages
42
Motherboard
Z77 DS3H
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
HD4000 / 560ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
So I tried updating my system definitions to Mac Mini and tried the "Graphics Mode"="1920x1080x32@60" however neither of these worked. Any other ideas?

If I choose to use the definition of Mac_Mini I get a kernel panic and can't boot with any flags. Must re-install. Only luck with my setup is Mac_Pro3,1 however this doesn't give me any HD3000 goodness. Also note that I could not use Chimera at all as it would break my setup 100% of the time. Z77-DS3H
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2012
Messages
42
Motherboard
Z77 DS3H
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
HD4000 / 560ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Try this scottphillips88. I had 2 issues one was the resolution issue and the other one was icloud and app store login issue.
This below method fixed both of my issues. it may work for you.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ERhsM9pFGI

hope this helps.

I really appreciate the reply! I'll give that a go and report back here for others! THANKS
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
54
Motherboard
[LAPTOP] Acer Aspire E5-771-74E7 + Clover
CPU
Intel Core i7-5500U Dual-core 2.40 GHz (Broadwell)
Graphics
Intel HD5500, 1920x1080
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I was experiencing the 1/4 or "stretched" screen problem at login / desktop. Chameleon bootloader was using a lower res by default but showing ok.

Adding "Graphics Mode"="1920x1080x32" fixed my stretch problem and upgraded the bootloader resolution.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2010
Messages
7
Motherboard
Asus B550-I
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I inserted "npci=0x3000" before "darkwake=0</string>" in chameleon.boot.plist and 1080 resolution in MiltiBeast.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top