Hardcoding ATI card

Discussion in 'DSDT' started by ebr4him, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. ebr4him

    ebr4him

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Motherboard:
    Hackintosh
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD 6850
    Aug 9, 2011 at 1:24 AM #1
    ebr4him

    ebr4him

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Motherboard:
    Hackintosh
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD 6850
    Hi,

    Lion works for me right now, but the geekbench score is quite low so I'm looking to hardcode my card into DSDT for better performance.

    This is my system:
    - Gigabyte GA Z68X-UD3R-B3
    - Core i7 2600K
    - Asus HD 5670 1GB DDR3

    I'd really appreciate any help.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Afflatus

    Afflatus

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Radeon HD 5770 1024MB (Bat Mobile)
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 15, 2011 at 7:33 PM #2
    Afflatus

    Afflatus

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Radeon HD 5770 1024MB (Bat Mobile)
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You're gonna hate my answer. But after much tinkering on my end (a lot of which ended with KPs), Every solution was a compromise, between having GE=NO (which will hinder performance, or not having the right resolution (it would not fill up my screen). I returned my 5670 for a 5770, which worked OOB with SL.
     
  3. ebr4him

    ebr4him

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Motherboard:
    Hackintosh
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD 6850
    Aug 15, 2011 at 7:51 PM #3
    ebr4him

    ebr4him

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Motherboard:
    Hackintosh
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD 6850
    Ah no, my card works OOB already, just that 1) its being detected as "HD 5000" 2) Not using "Vervet" framebuffer and 3) Some apps (Geekbench, DVD Player) crash and can't be used.

    Do you think getting 5770 will solve all these problems?

    Thanks!
     
  4. jiggajaydroid

    jiggajaydroid

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z77 sabertooth
    CPU:
    I7 2700k @4.8
    Graphics:
    Gtx 660 ti
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 14, 2011 at 10:17 PM #4
    jiggajaydroid

    jiggajaydroid

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z77 sabertooth
    CPU:
    I7 2700k @4.8
    Graphics:
    Gtx 660 ti
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    u just need 3 modified kexts with correct id i had problem but now it is great graphics enabler=yes card uses baboon frame buffer and shows as 5600 series if you need the kexts let me now
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice