Contribute
Register

Handoff Option Missing in Yosemite

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,309
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
See below attached,

...

I wonder if it is a problem because you have two WiFi cards installed? One card supports handoff (Broadcom) and the other does not (Atheros)...

And... why?

At any rate, it is probably not a good idea to have a WiFi card installed that does not support Handoff.

---

Note: The (2) on the file name is because you evidently downloaded your own file into the same directory with the existing file. It is the way Chrome (maybe other browsers) tries to make the file name unique.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
84
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-8086K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hmm yeah good idea, even after renaming the my hack to Kyler's iMac, a restart dumps it straight back to Kyler's iMac (2) - i think that was possibly the reason for it naming the IORegistry file accordingy..

Excuse the misunderstanding, but what does vanilla mean in terms of kexts?

I've used Kext Utility to update cache files.

See below Bluetooth and Wi-Fi System Information reports:

It does look as though it's picking up the bluetooth card as a Wi-Fi one too?

Screen Shot 2015-04-30 at 21.54.52.pngScreen Shot 2015-04-30 at 21.55.20.pngScreen Shot 2015-04-30 at 21.56.10.png
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,309
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hmm yeah good idea, even after renaming the my hack to Kyler's iMac, a restart dumps it straight back to Kyler's iMac (2) - i think that was possibly the reason for it naming the IORegistry file accordingy..

Excuse the misunderstanding, but what does vanilla mean in terms of kexts?

I've used Kext Utility to update cache files.

See below Bluetooth and Wi-Fi System Information reports:

It does look as though it's picking up the bluetooth card as a Wi-Fi one too?

View attachment 135849View attachment 135850View attachment 135851

'vanilla' means untouched since it was installed by the OS X installer.

10.10.3 vanilla md5:
Code:
Speedy-OSX:~ RehabMan$ md5 /System/Library/Extensions/IOBluetoothFamily.kext/Contents/MacOS/IOBluetoothFamily 
MD5 (/System/Library/Extensions/IOBluetoothFamily.kext/Contents/MacOS/IOBluetoothFamily) = cedb2688235eac9df589ccd65709e306

You have two WiFi cards installed. Why?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
84
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-8086K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just

TP-Link 450Mbps Wireless N Dual Ban 1 and Apple Broadcom BCM94360CD (osxwifi.com)

My IOBluetoothFamily.kext is the same as yours in terminal.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,309
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
...
TP-Link 450Mbps Wireless N Dual Ban 1 and Apple Broadcom BCM94360CD (osxwifi.com)

I know. I can see Atheros WiFi and Broadcom WiFi in ioreg.

My question is still unanswered. Why?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
84
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-8086K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
FINALLY, I removed the TP Link wireless card, restarted and handoff is working, how stupid was I there, i assumed the bluetooth and wireless cards were different and had both in there. My bad, hahah!
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,309
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
FINALLY, I removed the TP Link wireless card, restarted and handoff is working, how stupid was I there, i assumed the bluetooth and wireless cards were different and had both in there. My bad, hahah!

Yes... I figured the presence of Atheros WiFi (not compatible with Handoff) was the cause of your issue.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
84
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-8086K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Any idea why when using the safari for example on the iPhone does not appear as an icon on the mac but when having safari open on the mac, it pops up on the lock screen of my iPhone. Anything i do on my phone is not appearing on the mac at the moment?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,309
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Any idea why when using the safari for example on the iPhone does not appear as an icon on the mac but when having safari open on the mac, it pops up on the lock screen of my iPhone. Anything i do on my phone is not appearing on the mac at the moment?

I don't use Safari, but I'm struggling to come up a scenario that makes sense with handoff and Safari.

The email scenario I've tested and it worked, although the icon takes a while to show. But really, I find the whole idea of handoff not that useful. It just isn't very often that I start a short email on my phone only to realize it is going to be a long email. In general, I know whether it is a short email (appropriate to author on the phone) or a long email (better authored on the computer) before I start writing.
 
Top