Hackintosh won't boot when memory is overclocked. Would really appreciate assistance!

Discussion in 'Overclocking' started by snowcamo, Apr 10, 2016.

  1. snowcamo

    snowcamo

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    Sabertooth x99
    CPU:
    Intel i7-5820k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Windforce GTX 780
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Apr 10, 2016 at 1:04 AM #1
    snowcamo

    snowcamo

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    Sabertooth x99
    CPU:
    Intel i7-5820k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Windforce GTX 780
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Hey everyone I posted this on reddit awhile ago, but didn't get the assistance I needed. My build is working great, but I would like to get the most out of my memory as well. So when I try and overclock my memory to 3000mhz I get to PCI Configuration Begin and then it restarts.I tried searching, but most of the PCI Configuration were for builds that hadn't been set up.
    My working settings on EL Capitan include a 5820k at 4ghz with 100 BCLK Frequency and my core ratio at 40. With these settings my memory is running smoothly at 2400mhz. When I turn the BCLK frequency to 125 and change the core ratio to 32 , it should be running at 4ghz, with the memory clocked at 3ghz. I've tested booting into Windows 10 and it works smoothly. I do have XMP Detection on in my Clover Configurator. If anyone has any ideas I would love to hear them, thanks!!!

    Edit: Also I want to apologize if this is the wrong section, it seemed most appropriate, but I am new to posting on this forum.
     
  2. kiiroaka

    kiiroaka

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    955
    Mobo:
    ASRock Z97 X4, 32GB DDR3 2400
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX950 Strix
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, SE
    Jul 30, 2016 at 5:29 AM #2
    kiiroaka

    kiiroaka

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    955
    Mobo:
    ASRock Z97 X4, 32GB DDR3 2400
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX950 Strix
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, SE
    Be careful. Sometimes changing CPU multiplier speeds could affect other chips and peripherals bus speeds. (I fried my share of chips in my early O'C'ing days.)

    If it doesn't work, it doesn't work. You can't always get the rated speeds of RAM. My G.Skills run at 2285. Do I want to bother O'C? and playing with settings and voltages? Not really.

    Is your RAM advertised to work at 3000? Or did you get 3200 RAM? If it is 3000 RAM see if they will work at 2800. That is probably the best you can do. I doubt that 0.5 - 1.5 fps more will make a difference in a game. If you want faster gaming get a faster GPU.

    Did you buy a single kit? How many slots are being populated on the mobo?
     
  3. GDS

    GDS

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Mobo:
    X99 deluxe II
    CPU:
    2696 v4
    Graphics:
    2 TITAN X Maxwell
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 8, 2017 at 6:51 PM #3
    GDS

    GDS

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Mobo:
    X99 deluxe II
    CPU:
    2696 v4
    Graphics:
    2 TITAN X Maxwell
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    you need to inject in your plist the speed of each DDR
     

Share This Page