Contribute
Register

Hackintosh upgrade to genuine imac

Joined
Oct 26, 2014
Messages
29
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
CPU
3.09 GHz Intel Core i5
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600 1536 MB
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi

I have a hackintosh running yosemite, I had a lot of problems with it so i bought a second hand genuine imac, similar spec but running el capitan. I wanted to use the boot up SSD from my hackintosh as the boot up drive for the original imac. I tried this and when I start it up nothing happens just as if there is no boot up drive?? Any thoughts?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
12,583
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi

I have a hackintosh running yosemite, I had a lot of problems with it so i bought a second hand genuine imac, similar spec but running el capitan. I wanted to use the boot up SSD from my hackintosh as the boot up drive for the original imac. I tried this and when I start it up nothing happens just as if there is no boot up drive?? Any thoughts?
sounds a bit of a daft idea, what are you trying to achieve here?
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,115
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I have a hackintosh running yosemite, I had a lot of problems with it so i bought a second hand genuine imac, similar spec but running el capitan. I wanted to use the boot up SSD from my hackintosh as the boot up drive for the original imac. I tried this and when I start it up nothing happens just as if there is no boot up drive??

@ColBo,

Extremely bad idea,

Running Clover on a genuine Mac can corrupt the EFI BootROM if you don't know what your doing. Install MacOS the correct way on your iMac using recovery mode or update the existing version. You can the use the MacOS migration assistant to copy data and apps from your hackingtosh drive if you attach it via USB, FireWire ... I think it may even work over a network.

Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 26, 2014
Messages
29
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
CPU
3.09 GHz Intel Core i5
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600 1536 MB
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
There is method to my madness my hackintosh is part of a recording studio and i have many many soft synths and vst installed so i didn't want to have to reinstall everything. So can migration assistant do this from different versions of osx? This sounds too good to be true? I could migrate all files then clone the working boot up back to my SSD???

Thanks a lot guys
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,115
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
So can migration assistant do this from different versions of osx? This sounds too good to be true?

@ColBo,

Yes it will migrate all apps, data and user accounts/settings to your iMac ..
See this official Apple guide for more info on Migration Assistant :-


Note: After the migration you may have to update certain software for it to work correctly on a new version of MacOS

Cheers
Jay
 
Top