Hackintosh only boots in verbose mode...

Discussion in 'General Help' started by hjohnson02, Apr 5, 2017.

  1. hjohnson02

    hjohnson02

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    msi x99 sli plus
    CPU:
    5820k
    Graphics:
    Gtx 970
    Apr 5, 2017 at 3:57 AM #1
    hjohnson02

    hjohnson02

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    msi x99 sli plus
    CPU:
    5820k
    Graphics:
    Gtx 970
    Recently installed MacOS sierra on my x99 system. Everything went smoothly however when booting today I received the prohibited sign. I booted in verbose mode to see the error but to my surprise it booted fine. I repeated the error multiple times with the same outcome; only boots in verbose mode, prohibited if not in verbose mode.

    The specs are as follows if that helps:
    CPU: Intel 5820K
    Mobo: MSI X99 Sli Plus
    Ram: Hyper X fury DDR4 2133MHz 8GB
    SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
    GPU: MSI GTX 970 4G
     
  2. JustVisiting

    JustVisiting

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Asus Z97-P
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD-4600 igfx
    Apr 5, 2017 at 5:31 PM #2
    JustVisiting

    JustVisiting

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Asus Z97-P
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD-4600 igfx
    can you boot into safe mode and then back into normal?
     
  3. hjohnson02

    hjohnson02

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    msi x99 sli plus
    CPU:
    5820k
    Graphics:
    Gtx 970
    Apr 6, 2017 at 4:25 AM #3
    hjohnson02

    hjohnson02

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    msi x99 sli plus
    CPU:
    5820k
    Graphics:
    Gtx 970
    Haven't tried it. Only tried verbose mode. I'll give it a shot and let you know
     
  4. Kooza25

    Kooza25

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    Msi z179a oc mate
    CPU:
    I7 6700
    Graphics:
    Asus gtx 1050
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 21, 2017 at 10:55 AM #4
    Kooza25

    Kooza25

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    Msi z179a oc mate
    CPU:
    I7 6700
    Graphics:
    Asus gtx 1050
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Same problem here, can't boot in safe mode too (using -x)
     
  5. malzergski

    malzergski

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Tyan S7002
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon X5670
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 5, 2017 at 8:23 PM #5
    malzergski

    malzergski

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Tyan S7002
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon X5670
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    did anyone find a fix? i have the same problem as you, so for now i've set verbose mode activated by default, but i'd like to have just the apple loading page...
     
  6. Bob_the_Tomato

    Bob_the_Tomato

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Mobo:
    Asus Z270 Maximus IX HERO
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 6, 2017 at 7:08 PM #6
    Bob_the_Tomato

    Bob_the_Tomato

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Mobo:
    Asus Z270 Maximus IX HERO
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I can't think of any reason why using verbose would boot while not using it would not boot.
    Are you sure it's Verbose mode and not Safe mode?
     
  7. malzergski

    malzergski

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Tyan S7002
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon X5670
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 7, 2017 at 11:19 AM #7
    malzergski

    malzergski

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Tyan S7002
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon X5670
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    yes it's the "-v", i know it seems incoherent but it wont boot without it and i couldn't find a way to know why and solve it
     

Share This Page