Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] Sierra on the GA-Z170X-UD3

Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
12
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Nvidia GTX750
Audio is working after sleep (back/front audio switching also works) with RAM sleep.

I see that you are on a GA-Z170X-UD5?

If that is an ALC1150, you can try adding the CodecCommander.kext from the Clover Files zip in the guide to /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other.
Yes. I am on GA-Z170X-UD5. After add CodecCommander.kext to Clover, sound is good! Thank you!
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
81
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
i5-6600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
iOS
Guys, I'm gone buy this board. Is it OK in sierra ?
If you wants to buy right now, do you buy this board again?
It's hard to me to change it.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
288
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (BIOS F22g)
CPU
Intel i7 6700K
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Not if you plan on using the onboard HD 530. The 530 currently suffers from an upper left side display anomaly (tearing and flickering) that has yet to be resolved in Sierra.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
81
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
i5-6600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
iOS
Not if you plan on using the onboard HD 530. The 530 currently suffers from an upper left side display anomaly (tearing and flickering) that has yet to be resolved in Sierra.
hmm...
So I should wait to fix. I have plan on using the onboard HD 530.

Thank you.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
313
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
I5-6600K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
hmm...
So I should wait to fix. I have plan on using the onboard HD 530.

Thank you.
The onboard HD 530 have problems on all Skylake boards, so non of them currently works correctly.

If you are unable to buy anything new for a long time, then I would wait until Apple releases the new Macs, to see which chips are used in them. Chances are that they will not use Skylake at all and we may never see a fully working HD 530.

Also this board have very few outputs for the onboard graphics (VAG, DVI and HDMI 1.4) of which only DVI and HDMI is going to work. The DVI can only output 1920x1200 and not 2560x1600 (Dual-Link). If you plan on only using onboard graphics, I would recommend you find a board that have at least a (Mini) DisplayPort as that seems to be the way monitors are going.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-170X-UD3
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
EVGA nVidia GTX 970
Mobile Phone
iOS
Upgraded from a working el cap installation. Everything appears to work except the display goes black when nvidia (gtx970) activates. Installed web drivers, specified new method of activating web driver, used agpfix 1.3 nothing.

Tried to specify a 14,2 iMac but not successful. Anyone have details how to do it - I just changed the SMBIOS identifier to 14,2 from 17,1 but I think there's more to it, no?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
313
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
I5-6600K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Upgraded from a working el cap installation. Everything appears to work except the display goes black when nvidia (gtx970) activates. Installed web drivers, specified new method of activating web driver, used agpfix 1.3 nothing.

Tried to specify a 14,2 iMac but not successful. Anyone have details how to do it - I just changed the SMBIOS identifier to 14,2 from 17,1 but I think there's more to it, no?
Are you using more than one monitor?

If yes how are they connected?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-170X-UD3
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
EVGA nVidia GTX 970
Mobile Phone
iOS
Are you using more than one monitor?

If yes how are they connected?
1 monitor - hp 27" 2560x1440, but also tried an HP 24" 1920x1200. Tried displayport and dvi on both, tried hdmi on the 24" one. No luck.

What do I need to do to change it to a 14,2 imac?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2016
Messages
356
Motherboard
GA-Z270-HD3
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
iMac
1 monitor - hp 27" 2560x1440, but also tried an HP 24" 1920x1200. Tried displayport and dvi on both, tried hdmi on the 24" one. No luck.

What do I need to do to change it to a 14,2 imac?
Go to terminal and copy paste each line 1 by 1 follow by enter::
sudo nvram nvda_drv=1
nvram -x -p >nvram.plist
sudo mv ./nvram.plist /nvram.plist
sudo chmod 777 /nvram.plist
chflags hidden /nvram.plist
exit
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-170X-UD3
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
EVGA nVidia GTX 970
Mobile Phone
iOS
Go to terminal and copy paste each line 1 by 1 follow by enter::
sudo nvram nvda_drv=1
nvram -x -p >nvram.plist
sudo mv ./nvram.plist /nvram.plist
sudo chmod 777 /nvram.plist
chflags hidden /nvram.plist
exit
Sad day - no dice. Still a black screen at boot. Uploading my EFI folder & the nvram.plist file (renamed it _sierra, but it was at the root of the / dir)
 

Attachments

Top