Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] Remove extra Clover BIOS boot entries & prevent further problems

Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
9
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 5
CPU
Core i7-6700K
Graphics
EVGA GTX 950
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I had problems with getting my hackintosh to shutdown. So I tryed the FixShutdown in clover configurator, I saved in config.plist and restarted. When I restart I only get prohibitsign, and now I can't boot up anymore. How do I fix this? Could I try a boot arg?
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
1,316
Motherboard
ASRock H67M-ITX/HT
CPU
i5 2500K
Graphics
HD3000
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Flashing the BIOS file did the job for me. It is indeed annoying when you see multiple options on select boot drive section.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
2
Thanks tbjem0013. Your post worked wonders on my Gigabyte G1.Sniper B7 build. I'm using an i7-6700, a MSI GTX 970 GPU, and a Gigabyte G1.Sniper B7 mobo. If anyone has a similar build planned, here's mine with a video on how to set it up. Cheers!

THIS WORKS (If you have Windows installed as well on a different drive):
In OSX:
1. Use EFI Mounter (download from Tonymacx86 downloads section) utility to open EFI and go to the BOOT folder.
2. Rename BOOT folder to LAUNCHER
3. Reboot to Windows
In Windows:
1. Download and use EasyUEFI utility to delete any extra boot options.
2. Use EasyUEFI to add a new boot entry, select other OS, name it what you want (I just called it El Capitan) so you can identify it when you boot, and click Browse and go through the file directory \EFI\LAUNCHER\BOOTX64.efi
3. Done

Reboot to OSX then restart several times and make sure you aren't getting extra boot options
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Aug 20, 2016
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 750Ti SC
THIS WORKS (If you have Windows installed as well on a different drive):
In OSX:
1. Use EFI Mounter (download from Tonymacx86 downloads section) utility to open EFI and go to the BOOT folder.
2. Rename BOOT folder to LAUNCHER
3. Reboot to Windows
In Windows:
1. Download and use EasyUEFI utility to delete any extra boot options.
2. Use EasyUEFI to add a new boot entry, select other OS, name it what you want (I just called it El Capitan) so you can identify it when you boot, and click Browse and go through the file directory \EFI\LAUNCHER\BOOTX64.efi
3. Done

Reboot to OSX then restart several times and make sure you aren't getting extra boot options

Does Windows have to be installed on the same drive where OS X is? I have an SSD with OS X and Windows is on a HDD, will this solution work?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Messages
1
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I have a problem tho, the UEFI Shell 64 Prompt is not working properly. The cursor jumps randomly to the beginning of my input or middle of my input string; it is not staying at the end of my input string like how a shell should work, so I can't even type in any command. What should I do?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2012
Messages
1
Motherboard
El capitan
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
ATi 6870HD
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Your guide work perfectly on my z77x Ud5h, thanks !
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z170X-GAMING 5
CPU
I7 6700K
Graphics
EVGA GTX 980Ti ACX SC+
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
HackintoshDisks.jpg

For my setup, I'm almost sure it's a problem with the MB (Gigabyte Z170X Gaming 5 Bios F5).
Even without touching CLOVER (F12 Boot Menu from MB and selecting only Windows), new options pointing to Disk 1 (as a Capable EFI Boot option).

As the image shows, looks like I only have an EFI Partition on Disk 1. Disk 0 (C) is Windows, Disk 0 (D) is SSD data, Disk 1 is OSX 10.11.6 and Disk 2 is Data (50gb will receive Ubuntu)

So, looks like is something my MB is doing everytime I use the boot options menu.

Any advice?

*PS* I know how to manually clean the options from inside Clover Shell...
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z170X-GAMING 5
CPU
I7 6700K
Graphics
EVGA GTX 980Ti ACX SC+
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does Windows have to be installed on the same drive where OS X is? I have an SSD with OS X and Windows is on a HDD, will this solution work?
So, seems that the problem is related to AMI Bios when searching for EFI partitions containing "\EFI\BOOT\BOOTX64.efi". Renaming BOOT to something else (like LAUNCHER) would solve it.

But, at least for me, for some reason, only OSX is installed as UEFI (2nd SSD). Windows (as you can see from the above image) is not.

That means that when I try to run EasyUEFI, I just can't because the SW complains that I'm not running it from an UEFI OS.

I tried to rename the folder and change CLOVER config.plist
<string>\EFI\BOOT\BOOTX64.EFI</string>
But, of course, that's probably just CLOVER configuration file. Needless to say that the system become unable to boot from OSX.
Fixed that with my Bootable USB and now I'm trying to find an alternative for EasyUEFI. Preferably for OSX.

Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2012
Messages
94
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
Intel i7 6700k
Graphics
EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
THIS WORKS (If you have Windows installed as well on a different drive):
In OSX:
1. Use EFI Mounter (download from Tonymacx86 downloads section) utility to open EFI and go to the BOOT folder.
2. Rename BOOT folder to LAUNCHER
3. Reboot to Windows
In Windows:
1. Download and use EasyUEFI utility to delete any extra boot options.
2. Use EasyUEFI to add a new boot entry, select other OS, name it what you want (I just called it El Capitan) so you can identify it when you boot, and click Browse and go through the file directory \EFI\LAUNCHER\BOOTX64.efi
3. Done

Reboot to OSX then restart several times and make sure you aren't getting extra boot options

Ok feeling very dumb. When i download EasyUEFI and install it tells me it can only be installed on UEFI based windows systems.

Do i need to change something in bios?


EDIT: Ok I realize now that when I had installed Windows on my old mobo it was Legacy, so now it needs to be UEFI. I see ways of converting it, but I need a windows disk which i don't have. Is there any way of doing the above procedure manually??? or some other utility?
I'm slow as hell with this stuff, it took me all day just to figure out how to do the stuff in the beginning of this thread, and just when i thought everything was ok, I see my windows doesn't load in Clover :(
 
Last edited:
Top