Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] OC 10.13.6 Z490 Gigabyte Aorus Xtreme + Core i5 10400 / i9 11900K + Nvidia GTX 1060

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
24,823
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I did as instructed, this time changing layout-ids. I noticed that the layout ID in IOReg stays at 7, whereas the alc-layout-ids follow the settings of layout-id (see example screenshots). Going through the whole list didn't bring onboard audio to life though. The changes could be seen in IOReg, but that was it.

Could it be that HS expects KabyLake audio devices at PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1b,0x0) with a layout-id of 50, but the Comet Lake audio is at PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1F,0x3)? I have no idea how to address that via patch, as the native device ID of CML audio is C8060000, and such value can't be entered into Hackintool for audio device spoofing...
have a look at what hackintool generates for you
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2012
Messages
28
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 UD Rev 1.0
CPU
i9-10850
Graphics
GTX 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
only this much, unfortunately.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2021-11-07 at 18.55.40.jpg
    Screen Shot 2021-11-07 at 18.55.40.jpg
    27.4 KB · Views: 18

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
24,823
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Jul 28, 2012
Messages
28
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 UD Rev 1.0
CPU
i9-10850
Graphics
GTX 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Will experiment further with SSDTTime patches & report back when done. Hackintool doesn't see any audio devices, the DP audio appears to be activated by the Nvidia web driver.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2021-11-07 at 19.39.55.jpg
    Screen Shot 2021-11-07 at 19.39.55.jpg
    71.2 KB · Views: 16
Last edited:

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
24,823
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Generated SSDT-HPET (the others I had previously generated), but this didn't help. Removed the HPET patch.
DP audio still there, but no onboard audio.
maybe worth checking over:
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
2
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370XP SLI
CPU
Core i5-8400
Graphics
Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1060 Windforce OC 6gB
Thanks for this interesting and useful post that opens the doors to several people who still need the high sierra system.

I wanted to ask you if this EFI works with the Gigabyte Z490 UD board with an i3 10100 processor, and in case it doesn't work what changes I should make to it.

Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
1,959
Motherboard
Gigabyte B550 Vision D
CPU
Ryzen 5900X
Graphics
RX 6800
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks for this interesting and useful post that opens the doors to several people who still need the high sierra system.

I wanted to ask you if this EFI works with the Gigabyte Z490 UD board with an i3 10100 processor, and in case it doesn't work what changes I should make to it.

Thanks in advance.
It should work as is. Only issue could be the IGPU device-id and AAPL,ig-platform-id would need to match the i3 chip’s IGPU you have if you’re using Big Sur 11.2 onwards. You can check this under the Intel ARK page for your chip’s IGPU. It may show something like C59B in which case you type it in reverse-byte-order as 00009BC5 for the AAPL,ig-platform-id and device-id as 9BC50000. If you are using the High Sierra EFI there’s no need to change the IGPU section.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
12
Motherboard
ASRock H470M-vhs
CPU
i5-10400F
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi there Middleman, I been using your EFI for HighSierra to install macOS on my PC, after a couple hours of work I finnally solved some problems, but now I am stuck at the installer, hope you can help me
At the moment of install it only shows "reinstall macOS", also all others but no "Install macOS", I got a 500GB HDD ready to install but the Install option is not there, also click on "reinstall macOS" doesn't work either, got any idea?
I Can post my EFI folder made from yours if needed
 
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
1,959
Motherboard
Gigabyte B550 Vision D
CPU
Ryzen 5900X
Graphics
RX 6800
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi there Middleman, I been using your EFI for HighSierra to install macOS on my PC, after a couple hours of work I finnally solved some problems, but now I am stuck at the installer, hope you can help me
At the moment of install it only shows "reinstall macOS", also all others but no "Install macOS", I got a 500GB HDD ready to install but the Install option is not there, also click on "reinstall macOS" doesn't work either, got any idea?
I Can post my EFI folder made from yours if needed
It could be any kind of problem that is causing that. If you’re not seeing the drives it could be a connection issue or BIOS settings issue. You need to have AHCI mode, XHCI-handoff and perhaps UEFI & Legacy boot enabled in BIOS, and need the main target drive you’re installing to be connected on the internal SATA chain. Otherwise the system won’t see it. It could also be caused by any extra Windows/Linux drives you may have attached to the system - more than 2 drives on the drive device chain and the macOS installer will not show up. Would also help if you format the target drive as GUID partition HFS format.
If you have formatted the main drive as APFS and you don’t have the Opencore APFS driver in your EFI added that could also be the issue (if you don’t see the drive under the installer).
 
Top