Contribute
Register

[Guide] Lenovo Y50/Y70 (UHD or 1080p) using Clover UEFI

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,691
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi, thanks Rehabman for your work.

I was trying to fix my keyboard and touchpad... I have ALPS touchpad.

Keyboard works but the command key and others don't have correct place.

And other problem is control brightness, I don't have it.

Thanks a lot

My laptop: https://www.dateks.lv/cenas/portativie-datori/112435_lenovo_ideapad_y50_70_black_15_6_core_i5_4210h_8gb_1tb_8gb_ssd_cache_geforce_gtx960m_4gb_windows_8_1
Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting"
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
Mac OS X 10.12.4
CPU
2.49 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Pls call me a noob, but I couldn't figure it out by myself:

My laptop display freezes while boot loading (white bar with apple logo) after updating to 10.12.5 (now 10.12.6), while HDMI display works fine. I looked up in my config.plist and discovered, that the platform-id of my graphic card is set to 0x0a2e0008. But the value for HD4600 should be 0x0a2e0006. I changed the value and voilà, laptop display working fine, but everything else seems crashed. Graphic ram was set back to 31 MB and HDMI display stood black. I put my clover-folder to the attachment and hope somebody can help me out.

Thanks and greetings.
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,691
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Pls call me a noob, but I couldn't figure it out by myself:

My laptop display freezes while boot loading (white bar with apple logo) after updating to 10.12.5 (now 10.12.6), while HDMI display works fine. I looked up in my config.plist and discovered, that the platform-id of my graphic card is set to 0x0a2e0008. But the value for HD4600 should be 0x0a2e0006. I changed the value and voilà, laptop display working fine, but everything else seems crashed. Graphic ram was set back to 31 MB and HDMI display stood black. I put my clover-folder to the attachment and hope somebody can help me out.

Thanks and greetings.
Your profile does not indicate screen resolution (please fix as per FAQ).
If you have UHD/4k display, it sounds like you forgot to patch for the pixel clock limit.
Read post #1.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
Mac OS X 10.12.4
CPU
2.49 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Your profile does not indicate screen resolution (please fix as per FAQ).
If you have UHD/4k display, it sounds like you forgot to patch for the pixel clock limit.
Read post #1.
I'm sure I did this the first time, but seems it has reset somehow. Thanks.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,691
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm sure I did this the first time, but seems it has reset somehow. Thanks.
System updates will overwrite the patched file. So, as per guide, this is a task you must do again after each system update.
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1
Motherboard
Lenovo y50-70
CPU
Core i7 4710HQ
Graphics
HD 4600
Mobile Phone
I applied all steps, except iokit patch. I used Erurheran clover from post #1551 and have same problem. This way it's best solutiton that i found. The patch breaked system and i get infinite load screen
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,691
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Top