Contribute
Register

[Guide] Lenovo V330-15IKB using Clover UEFI hotpatch

Joined
Dec 17, 2011
Messages
44
Motherboard
Intel NUC6i3SKY
CPU
i3-6100U
Graphics
HD 520
Hi, I'm glad to see there's recent activity in this thread (there seems to be several Lenovo V330 threads here, though). Lenovo had a $450 doorbuster for the V330 so this is my new laptop. The keyboard is sure worse than HP. A Bluetooth keyboard and trackpad might be good future accessories.

Unibeast (Mojave) worked almost with no modification. But this is 2019. The Lenovo came with 12 GB of RAM, which was problem. I had to specify the physical RAM configuration in Clover's config.plist. If anyone else with more than 8 GB of RAM is having trouble getting your Lenovo V330 to boot, let me know and I'll post the method in detail.

Also, this is 2019, and the physical configuration of the V330-15IKB seems to be different from what's been described in earlier posts. This one has no AMD Radeon graphics. I have two type A USB ports and one type C port.

The trackpad on this laptop just doesn't seem to work. Does anyone have a recently manufactured V330 (similar configuration to mine) and got your trackpad to work? FWIW the ACPI ID comes up as TPD0, so that's how different the currently sold hardware is.
I have the same problem, can't boot with a 16gb ram module. Only with the preinstalled 4gb module. Can you please provide the info you're talking about how to fix it? Thanks in advance!

UPDATE:
After configuring config.plist via clover configurator and setting the memory slots manually (2 slots, with slot 1 for the first memory and slot 2 for the second memory defined) everything works now! No panic!

Anyway it would be a HUGE DEAL if there will be a openCore tutorial for this laptop! :)
I would even spend some money to you for your work on openCore!
Thank in in advance!

UPDATE LATEST WORKING CLOVER VERSION:
The last working Clover version seems to be: Clover_v2.5k_r5070.zip
Every later version throughs out ACPI errors.

UPDATE FILEVAULT2 WORKING:
FV2 does not work out of the box.
You have to delete this code insight the config.plist to make it work:
Code:
        <key>Hide</key>
        <array>
            <string>Preboot</string>
        </array>

Are there any plans to make it comptible with Opencore? That would be awesome!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 17, 2011
Messages
44
Motherboard
Intel NUC6i3SKY
CPU
i3-6100U
Graphics
HD 520
4k is not working via usb c.

2560 is the maximum resolution.

Is any fix available?
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2013
Messages
17
Motherboard
Lenovo V330-15IKB (Clover)
CPU
i7-8550U
Graphics
UHD 620
I have the same problem, can't boot with a 16gb ram module. Only with the preinstalled 4gb module. Can you please provide the info you're talking about how to fix it? Thanks in advance!

UPDATE:
After configuring config.plist via clover configurator and setting the memory slots manually (2 slots, with slot 1 for the first memory and slot 2 for the second memory defined) everything works now! No panic!
I'm glad you were able to figure it out. We need to manually specify the memory configuration in Clover's config.plist if we have more than 8 GB memory (or more than one memory module idk).

Screen Shot 2020-05-14 at 10.32.15 AM.png


This is what I have in the SMBIOS page. I had to use Windows to find out the physical RAM configuration, but I'm sure I could have done it in linux (getting linux to run with WiFi on this laptop was a separate pain). I'd have to retrace my steps from unboxing to macOS boot to write up the whole procedure, which is why I haven't gotten around to doing it.

Few More Thoughts:
Mine is an i7. I noticed a few posts in this thread wondering if you need i5 and if i7 doesn't work. i7 is fine. I turned off hyperthreading, though, and I seem to have better performance. It's subjective, and I didn't test it. Does anyone have definitive recommendations whether to have hyperthreading on or off?

OpenCore:
Since Unibeast works almost unmodified (I only needed the manual RAM configuration), I'm sure it's not difficult to boot with OpenCore. It doesn't work out-of-the-box; more like there is no such thing as OOB with OpenCore. The documentation says "it just takes time." I love my hackintosh, but I'm not going to spend that kind of time to get the configuration right, especially when Clover still works.
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2011
Messages
44
Motherboard
Intel NUC6i3SKY
CPU
i3-6100U
Graphics
HD 520
I'm glad you were able to figure it out. We need to manually specify the memory configuration in Clover's config.plist if we have more than 8 GB memory (or more than one memory module idk).

View attachment 469593

This is what I have in the SMBIOS page. I had to use Windows to find out the physical RAM configuration, but I'm sure I could have done it in linux (getting linux to run with WiFi on this laptop was a separate pain). I'd have to retrace my steps from unboxing to macOS boot to write up the whole procedure, which is why I haven't gotten around to doing it.

Few More Thoughts:
Mine is an i7. I noticed a few posts in this thread wondering if you need i5 and if i7 doesn't work. i7 is fine. I turned off hyperthreading, though, and I seem to have better performance. It's subjective, and I didn't test it. Does anyone have definitive recommendations whether to have hyperthreading on or off?

OpenCore:
Since Unibeast works almost unmodified (I only needed the manual RAM configuration), I'm sure it's not difficult to boot with OpenCore. It doesn't work out-of-the-box; more like there is no such thing as OOB with OpenCore. The documentation says "it just takes time." I love my hackintosh, but I'm not going to spend that kind of time to get the configuration right, especially when Clover still works.
Do you know how I can enable 4k@60fps?

macOS Is only showing up 2560x resolution if my 4k lg Monitor is connected through usb-c(Display Port protocol).

on Windows 4K is working perfectly fine.

Let me know if there’s anything I can assist you with for debugging this problem!
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2013
Messages
17
Motherboard
Lenovo V330-15IKB (Clover)
CPU
i7-8550U
Graphics
UHD 620
hansdiether,

I haven't tried external video or Sidecar. I only have a 2k monitor for the desktop and a 1080p TV.

I'll happier getting the trackpad to work. Bluetooth is a distant second, but native WiFi isn't going to happen.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2011
Messages
26
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z68MX-UD2H
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Classic Mac
512K, Classic, iBook, iMac, Lisa, Portable, Power Mac, PowerBook, Quadra, SE
Mobile Phone
iOS
I will do one more update for clover and then i will move my guides to OpenCore.
Its just much better in every way that you look at it.
That would be quite awesome. As good as your guide is/was I could never get it working on my V330-15IKB, nor even the generic Unibeast method. :( Hopefully OpenCore will solve some problems (with the proper tweaking).

Thanks in advance! :)
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2018
Messages
10
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z270-A
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 1060
Mobile Phone
Android
I have the same problem, can't boot with a 16gb ram module. Only with the preinstalled 4gb module. Can you please provide the info you're talking about how to fix it? Thanks in advance!

UPDATE:
After configuring config.plist via clover configurator and setting the memory slots manually (2 slots, with slot 1 for the first memory and slot 2 for the second memory defined) everything works now! No panic!

Anyway it would be a HUGE DEAL if there will be a openCore tutorial for this laptop! :)
I would even spend some money to you for your work on openCore!
Thank in in advance!

UPDATE LATEST WORKING CLOVER VERSION:
The last working Clover version seems to be: Clover_v2.5k_r5070.zip
Every later version throughs out ACPI errors.

UPDATE FILEVAULT2 WORKING:
FV2 does not work out of the box.
You have to delete this code insight the config.plist to make it work:
Code:
        <key>Hide</key>
        <array>
            <string>Preboot</string>
        </array>

Are there any plans to make it comptible with Opencore? That would be awesome!
Was this install with Catalina, and were you using the latest github repo or the old one?

I can't get it past Starting VoodooPS2Mouse
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2013
Messages
1
Motherboard
PC
CPU
Intel
Graphics
nVIDIA
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi. I am getting started in the hackintosh world. I am trying to install Mojave 10.14.6 on my Ideapad 330S-15IKB. I am following this fantastic guide but it stays in ACPI Error: Method parse / execution failed ...
Could you help me?. Thank you.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 20, 2011
Messages
38
Motherboard
Lenovo V330s-15ikb
CPU
i7-8550U
Graphics
UHD 620, HD 530
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
Other
Hi. I am getting started in the hackintosh world. I am trying to install Mojave 10.14.6 on my Ideapad 330S-15IKB. I am following this fantastic guide but it stays in ACPI Error: Method parse / execution failed ...
Could you help me?. Thank you.
What version of clover you using?
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2011
Messages
38
Motherboard
Lenovo V330s-15ikb
CPU
i7-8550U
Graphics
UHD 620, HD 530
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
Other
Any luck with Open Core yet?
 
Top