Contribute
Register

[Guide] Lenovo ThinkPad T440S [OpenCore 0.6.7]

Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
9
Motherboard
Thinkpad T440S
CPU
i7-4600U
Graphics
HD4400
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Absolutely, i made sure to iron out almost everything from my side and the 0.6.7 EFi brings substantial improvements from 0.5.9 both on OpenCore and acidanthera kexts, and most importantly on my side and ACPI optimizations.

Touchpad should be considered user preference, for me and my use case, VoodooRMI is perfect now.
Why is it then, that when booting with the files from your github page Hackintool reports I'm booting on 0.5.9 even though on your github it says everything has been updated to 0.6.7? Am I missing something?
 

Sniki

Moderator
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
2,316
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 SFF
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 3000 | GTX 1650 LP
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Why is it then, that when booting with the files from your github page Hackintool reports I'm booting on 0.5.9 even though on your github it says everything has been updated to 0.6.7? Am I missing something?
3 possibilities:
1. You are booting from USB and hackintool checks the HDD/SSD EFI instead.
2. You may have not cleared the EFI correctly (sometimes i had such bugs where i needed to wipe the EFI to place the new one).
3. Possible Hackintool bug ?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,538
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Why is it then, that when booting with the files from your github page Hackintool reports I'm booting on 0.5.9 even though on your github it says everything has been updated to 0.6.7? Am I missing something?
you need to reset nvram
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
9
Motherboard
Thinkpad T440S
CPU
i7-4600U
Graphics
HD4400
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Ran this command: nvram 4D1FDA02-38C7-4A6A-9CC6-4BCCA8B30102:eek:pencore-version
Got this: 4D1FDA02-38C7-4A6A-9CC6-4BCCA8B30102:eek:pencore-version REL-059-2020-06-01

Sorry if I'm getting annoying but how do I reset NVRAM on a hackintosh? (If I recall correctly there was a bug that bricked motherboards after resetting NVRAM in OpenCore) Also, how to install YogaSMCPane? There is no details on their Github.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 24, 2020
Messages
9
Motherboard
Thinkpad T440s
CPU
Intel core i7 4600U
Graphics
HD 4400
@Sniki: Did ALCPlugFix work in Mojave, it didn't work last time. That's why I had to use Catalina. Hope you can fix it. I would love to use the Mojave version.
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2021
Messages
1
Motherboard
Thinkpad T440S
CPU
Intel Core I7-4600
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4400
Hello, I did not downgrade my bios and using latest one and i am able to connect to my home wifi so wifi works ,but not fully can not connect to personal hotspot or airdrop it is visible on iphone tho.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
9
Motherboard
Thinkpad T440S
CPU
i7-4600U
Graphics
HD4400
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Is there any way to get LTE modem to work?
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2018
Messages
221
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390UD
CPU
i9-9900
Graphics
UHD 630 + RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi @Sniki
Thanks a lot for this development. After almost one year not doing anything with my T440, I am now updating from previous 0.5.7 version to current version of 0.7.0 using your ACPIs and updating to Big Sur from Catalina.
Everything went well, but even while testing in Catalina when using the OpenCore 0.7.0 and all related kext, I noticed that no audio input and output was detected. Upgrading to Big Sur 11.5.1 from Catalina by using this OpenCore version also give same result; no audio input and output but all other features running well.
I tried to do a clean install Catalina and Big Sur but still no audio input and output was detected.
I tried also to change back the audio layout id from 1C000000 to 0F000000 which was used on my previous version of OpenCore 0.5.7 and worked well, but still no audio input and output detected.
I attached my IOReg and config.plist for reference.
Tried to search into this thread but seems like nobody has the same issue.
Last time checking before updating the OC in Catalina, the audio input and output works fine, therefore apparently no hardware issue.
Thanks in advance for your support and others in this forum.
 

Attachments

  • config_t440.plist
    35.7 KB · Views: 17
  • T440_IOReg.ioreg
    8.3 MB · Views: 9
Joined
May 17, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
Lenovo X1 Carbon 6th
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620 & RX 470
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
@soeryobadja For me, the audio also gave a massive headache back then I tried to configure it. I am using Clover tho. I had to enable FixHPET, AddMCHC, FixIPIC, FixMutex, FixRTC, FixTMR, and using LayoutID = 32. After that, the sound and microphone started working.
The last thing is the jack, I am using ALCPlugFix for that but it is really buggy, most of the time it doesn't work at all. I see that on the newer version of AppleALC there is an "alc-verb" binary in the release, I tried to use that but it doesn't work.

I think on OC you can use SSDTTime to create the SSDTs, reflecting the fixes above (except AddMCHC)
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2018
Messages
221
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390UD
CPU
i9-9900
Graphics
UHD 630 + RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@soeryobadja For me, the audio also gave a massive headache back then I tried to configure it. I am using Clover tho. I had to enable FixHPET, AddMCHC, FixIPIC, FixMutex, FixRTC, FixTMR, and using LayoutID = 32. After that, the sound and microphone started working.
The last thing is the jack, I am using ALCPlugFix for that but it is really buggy, most of the time it doesn't work at all. I see that on the newer version of AppleALC there is an "alc-verb" binary in the release, I tried to use that but it doesn't work.

I think on OC you can use SSDTTime to create the SSDTs, reflecting the fixes above (except AddMCHC)
Thanks @rtke333 for your experience sharing.
Let me check on this. A little bit strange on the layout ID, since all T440 use the same audio codec and therefore the layout ID presented in the OC files of @Sniki should be working OK.
And will check on those fixed and refer back to the fixes you mentiones.

Thanks.
 
Top