Contribute
Register
Joined
Jul 7, 2019
Messages
192
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Has anyone noticed bluetooth is working on the stock wifi card (Ericsson N5321) for the T440P in Catalina Beta 10.15 (19A471t)?

I've been able to connect to headphones and my phone file exchange.

As I have not yet unlocked my BIOS and exchange the card, bluetooth and wifi have previously been blocked for me in Mojave.

Can anyone else verify bluetooth is working in Catalina Beta?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 7, 2019
Messages
192
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Has anyone noticed bluetooth is working on the stock wifi card (Ericsson N5321) for the T440P in Catalina Beta 10.15 (19A471t)?

I've been able to connect to headphones and my phone file exchange.

As I have not yet unlocked my BIOS and exchange the card, bluetooth and wifi have previously been blocked for me in Mojave.

Can anyone else verify bluetooth is working in Catalina Beta?

Weird.

It seems bluetooth is sometimes available in System Preferences on boot, sometimes not.

bluetooth.jpg


Updated to latest Beta.

Is anyone else able to connect on the stock wifi card?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
18
Motherboard
Asus P8P67
CPU
2600K
Graphics
XFX5770
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I know this is the high Sierra thread. but.

Has anyone got a 4k monitor working from the Mini DisplayPort in Mojave? With default settings 2560x1440 is the highest resolution possible. 4k output works perfect under linux.

I've managed to get it somewhat working by changing the framebuffer-fbmem/stolenmem/unifiedmem/flags (+enable-hdmi20) in WhateverGreen. But if I change the stolenmem/fbmem values from default, some apps no longer work properly. e.g. Firefox just displays a white box (but you can still click around as if it was working), Google Chrome/Clover configurator have similar issues. (interestingly safari works OK).

So it looks like I need to increase the stolenmem/fbmem values but I don't know what values will get me 4K output and normal working apps.

FYI: I haven't modded my BIOS yet, I'm hoping it will unlock the DVMT options (?) so I can give those a try.

Any luck getting 4k output on the mini displayport? Would you happen to have dock and know if the dock will output 4k?
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Messages
1
Looks good!
View attachment 384103

Regarding DSDT you can find it in the first tab in Clover Configurator under "ACPI" - scroll through the patches and see if you can find "Change BOD3 to HDAU" or else you can skip it.

Try it out and see if it works don't forget to reboot between changes in Clover.
I might have some other fixes for you if it doesn't work, I had the same issue and have tried to solve it for a few days and successfully managed to do so yesterday.

Hi,

I have the exact same problem ChewyJetPack had but the KextsToPatch and Change BOD3 to HDAU trick didn't work. :(. I'm running Mojave 10.14.6.

Emba, do you have any trick left in your pocket ?

Marc,
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
T440P
CPU
i7-4712MQ
Graphics
Intel Haswell
I used https://github.com/jloisel/t440p to get my T440P working in Mojave pretty much 100% (just the card reader, fingerprint reader, and WWAN don't work). alx_fix created by Tony works great; however, I cannot get audio to work out of the ultra dock. Power and ethernet work but the audio, USBs, etc do not. When I boot up on the dock, all is good, and audio comes out of the laptop speakers, then the headphone jack when I plug in, but when I plug into the dock's headphone jack, the other two stop working but no audio from the dock itself. When I unplug from the dock, audio goes back to the laptop. So it seems that auto detect is working on the dock, but audio is just not being routed there. Would love to get it working somehow.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2019
Messages
3
Please help me! Everything is working fine as expected but the only problem i have with my t440p is that when i connect the charger the Hackintosh reboots randomly....
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2019
Messages
192
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Please help me! Everything is working fine as expected but the only problem i have with my t440p is that when i connect the charger the Hackintosh reboots randomly....

Did you upgrade your CPU?

You may need a higher watt charger for your CPU if you are getting reboots when plugging in AC power.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 7, 2019
Messages
192
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have a fairly slow i5 cpu, would that really be the problem?

When I upgraded the stock i5 to the i7 4910MQ, the laptop would reboot black screen and warn AC is not sufficient. It needed a 135w charger instead of 65w to run.

Things you could try:

- Booting in safe mode from Clover and see if the reboots still occur.
- A different lenovo charger that matches the power requirements of your CPU.
- Check your BIOS settings to see the behaviour of your laptop is correctly specified under AC power.
- Update your drivers and BIOS with Lenovo Vantage.

I would expect the issue is with your charger if your laptop is stable with battery.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2019
Messages
3
When I upgraded the stock i5 to the i7 4910MQ, the laptop would reboot black screen and warn AC is not sufficient. It needed a 135w charger instead of 65w to run.

Things you could try:

- Booting in safe mode from Clover and see if the reboots still occur.
- A different lenovo charger that matches the power requirements of your CPU.
- Check your BIOS settings to see the behaviour of your laptop is correctly specified under AC power.
- Update your drivers and BIOS with Lenovo Vantage.

I would expect the issue is with your charger if your laptop is stable with battery.

I have a 90W/20V charger maybe thats the problem? it is too much? what is weird is that it did not reboot with the same charger when it had Windows 10 installed.
 
Top