Contribute
Register
Joined
Apr 18, 2019
Messages
3
Motherboard
Z370
Right now I have the stock 1366x768 TN panel in, this weekend I will have a 1080p Panel in.

My platform ID actually isn't set to anything in clover. Wondering if I should set that to fix the ACPI problem now that you ask.
 
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
29
Motherboard
Asus Maximus X
CPU
Intel Core i7 8700K
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1070
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Right now I have the stock 1366x768 TN panel in, this weekend I will have a 1080p Panel in.

My platform ID actually isn't set to anything in clover. Wondering if I should set that to fix the ACPI problem now that you ask.
have you downloaded a premade config? maybe its set via whatevergreen (Devices - Properties)
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2019
Messages
3
Motherboard
Z370
Downloaded Hackintool to check it out, my platform ID is set as 0x0a260006.
I've tried screwing around with quite a few different settings, running IASL and patching etc, and anything else I do seems to screw up either something major, or something else minor(sound, etc) so I'm pretty content right now with just not having the power button activate sleep lol.
 
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
29
Motherboard
Asus Maximus X
CPU
Intel Core i7 8700K
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1070
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Downloaded Hackintool to check it out, my platform ID is set as 0x0a260006.
I've tried screwing around with quite a few different settings, running IASL and patching etc, and anything else I do seems to screw up either something major, or something else minor(sound, etc) so I'm pretty content right now with just not having the power button activate sleep lol.
hahaha alright then, maybe its set via Keyboard SSDT but i seriously have no clue...
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
17
Motherboard
P8 P67 Pro Rev 3.0
CPU
i5-2500K
Graphics
R9 380
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Just wanted to say thanks for all the posts and guides guys, installed successfully on my T440P.
Everything works, sleep, FaceTime, webcam, iMessage, graphics, trackpad is pretty awesome(after doing the bettertouchtool speed change), battery stats, great battery life!, friggin everything, even my internal Bluetooth Card works for some reason lol, internal wifi doesn't obviously but have a dongle for that.

The literal only thing that doesn't work is pressing the power button to put the laptop to sleep, I'm digging through posts and will update when I find the solution if I can for anyone else following this thread.


do you mind posting your EFI so I can view which changes you have, also do you use any custom kexts in /s/l/e or /l/e?
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
20
Motherboard
Thinkpad X1 Carbon 6th Gen
CPU
i7-8650U
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics
Thank you guys for this guide! With some effort I was able to make Hackintosh work on my T440p!
However, there is a couple of problems that I can't fix:
- No audio in DisplayPort - I've tried every possible fix (framebuffer patches, VoodooHDA, etc.), VoodooHDA made the HDMI output appear in Sound Settings but there was no sound. Hackintool also doesn't show any HDMI audio.
- Kernel panic when undocking the laptop

Any idea how to fix those?
Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
20
Motherboard
Thinkpad X1 Carbon 6th Gen
CPU
i7-8650U
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics
I managed to fit an Airport card from MBA 2012 (BCM943224PCIEBT2) into my T440p!
Card.jpg


Here's a how-to: https://github.com/notthebee/t440p-airport
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
Lenovo T440P
CPU
i5-4300M
Graphics
HD 4600
I know this is the high Sierra thread. but.

Has anyone got a 4k monitor working from the Mini DisplayPort in Mojave? With default settings 2560x1440 is the highest resolution possible. 4k output works perfect under linux.

I've managed to get it somewhat working by changing the framebuffer-fbmem/stolenmem/unifiedmem/flags (+enable-hdmi20) in WhateverGreen. But if I change the stolenmem/fbmem values from default, some apps no longer work properly. e.g. Firefox just displays a white box (but you can still click around as if it was working), Google Chrome/Clover configurator have similar issues. (interestingly safari works OK).

So it looks like I need to increase the stolenmem/fbmem values but I don't know what values will get me 4K output and normal working apps.

FYI: I haven't modded my BIOS yet, I'm hoping it will unlock the DVMT options (?) so I can give those a try.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2019
Messages
190
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I know this is the high Sierra thread. but.

Has anyone got a 4k monitor working from the Mini DisplayPort in Mojave? With default settings 2560x1440 is the highest resolution possible. 4k output works perfect under linux.

I've managed to get it somewhat working by changing the framebuffer-fbmem/stolenmem/unifiedmem/flags (+enable-hdmi20) in WhateverGreen. But if I change the stolenmem/fbmem values from default, some apps no longer work properly. e.g. Firefox just displays a white box (but you can still click around as if it was working), Google Chrome/Clover configurator have similar issues. (interestingly safari works OK).

So it looks like I need to increase the stolenmem/fbmem values but I don't know what values will get me 4K output and normal working apps.

FYI: I haven't modded my BIOS yet, I'm hoping it will unlock the DVMT options (?) so I can give those a try.

1080p only for me on an unmodded BIOS. I'm also waiting for the programmer to arrive to flash.

Does anyone have the cardreader working?
 
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Does the modified BIOS also remove battery restrictions?
My girlfriend has a T440P with an aftermarket battery from "GreenCell". It's good quality, she's had it for a year, and now the laptop refuses to charge it. Throws an error at boot about "not genuine lenovo or authorized" battery.
 
Top