Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] Jerivalu’s Build: Fresh 10.11.5, Z170X-UD5 TH, 6700k, Intel HD 530, Thunderbolt, Dual Boot

Joined
Jul 23, 2013
Messages
130
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
NVidia GTX 980Ti
Sierra would have the skylake support yes but i havent installed myself yet so i cant help much with the problems you have faced.

I believe that you can still download the latest version of el capitan in the app store. Have you tried searching for el capitan?
The only thing showing for El Capitan on the Apple app store is the 10.11.6 update which I have downloaded. So I guess I can just install the version of 10.11.0 that I have and do the update. Except now I'm stuck on an install loop with the prohibited icon on the initial install routine and can't get past that to get El Cap installed. I've started a thread about it in the El Cap Desktop Support forum to see if anyone can give me clues as to how to get past this blockage.
 
Joined
May 6, 2016
Messages
8
The only thing showing for El Capitan on the Apple app store is the 10.11.6 update which I have downloaded. So I guess I can just install the version of 10.11.0 that I have and do the update. Except now I'm stuck on an install loop with the prohibited icon on the initial install routine and can't get past that to get El Cap installed. I've started a thread about it in the El Cap Desktop Support forum to see if anyone can give me clues as to how to get past this blockage.
Go in the App store application, at the top you select the "Purchased" section.
Under this section you should be able to re-download the latest release of the installer of all the versions of Mac OS that you've downloaded in the past.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2013
Messages
130
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
NVidia GTX 980Ti
I'll give that a try, thanks
Is there a way to just download it instead of going through the install routine? My MBP is now in an install El Cap routine which is fine because I haven't upgraded it yet to Sierra, but it would be far quicker and easier to just download it instead. I recognize that it will live intact in the Applications folder after this new install.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
51
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
Intel I5-6600k
Graphics
Sapphire RX 580 Pulse 8GB AMD
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Apple, iMac, LC, Performa, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
It appears that Apple deletes the Install El Capitan file after installation. Good thing I backed up the original before starting this process. It did upgrade my MBP from 10.11.0 to 10.11.3 though. Unless it's hidden in a new secret spot, I don't think I'll be able to find it.
You can re-download the installer once you have used it.
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2016
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
Intel Core I7-6700K
Graphics
Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Thanks again to Jerivalu and this excellent guide. As someone with absolutely NO hackintosh experience I have managed to get up and running a killer FCP X editing rig. I did tear my hair out for a few days trying to get my Thunderbolt 2 Lacie Big 5 RAID array to mount in OS X, but this morning in a moment of divine inspiration, installed the RAID manager driver, rebooted, and boom, its on the desktop. Sweet!
Thanks to all involved in this great community, I'm one happy camper!
DUDE!

I'm having EXACTLY the same thing. I've got the Lacie Big5, and it appears in Windows but not OSX. I'll do the software thing right now!

I hope it works!
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
15
Motherboard
GA-Z170XP-SLI
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Hi, I was able to get almost everything working with a GA-Z170XP-SLI mobo and i7-6700K build, except for the Intel HD 530 graphics. Under the Graphics/Displays menu of the System Information, the Display 7 mb VRAM shows up, but the Intel HD 530 also shows up with the full 1536 mb. However, when I go to "About This Mac" it says it is using only the Display 7 mb.

How can I make it so that it uses the Intel graphics instead? I followed the directions exactly and used Multibeast for the 530 patch. Also, the 530 graphics only shows up in the menu if I go to Internal Graphics in the BIOS and change it from "Auto" to "Enabled"
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
880
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
@jerivalu would you mind posting your config.plist here? I have done the Multibeast Raise Port Limit as you did, but I still don't have USB 3 ports working. Thanks.
 
Top