Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Skylake NUC6 (and Skull Canyon) using Clover UEFI (NUC6i5SYK, NUC6i7KYK, etc)

Status
Not open for further replies.

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
184,100
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi!

I'm trying to install macOS Sierra in my new NUC6CAYH. I've created the USB using Unibeast because it's the only way I found to make Clover boot. But I can't reach the installation screen, it freezes 2 seconds after booting. It's something related with OsxAptioFixDrv.

This is using OsxAptioFixDrv-64.efi
View attachment 274252

And this is using OsxAptioFixDrv2-64.efi
View attachment 274253

I also tried with Nick Woodham's OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi without success.

Can anyone help me?:rolleyes:

This guide does not use Unibeast.
Use OsxAptioFixDrv-64.efi not OsxAptioFix2Drv-64.efi.
You're using the wrong config.plist (you used the NUC7 plist instead of the NUC6 plist).

Read post #1.

Still, it probably won't work. Your NUC does not have supported graphics (Celeron graphics not supported).

You should have purchased a different NUC (with Core-i series CPU).
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
10
Motherboard
MacBook Pro '15 2016 w/Touch Bar
CPU
i7-6700HQ @ 2,6
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 530 | Radeon Pro 450
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
This guide does not use Unibeast.
Use OsxAptioFixDrv-64.efi not OsxAptioFix2Drv-64.efi.
You're using the wrong config.plist (you used the NUC7 plist instead of the NUC6 plist).

Read post #1.

Still, it probably won't work. Your NUC does not have supported graphics (Celeron graphics not supported).

You should have purchased a different NUC (with Core-i series CPU).

I’ve used Unibeast because installing Clover in legacy mode is the only way I found to reach the boot screen. I’m using the NUC7.plist. This NUC uses a Celeron J3455 with Hd Graphics 500. I don’t care about QE/CI, I’m doing this for fun but can’t understand why can’t boot even with InjectIntel disabled.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
184,100
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I’ve used Unibeast because installing Clover in legacy mode is the only way I found to reach the boot screen. I’m using the NUC7.plist. This NUC uses a Celeron J3455 with Hd Graphics 500. I don’t care about QE/CI, I’m doing this for fun but can’t understand why can’t boot even with InjectIntel disabled.

Your profile has no information on any NUC.
This guide is for the NUC6, not NUC7. You should not be using the NUC7 plist in any case.
Celeron is not supported.
This guide does not use Unibeast.

Your posts here are off-topic as your NUC is not supported.
My take on your posts so far:
- you have an unsupported NUC
- you're using the NUC7 files for an unsupported NUC6
- you're not following the guide as written (it does not use Unibeast)
- you're asking for help even though your hardware is not supported
- and it has already been made clear you're not doing it correctly anyway, and yet you ignore the advice (eg. continuing to use NUC7 files)
 
Joined
May 24, 2017
Messages
146
Motherboard
Intel NUC6I3SYH
CPU
i3-6100U
Graphics
HD 520 (1920 x 1080)
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi Rehabman, can your post install for Sierra be used for High Sierra?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
184,100
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi Rehabman, can your post install for Sierra be used for High Sierra?

Changes to mount_efi.sh required if you do an APFS setup, but otherwise yes.

If you do APFS just change the code in mount_efi.sh to hardcoded diskutil mount.
For example:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
diskutil mount disk0s1 >/dev/null
echo /Volumes/EFI
 
Joined
May 24, 2017
Messages
146
Motherboard
Intel NUC6I3SYH
CPU
i3-6100U
Graphics
HD 520 (1920 x 1080)
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Changes to mount_efi.sh required if you do an APFS setup, but otherwise yes.

If you do APFS just change the code in mount_efi.sh to hardcoded diskutil mount.
For example:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
diskutil mount disk0s1 >/dev/null
echo /Volumes/EFI
Yes Rehabman I have an APFS setup. Please see the attached image. The reason I'm asking is because when I followed your post-installation guide it didn't work, especially the "make nuc6" command, which resulted in error.
 

Attachments

  • disk setup.jpeg
    disk setup.jpeg
    75.3 KB · Views: 126
Joined
May 24, 2017
Messages
146
Motherboard
Intel NUC6I3SYH
CPU
i3-6100U
Graphics
HD 520 (1920 x 1080)
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Changes to mount_efi.sh required if you do an APFS setup, but otherwise yes.

If you do APFS just change the code in mount_efi.sh to hardcoded diskutil mount.
For example:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
diskutil mount disk0s1 >/dev/null
echo /Volumes/EFI
Where do I insert the code in mount_efi.sh?

Thank you.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
184,100
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Where do I insert the code in mount_efi.sh?

Thank you.

The code I showed is the entire contents. You replace all code in it with the code I mentioned.
The code assumes your main system disk is disk0.
You should verify, of course.

Or you can install on HFS+ (no conversion, read about 'startosinstall').
 
Joined
May 24, 2017
Messages
146
Motherboard
Intel NUC6I3SYH
CPU
i3-6100U
Graphics
HD 520 (1920 x 1080)
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The code I showed is the entire contents. You replace all code in it with the code I mentioned.
The code assumes your main system disk is disk0.
You should verify, of course.

Or you can install on HFS+ (no conversion, read about 'startosinstall').

Alright it's working after replacing the content with the code you provided. ok now an issue. when I tried to issue the command "git stash" I got an error. please see the attached image.
 

Attachments

  • git stash.jpeg
    git stash.jpeg
    58.1 KB · Views: 115

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
184,100
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Alright it's working after replacing the content with the code you provided. ok now an issue. when I tried to issue the command "git stash" I got an error. please see the attached image.

No need for "git stash" if you have no need to update the repo (you probably already did that).
Otherwise, read git documentation for proper setup:
https://git-scm.com/book/en/v2
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top