Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Skylake NUC6 (and Skull Canyon) using Clover UEFI (NUC6i5SYK, NUC6i7KYK, etc)

Status
Not open for further replies.

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,951
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No way to keep my little secrets :)
I have 2x 4GB Kingston and 1x16GB Crucial and tested both. When you were asking the 1x16GB was in the box
How to display this info?

Is it possible in the bios to reduce stress on RAM or disable dual channel to check if my ram sticks are the culprit?

Is any of the RAM you have on Intel's recommended list?
You can get your Clover bootlog in Terminal by running 'bdmesg'.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
61
Motherboard
NUC6i5SYK
CPU
Intel Core i5-6260U
Graphics
Intel Iris 540
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi,

After updating to 12.2.3, I forgot to delete the IONVMeFamily.kext. I think this is the cause of my kernel panic.
I can boot the macOS installer, but (both via terminal and single user mode) I don't get to see my macOS HD.
I can't boot my HD, also not in single user mode, and also not able to boot (single user mode) to recovery partition.

Any tips?
I'm out of options... If I don't find a solution, I'll have to clean install... :(
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,951
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi,

After updating to 12.2.3, I forgot to delete the IONVMeFamily.kext. I think this is the cause of my kernel panic.
I can boot the macOS installer, but (both via terminal and single user mode) I don't get to see my macOS HD.
I can't boot my HD, also not in single user mode, and also not able to boot (single user mode) to recovery partition.

Any tips?
I'm out of options... If I don't find a solution, I'll have to clean install... :(

You should use the class-code spoof. Then you don't have a conflict with IONVMeFamily/HackrNVMeFamily...
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...h-ionvmefamily-using-class-code-spoof.210316/

You can prepare a USB with the class-code spoof setup, then boot into your install with it, and then fix EFI/Clover and HackrNVMeFamily as installed to the system volume to also use the class-code spoof.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
61
Motherboard
NUC6i5SYK
CPU
Intel Core i5-6260U
Graphics
Intel Iris 540
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Joined
Oct 16, 2015
Messages
21
Motherboard
NUC5i3MYHE
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Is any of the RAM you have on Intel's recommended list?
You can get your Clover bootlog in Terminal by running 'bdmesg'.
I have a PC laptop with recommended RAM (1x 8GB Samsung).
I installed it in the SC and same result: I couldn't even type this message because it's so crashy I had to copy the log to a USB key then type my message on my PC :(
My PC laptop (Y700) now runs nicely with the Crucial 16GB.


Code:
0:100  0:000  === [ Get Smbios ] ========================================
0:100  0:000  Type 16 Index = 0
0:100  0:000  Total Memory Slots Count = 2
0:100  0:000  Type 17 Index = 0
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Speed = 2133MHz
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Size = 8192MB
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Bank/Device = BANK 0 ChannelA-DIMM0
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Vendor = Samsung
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->SerialNumber = 15242652
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->PartNumber = M471A1G43DB0-CPB    
0:100  0:000  Type 17 Index = 1
0:100  0:000  Ignoring insane frequency value 0MHz
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Speed = 0MHz
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Size = 0MB
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Bank/Device = BANK 2 ChannelB-DIMM0
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Vendor = <null string>
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->SerialNumber = <null string>
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->PartNumber = <null string>
0:100  0:000  Boot status=0
0:100  0:000  Running on: ' ' with board 'NUC6i7KYB'
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,951
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have a PC laptop with recommended RAM (1x 8GB Samsung).
I installed it in the SC and same result: I couldn't even type this message because it's so crashy I had to copy the log to a USB key then type my message on my PC :(
My PC laptop (Y700) now runs nicely with the Crucial 16GB.


Code:
0:100  0:000  === [ Get Smbios ] ========================================
0:100  0:000  Type 16 Index = 0
0:100  0:000  Total Memory Slots Count = 2
0:100  0:000  Type 17 Index = 0
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Speed = 2133MHz
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Size = 8192MB
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Bank/Device = BANK 0 ChannelA-DIMM0
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Vendor = Samsung
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->SerialNumber = 15242652
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->PartNumber = M471A1G43DB0-CPB   
0:100  0:000  Type 17 Index = 1
0:100  0:000  Ignoring insane frequency value 0MHz
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Speed = 0MHz
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Size = 0MB
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Bank/Device = BANK 2 ChannelB-DIMM0
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->Vendor = <null string>
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->SerialNumber = <null string>
0:100  0:000  SmbiosTable.Type17->PartNumber = <null string>
0:100  0:000  Boot status=0
0:100  0:000  Running on: ' ' with board 'NUC6i7KYB'

Try swapping the RAM stick into the other slot.
Otherwise, install 2x recommended RAM sticks in dual-channel configuration.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2015
Messages
21
Motherboard
NUC5i3MYHE
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Try swapping the RAM stick into the other slot.
Otherwise, install 2x recommended RAM sticks in dual-channel configuration.
I put the 8GB Samsung recommended ram module on upper bank and I get the same issues. I'm currently in Safari and there's a vertical shift between displayed mouse position and focus display (in attached screenshot the cursor was over the "issue"word). Could this be due to bad ram modules?...
 

Attachments

  • Mouse shift.png
    Mouse shift.png
    35.9 KB · Views: 103
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,951
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I put the 8GB Samsung recommended ram module on upper bank

You have 2x recommended and matching Samsung RAM sticks installed?
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2015
Messages
21
Motherboard
NUC5i3MYHE
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
You have 2x recommended and matching Samsung RAM sticks installed?
No I only have 1 recommended 8GB ram module. It is clearly stated on Intel website that a single ram module is compatible if installed in the lower bank:
Code:
[LIST]
[*]If you plan to install just one SO-DIMM, install it in the lower memory socket.
[/LIST]
And the single 8GB Samsung ram module I have is also cited as single installed module:
Code:
Samsung M471A1G43DB0-CPB 8 GB 2133

Is it possible macOS requires 2x recommended and matching sticks?

I will order two Samsung because I can't find the G-Skill like yours.

Thanks again!
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,951
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No I only have 1 recommended 8GB ram module. It is clearly stated on Intel website that a single ram module is compatible if installed in the lower bank:
Code:
[LIST]
[*]If you plan to install just one SO-DIMM, install it in the lower memory socket.
[/LIST]
And the single 8GB Samsung ram module I have is also cited as single installed module:
Code:
Samsung M471A1G43DB0-CPB 8 GB 2133

Is it possible macOS requires 2x recommended and matching sticks?

I will order two Samsung because I can't find the G-Skill like yours.

Thanks again!

I'm not sure macOS/OS X likes non-dual channel setups.
What is compatible with Windows may not be compatible with macOS/OS X.

Observation: So far, people with stability issues seem to have single RAM stick...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top