Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel NUC7/NUC8 using Clover UEFI (NUC7i7Bxx,NUC8i7Bxx,etc)

Joined
Feb 1, 2011
Messages
39
Usually caused by the wrong (or missing) memory fix driver in /EFI/CLOVER/drivers64UEFI/.
This working like a charm! Thank you all.

Booted from USB
Mounted EDI
Installed missing drivers (why do these get erased when updating clover?)

Rebooted into 10.14.3 just fine....

Now to try 10.14.4 update. Stay tuned!
 
Joined
May 3, 2019
Messages
5
Motherboard
Intel NUC7i7BNH
CPU
i7-7567U
Graphics
Iris Plus 650
@GATEW4Y, I think you had the issue you did because none of the NUCs, 7s or 8s, max out at 32 MB Ram. Figures with 64MB it wouldn't boot
Does anyone know for certain that it is not possible to run macOS on the NUC7 or NUC8 with 64GB RAM (2x32GB 2666 Samsung DDR4 RAM)? I have been able to get my NUC7 to run Windows 10 with 64GB RAM working perfectly.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
673
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
Android
Does anyone know for certain that it is not possible to run macOS on the NUC7 or NUC8 with 64GB RAM (2x32GB 2666 Samsung DDR4 RAM)? I have been able to get my NUC7 to run Windows 10 with 64GB RAM working perfectly.
I think you lucked out with Windows, from Intels specifications they say these babies max out at 32 MB RAM. If it runs great, if not it was never supposed to by design. Check for yourself on their website, attached is a scene shot from your NUC7 but its the same for 7s and 8s.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Apr 22, 2014
Messages
27
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i7BEH
CPU
i7-8559U
Graphics
Iris Plus 655
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
Does anyone know for certain that it is not possible to run macOS on the NUC7 or NUC8 with 64GB RAM (2x32GB 2666 Samsung DDR4 RAM)? I have been able to get my NUC7 to run Windows 10 with 64GB RAM working perfectly.
Hi, I think that using 2666Mhz DDR4 RAM could be the issue : I use 2400Mhz sticks on a NUC8 box. G.G.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
31
Motherboard
Intel NUC8I3BEH1
CPU
i3-8109U
Graphics
Intel Iris Plus Graphics 655
I updated to latest stable Clover and left Mac OS alone. When I select Mac OS at reboot, the screen clears and nothing happens. The same behavior if I try to boot Mac OS install from the USB drive just to see if I can get anything to work. Windows 10 boots without issues (of course). Any ideas?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
673
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
Android
I updated to latest stable Clover and left Mac OS alone. When I select Mac OS at reboot, the screen clears and nothing happens. The same behavior if I try to boot Mac OS install from the USB drive just to see if I can get anything to work. Windows 10 boots without issues (of course). Any ideas?
Did you make sure to select the UEFI boot selections shown in the attached when installing? You can always run install again but double check the correct drivers and Kexts are still installed in your hard drive based EFI folder.
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
31
Motherboard
Intel NUC8I3BEH1
CPU
i3-8109U
Graphics
Intel Iris Plus Graphics 655
Did you make sure to select the UEFI boot selections shown in the attached when installing? You can always run install again but double check the correct drivers and Kexts are still installed in your hard drive based EFI folder.
I totally did not :(. Ugh. How do I recover? I have an older MacBook Pro. Should I ensure the USB is setup properly there, hopefully boot via USB and then fix in clover installed on my Hackinstosh?

Also, I didn’t backup my config.plist. Did that get overwritten? I’ll try to check myself but I don’t have much time today.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
673
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
Android
I totally did not :(. Ugh. How do I recover? I have an older MacBook Pro. Should I ensure the USB is setup properly there, hopefully boot via USB and then fix in clover installed on my Hackinstosh?

Also, I didn’t backup my config.plist. Did that get overwritten? I’ll try to check myself but I don’t have much time today.
Yes, boot off the USB drive and then rerun the clover installer. Yes, your config.plist should have been saved.
 

Top