Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel NUC7/NUC8 using Clover UEFI (NUC7i7Bxx,NUC8i7Bxx,etc)

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,300
Motherboard
Asus Z690i Gaming Wifi
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi ! I planning to buy a nuc8i5beh, and I'm wondering that should I update bios to the newest version BE0087? Will it affects anything during hackintosh installation?
Right now any version is fine.
 

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,300
Motherboard
Asus Z690i Gaming Wifi
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
One more question, can I watch Netflix with 4k resolution on hackintosh?
Short answer is yes, long answer depends on proper configuration of the graphics properties, the cable you use and your monitor.
 

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,300
Motherboard
Asus Z690i Gaming Wifi
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@Leesureone i have upgraded to OC6.6 and still having audio issue (flaky sound). Any ideas?
You don't say what output you are using, I am going to assume it's internal speakers because that's pretty typical. Please see the link to the dortania guide on how to fix sound, I'm using ID 3 set in Device Properties, try changing it to 28 (in Hex 001C0000) or follow the guide.

 

Attachments

  • 3.png
    3.png
    238.5 KB · Views: 53
Joined
May 3, 2019
Messages
81
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I had my NUC stop working, but reinstalled Cat and maybe EFI. The Hacs don't seem to like having more than one drive running Clover on the NUCs (I had three installed). The Clover installs seem to write on each other's EFIs (and Win10's efi which I removed). This is probably half of my troubles with the Hacs. I got it working again and am trying to put the serials into it with SMBIOS and got a serial that is Invalid and one that is not activated/Validated. The problem is that the instructions say that you want number three (Validated) but in Note 2 it says that in the long term it may be better to use the invalid serial since someone may purchase and want to activate their serial. (Big Conflict) That makes sense, but I thought that the procedure was to get a Valid serial and activate it - but note two advises against it more or less. I find this a little contradicting/difficult. I could care less about iMessage etc. I am still running Yosemite on my UD5H which has been much less trouble. No iMessage and I guess you don't need the serials (on Yosemite). It works reliably, but is aged. The Question is: do I just use the Invalid serial to avoid hassle later which makes some sense, or use an invalid and not expect to call the support line with issues? I have my new (2018) mac mini which I can use if a problem arises. It appears that the issue is iMessage requires a Unique Serial to know where to send the messages, so you want a serial. Don't use the Valid one because of Later conflict, and the only real problem is Don't Bother the support line with your issues since they may object. Is this the bottom line? I am putting my serial operation on hold while I wait for your input.

I really appreciate and value your input and advice. Thanks,
You can not use valid serials because it will cause issues with people that own the actual product.
  1. Generate a serial in clover or macserial
  2. Check it is not valid
  3. Use this for the EFI
Tip: ditching clover and moving to OpenCore is the best way to get support
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
68
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i7BEH
CPU
i7-8559U
Graphics
Iris Plus 655
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This is the first time in over 300 pages I've ever heard a user report slow boot times. My only suggestion at this point is to turn on the -v flag (its off now) so you can see where it stops or slows down (you should see "ignoring kextcache from early boot" early on where it will pause for a couple of seconds, that's normal). Pay attention to other stops points and take a photo or write down what it says and then post it or search Dortania for an answer.
Apparently, TURNS OUT it was cause of low disk space. Of all the chokes in verbose, low disk space was one of them.
It significantly increased boot time and actually messed up Youtube VP9 decoder (weird ikr). So I extracted ˜100GB from another partition back and it fixed everything.

I originally uploaded a few chokes for you but I guess the mod never went through with my post. Thank you for the suggestion tho.
 

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,300
Motherboard
Asus Z690i Gaming Wifi
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Apparently, TURNS OUT it was cause of low disk space. Of all the chokes in verbose, low disk space was one of them.
It significantly increased boot time and actually messed up Youtube VP9 decoder (weird ikr). So I extracted ˜100GB from another partition back and it fixed everything.

I originally uploaded a few chokes for you but I guess the mod never went through with my post. Thank you for the suggestion tho.
It was an unusual issue, glad you got that figured out. What do you mean "choke"?
 
Top