Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel IGPU HDMI/DP audio (all Sandy Bridge -> Kaby Lake [and likely later])

Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
9
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Attach ioreg without the HDMI device plugged in.
You should also test without FakePCIID_Intel_HDMI_Audio.kext. Not all hardware requires it.

@RehabMan,

YOU ARE A LEGEND!

Removing FakePCIID_Intel_HDMI_Audio.kext did the trick!! Not sure why I was convinced it was required. Both sound and picture working perfectly on both laptop and TV. (TV needed an extra EDID override for forced RGB mode in order to get a full resolution without pink/purple tone, but that was an easy fix).

Thanks again RehabMan!
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2017
Messages
19
Motherboard
HM87
CPU
Core i5-4200m
Graphics
Intel HD 4600
OS : High Sierra 10.13.2 (Legacy Boot)
Spec:
CPU : Core i5 4200m
GPU : Intel hd 4600 & Nvidia gtx765m(disable ssdt)
Drive : SSD with HFS+j
Resolution : 1920x1080
Audio : via vt1082
Clover : r4411

Problem :
- HDMI video output not recognized. i already patching connector-type in framebuffer via clover, rename bod3 into hdau. *fyi : hdmi output video works perfectly when booting into el capitan. but since sierra update hdmi cant detected even i already patch it.
 

Attachments

  • debug_27029.zip
    7.1 MB · Views: 62

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,689
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
OS : High Sierra 10.13.2 (Legacy Boot)
Spec:
CPU : Core i5 4200m
GPU : Intel hd 4600 & Nvidia gtx765m(disable ssdt)
Drive : SSD with HFS+j
Resolution : 1920x1080
Audio : via vt1082
Clover : r4411

Problem :
- HDMI video output not recognized. i already patching connector-type in framebuffer via clover, rename bod3 into hdau. *fyi : hdmi output video works perfectly when booting into el capitan. but since sierra update hdmi cant detected even i already patch it.

ig-platform-id 0x0a260006 does not have the 0306 connector.
If your hardware uses it, you will need to add it or use an ig-platform-id that already has the 0306 connector.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2017
Messages
19
Motherboard
HM87
CPU
Core i5-4200m
Graphics
Intel HD 4600
ig-platform-id 0x0a260006 does not have the 0306 connector.
If your hardware uses it, you will need to add it or use an ig-platform-id that already has the 0306 connector.
yes. but when i just patch first connector or second connector still no output. i have doing some experiment with it but this still best way i get. and sad, just working in el capitan
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,689
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
yes. but when i just patch first connector or second connector still no output. i have doing some experiment with it but this still best way i get. and sad, just working in el capitan

Look at my github repo... for example there is some 0306 Haswell related patches in the ProBook github.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2017
Messages
19
Motherboard
HM87
CPU
Core i5-4200m
Graphics
Intel HD 4600
Look at my github repo... for example there is some 0306 Haswell related patches in the ProBook github.
i add patch four connector and add missing 0306 connector. hdmi not working on el capitan and high sierra
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,689
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,689
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
OS : High Sierra 10.13.3 (UEFI)
CPU : Core i5-4590
GPU : Intel HD 4600
Display: DP

Audio through Line-out and Headphone is working, but no DP audio

You did not patch the framebuffer connector-type for HDMI <00 08 00 00>. It still shows DP <00 04 00 00>.
The patch you need for 0105 HDMI is disabled in your config.plist.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
136
Motherboard
HP Omen 17-an011na
CPU
i7-7700HQ/HM175
Graphics
GTX 1050, HD 630
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Quick question, on my laptop the hdmi port outputs through the nvidia 1050 discreet card when in windows, in macos nothing at all as its disabled. I haven't looked into the hdmi too much due to the 1050 outputting through the hdmi in windows. Do you think Im right in not having hope.
 
Top