Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] Intel HD Graphics 5500 on OS X Yosemite 10.10.3

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,691
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
231
Motherboard
alienware15
CPU
i7-4710HQ
Graphics
GeForce® GTX 970M and HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, Other
Joined
Nov 22, 2013
Messages
16
Motherboard
HP Pavilion 14-ce0023nl (HP 84B9)
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620, 1920x1080
Hi. I have read all the FAQ about laptop, Broadwell etc. etc.
I installed 10.10.6 successfully (injecting Intel video + fake igplatform) and the system shows HD5500 4MB. No kernel panic at all.


A) I have windows 10, which shows 128 DVMT: Windows is NOT a valid way to determine what DVMT-prealloc is set to. There is no correlation, especially with Windows 10.

B) I have Clover (UEFI): Currently, Clover does not support inject AAPL, ig-platform-id for Broadwell's integrated graphics

C) "minStolenSize less or equal fStolenMemorySize assertion": influent if enabled or not

D) I extracted DSDT by Clover: I get hundreds of error to be fixed, whose solution is impossible with reference to my knowledge

E) I am scared in patching my BIOS


What else ? I have no idea. I am including here my config.plist
Can someone check if there is something wrong with this file and/or provide some guidance in order to clear this issue ?

Thanks !
Paolo
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,691
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi. I have read all the FAQ about laptop, Broadwell etc. etc.
I installed 10.10.6 successfully (injecting Intel video + fake igplatform) and the system shows HD5500 4MB. No kernel panic at all.


A) I have windows 10, which shows 128 DVMT: Windows is NOT a valid way to determine what DVMT-prealloc is set to. There is no correlation, especially with Windows 10.

B) I have Clover (UEFI): Currently, Clover does not support inject AAPL, ig-platform-id for Broadwell's integrated graphics

C) "minStolenSize less or equal fStolenMemorySize assertion": influent if enabled or not

D) I extracted DSDT by Clover: I get hundreds of error to be fixed, whose solution is impossible with reference to my knowledge

E) I am scared in patching my BIOS


What else ? I have no idea. I am including here my config.plist
Can someone check if there is something wrong with this file and/or provide some guidance in order to clear this issue ?

Thanks !
Paolo
If you don't want to attempt DVMT-prealloc change, use the minStolenSize patch.

Correct way to activate minStolenSize:
- make sure the correct patch is in config.plist and enabled
- boot with invalid ig-platform-id 0x12345678 (not a FakeID)
- rebuild cache: kextcache -i /
- boot normally with valid ig-platform-id
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
906
Motherboard
HP 250 G5 (81EF) Clover UEFI
CPU
i3 5005u
Graphics
HD 5500 (1366x768)
Mobile Phone
Android
Change the SMBIOS to MBA 7,2 or MBP 12,1 and set ig-platform-id to 0x16260006. Also, you don't need FakePCIID for IntelGFX.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2013
Messages
16
Motherboard
HP Pavilion 14-ce0023nl (HP 84B9)
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620, 1920x1080
UATOOOOO !!!! IT WOOORKSSSS !!!

I used Kext wizard to rebuild cache; with the command you gave me I saw it took longer and the system fixed sometghing.
I followed also what you fivos told me and....magic !!!

System shows 1536 MB under VRAM section.

Thank you !!!!!
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
906
Motherboard
HP 250 G5 (81EF) Clover UEFI
CPU
i3 5005u
Graphics
HD 5500 (1366x768)
Mobile Phone
Android
UATOOOOO !!!! IT WOOORKSSSS !!!

I used Kext wizard to rebuild cache; with the command you gave me I saw it took longer and the system fixed sometghing.
I followed also what you fivos told me and....magic !!!

System shows 1536 MB under VRAM section.

Thank you !!!!!
Glad it worked for you. I still can't get mine working.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
44
Motherboard
GA-P55A-UD3
CPU
i7 870
Graphics
msi gtx 970
Mac
MacBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
been stuck on this for many hours now. I have a dell bios but it is in a .exe. I am trying to use the UEFITool but I can not open the .exe with that program. How do I get the appropriate bios file for the UEFITool. I tried using the UEFIExtract program however it opens and closes before I can do anything. Please help. I am stuck.
 
Top