Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen

Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
29
Motherboard
Lenovo X240
CPU
i7-4600
Graphics
HD 4400 1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi!

Originally posted at the X240 guide, but looks like there is no interest anymore...

I am having issues with my X240 setup.
Basically I am using a mix of the original x240.aml file, but ignored some parts like USB.
I go with these hot patch files only:
#include "SSDT-XOSI.dsl"
#include "SSDT-BAT.dsl"
#include "SSDT-KBD.dsl"
#include "SSDT-ALS0.dsl"

Most of the stuff is proper working, but I want to use my Lenovo dock.
2 Problems:
  1. the Laptop display is NOT showing as internal
  2. The HDMI output is working, BUT I can't boot with HDMI connected. I must connect HDMI after the system booted.
USB isn't setup fully, will do this later with a separate SSDT.

How can I fix this please?

Thanks in advance

URBANsUNITED
 

Attachments

  • URBANsUNITED_HDMI_connected.zip
    5.5 MB · Views: 43
  • URBANsUNITED_no_HDMI_connected.zip
    5.5 MB · Views: 32
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
94
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-UD5
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580 8GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. 512K
  3. Classic
  4. Performa
  5. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What's the proper way to disable an unused port? I'm trying to disable Index 1 in Hackintool since it's an unused port (I only have HDMI/Index2 and DP/Index3 on my motherboard).
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2019-02-28 at 10.21.56 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2019-02-28 at 10.21.56 AM.png
    170.7 KB · Views: 115
  • fb_patch.pdf
    21.9 KB · Views: 98

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,990
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What's the proper way to disable an unused port? I'm trying to disable Index 1 in Hackintool since it's an unused port (I only have HDMI/Index2 and DP/Index3 on my motherboard).


@dracon,

To disable a unused port you can configure it as a dummy port :-
Index = -1, Bus-ID = 0x00, Pipe = 0, type = Dummy, Flags = 0x00000020

However if your disabling port Index 1 then you will have to re-index the used ports as Index 1 & Index 2

Or you could just leave it as is as it probably not causing any issues ?

Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
94
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-UD5
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580 8GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. 512K
  3. Classic
  4. Performa
  5. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@dracon,

To disable a unused port configure it as a dummy port :-
Index = -1, Bus-ID = 0x00, Pipe = 0, type = Dummy, Flags = 0x00000020

You will probably have to re-index the used ports as Index 1 & Index 2

Cheers
Jay

Excellent, I assume I need to set framebuffer-pipecount to 2 and framebuffer-portcount to 2 as well since I'll only have the two active ports (although the HDMI and DP port have the same pipe number)?
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,990
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I assume I need to set framebuffer-pipecount to 2 and framebuffer-portcount to 2 as well since I'll only have the two active ports.

Yes.

However you should be aware that sometimes making too many changes to a framebuffer can result in more problems than just leaving the unused ports defined in the FB, try it and see if it works.

Cheers
Jay
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2011
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Elite
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 570
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi !

I have the Framebuffer Patching, all is working but there is a little problem...

In about this Mac I see : "Intel HD Graphics CFL 2048 MB" and not Intel HD Graphics 630 1536 MB ?

Is there a solution ?

Thank you...
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
339
Motherboard
Asrock Z270X ITX Fatality
CPU
I7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630 + RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hmm, I had sleep working fine with inject intel 59120003 but with the following the screen doesn't wake up, and if I replug the screen the system restarts. https://www.dropbox.com/s/l1qpnjjvgkb0m4c/debug_31377.zip?dl=1

It is not always the case, it used to be the same where I had two types of sleeps, one that would come back from sleep normally screen and all, and one that sometimes required replugging the display or hitting the reset button to wake up. Well now I have one that wakes up, and one that hard restarts if I replug the screen.

This is with Rx560 and Running Igpu without headers
Code:
<key>Properties</key>
        <dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>
                AwASWQ==
                </data>
            </dict>
        </dict>
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
21
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 3060
CPU
i3-8100
Graphics
UHD630
Hey guys,

maybe you could help me. My System is a Dell Optiplex 3060 MT with an i3-8100 and the corresponding UHD 630 IGP. The problem is present in High Sierra 10.13.6 (17G5019) and latest Mojave 10.14.3 (18D109).

As soon as i get the GPU detected correctly by using AAPL,ig-platform-id=07009B3E and device-id=923E0000 (or 9B3E0000) i get graphics acceleration but my display/resolutions gets messed up while the EDID seems to stay the same. Without acceleration the monitor is seen as 4k 27 inch with 3840x2160 24-bit correctly, with acceleration it is shown as 1080p 30,5 inch with 30bit and i cant get any higher resolution no matter what. DP and HDMI are showing the same symptoms while the display is running fine with a NVIDIA GTX 970 and also in Windows. DVMT pre-alloc is confirmed as 128MB in Windows but on OS-X i am unable to boot without a kernel panic when not using 19/9MB FB-patches. I already tried SMBIOS: iMac 18,, iMac17,1, iMac 14, in High Sierra and Mojave and also MacMini8,1 in Mojave. Always the same result. Patching the GPU-Memory from 1536MB 2048MB and slightly increasing stolenmen to 30MB did also not result in any change. Setting hdmi-on or not also did nothing. Problems were also present before installing the GTX 970 and the corresponding NVIDIA drivers, so these are unrelated. Both High Sierra and Mojave are also fresh installs, even tried different disks.

Logs attached.

Any idea?
 

Attachments

  • bootlog.txt
    41.3 KB · Views: 93
  • kernel_log.txt
    63.1 KB · Views: 141
  • kextstat_log.txt
    14.8 KB · Views: 95
  • tests iMac.ioreg
    4.1 MB · Views: 91
  • config.plist
    5.1 KB · Views: 80
Last edited:

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,990
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have the Framebuffer Patching, all is working but there is a little problem...In about this Mac I see : "Intel HD Graphics CFL 2048 MB" and not Intel HD Graphics 630 1536 MB ?


@jamesbit,

CFL is short for Coffee Lake ...

The changed IGPU device description is a result of using WhatEverGreen and the frame buffer patches which in some cases can result in a generic device name rather than a specific one. It is purely cosmetic and nothing to worry about.

Cheers
jay
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2011
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Elite
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 570
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
@jamesbit,

CFL is short for Coffee Lake ...

The changed IGPU device description is a result of using WhatEverGreen and the frame buffer patches which in some cases can result in a generic device name rather than a specific one. It is purely cosmetic and nothing to worry about.

Cheers
jay

Thx jaymonkey.

I know CFL=Coffee Lake but I need to know what file I can mod for the cosmetic change...

Thank you...
 
Top