Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
10,938
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
all right, now I get information in Hackintool, but it still does seem to be actually applied.
Lilu and WhatEverGreen are running.
Two things must be done in Hackintool:
  • From the menu bar, choose Framebuffer --> MacOS 10.14 (same as my previous post).
  • From the menu bar, choose Patch --> Apply Current Patches (this "shows" the patches currently in effect; it does not actually apply new patches)
Then check this page again:
387952
Also, please note that Lilu and WhateverGreen should be installed in /Library/Extensions folder. Simply use Finder to copy the files there and download/run Kext Utility to rebuild kernel caches (required). In fact, all kexts should be installed in /Library/Extensions.

Then change Inject Kexts to Detect as shown:

387954

Reboot and check Hackintool again...
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Intel NUC D34010WYK-Clover
CPU
i3-4010U
Graphics
HD 4400, 1360x768
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello
This is weird because hackintool now shows Lilu and Whatevergreen running (yes and yes like on your screenshot). I chose both « macOS 10.14 » and « apply current patch » in Hackintool menus.
But still no luke in getting video acceleration and increasing video memory (still 3 mo). Maybe I have video acceleration but still only 3mo vram. I am not able to read an gd video in VLC for example.
I have a recurring message during boot : weg device-Id 0x0A16 you should change it to 0x0412...
It is getting hopeless
Thanks for your valuable help
Tony
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
10,938
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello
This is weird because hackintool now shows Lilu and Whatevergreen running (yes and yes like on your screenshot). I chose both « macOS 10.14 » and « apply current patch » in Hackintool menus.
But still no luke in getting video acceleration and increasing video memory (still 3 mo). Maybe I have video acceleration but still only 3mo vram. I am not able to read an gd video in VLC for example.
I have a recurring message during boot : weg device-Id 0x0A16 you should change it to 0x0412...
It is getting hopeless
Thanks for your valuable help
Tony
Try a simple alternative using Clover Configurator:
  • Devices —> Properties: remove all entries
  • Devices —> IntelGFX: 0x0 (which is same as blank)
  • Graphics —> Inject Intel: click on
  • Graphics —> ig-platform-id: clear this out (blank)
Save config.plist and try again.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Intel NUC D34010WYK-Clover
CPU
i3-4010U
Graphics
HD 4400, 1360x768
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'll try that.
should I change and load some additionnal kext ?
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
349
Motherboard
Asrock Z270X ITX Fatality
CPU
I7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630 + RX 560
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
Android
Were you able to make it work? If you still need help, just post your config.plist (but remove your serial number from SMBIOS section).
Thanks for checking in, I always had it working, just wanted to ask if there is a benefit that I might be missing as framebuffer corruptions are not always readily apparent. I still don't know for sure if putting in device id does anything in cases where your hardware matches your smbios and thus automatically handled by whatevergreen.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Intel NUC D34010WYK-Clover
CPU
i3-4010U
Graphics
HD 4400, 1360x768
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
hello,

Still not luck even by following your instructions:
  • Devices —> Properties: remove all entries
  • Devices —> IntelGFX: 0x0 (which is same as blank)
  • Graphics —> Inject Intel: click on
  • Graphics —> ig-platform-id: clear this out (blank)
What else can I try. My parameters seem to be ignored...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Intel NUC D34010WYK-Clover
CPU
i3-4010U
Graphics
HD 4400, 1360x768
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Maybe it is just an information display problem I can read HD video in Quicktime but not in VLC.when I also remove the macmini7,1 reference, AAPL injection and the rest can be seen in logs in Hackintool.
hackintosha2019 : how do you get this hardware info screen ?
Best
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
29
Motherboard
Lenovo X240
CPU
i7-4600
Graphics
HD 4400 1366x768
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi!

Originally posted at the X240 guide, but looks like there is no interest anymore...

I am having issues with my X240 setup.
Basically I am using a mix of the original x240.aml file, but ignored some parts like USB.
I go with these hot patch files only:
#include "SSDT-XOSI.dsl"
#include "SSDT-BAT.dsl"
#include "SSDT-KBD.dsl"
#include "SSDT-ALS0.dsl"

Most of the stuff is proper working, but I want to use my Lenovo dock.
2 Problems:
  1. the Laptop display is NOT showing as internal
  2. The HDMI output is working, BUT I can't boot with HDMI connected. I must connect HDMI after the system booted.
USB isn't setup fully, will do this later with a separate SSDT.

How can I fix this please?

Thanks in advance

URBANsUNITED
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
94
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-UD5
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580 8GB
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
128K, 512K, Classic, Performa, Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
What's the proper way to disable an unused port? I'm trying to disable Index 1 in Hackintool since it's an unused port (I only have HDMI/Index2 and DP/Index3 on my motherboard).
 

Attachments

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,836
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
What's the proper way to disable an unused port? I'm trying to disable Index 1 in Hackintool since it's an unused port (I only have HDMI/Index2 and DP/Index3 on my motherboard).

@dracon,

To disable a unused port you can configure it as a dummy port :-
Index = -1, Bus-ID = 0x00, Pipe = 0, type = Dummy, Flags = 0x00000020

However if your disabling port Index 1 then you will have to re-index the used ports as Index 1 & Index 2

Or you could just leave it as is as it probably not causing any issues ?

Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:
Top