Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen

Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Messages
33
Motherboard
HP Spectre x360 15-eb0002nl (9YK91EA)
CPU
i7-10510U
Graphics
UHD 630 + MX330
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
@fred99,

Treat the 8 digit hex number as 4 x 2 digit numbers and reverse the order of them.

For example :-

01020304 becomes 04030201

If you want a bit more detail see the Lilu + Plug-ins guide which has a few PlatformID specific examples :-

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/an-idiots-guide-to-lilu-and-its-plug-ins.260063/

Cheers
Jay
Thanks! now I feel so stupid! it was that easy! ...now I booted with the right platformID, everything is ok but I have problem with blurs, an example is the background in launchpad, there are some strange lines...it is horrible, I think I have to change other values but I really don't know which one. (I've injected EDID)
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,996
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I booted with the right platformID, everything is ok but I have problem with blurs, an example is the background in launchpad, there are some strange lines...it is horrible, I think I have to change other values but I really don't know which one.


@fred99,

Valid PlatformID's for HD 5500 IGPU are 0x16160000 or 0x16160002

Code:
ID: 16160000, STOLEN: 16 MB, FBMEM: 15 MB, VRAM: 1024 MB, Flags: 0x00000B06
TOTAL STOLEN: 32 MB, TOTAL CURSOR: 1 MB (1572864 bytes), MAX STOLEN: 64 MB, MAX OVERALL: 65 MB (68694016 bytes)
GPU Name: Intel HD Graphics 5500
Model Name(s):
Camelia: Disabled, Freq: 5273 Hz, FreqMax: 5273 Hz
Mobile: 0, PipeCount: 3, PortCount: 3, FBMemoryCount: 3
[0] busId: 0x00, pipe: 8, type: 0x00000002, flags: 0x00000230 - LVDS
[1] busId: 0x05, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000004, flags: 0x00000004 - DigitalDVI
[2] busId: 0x04, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x00000082 - HDMI
00000800 02000000 30020000
01050900 04000000 04000000
02040900 00080000 82000000


ID: 16160002, STOLEN: 34 MB, FBMEM: 21 MB, VRAM: 1536 MB, Flags: 0x00004B02
TOTAL STOLEN: 35 MB, TOTAL CURSOR: 1 MB (1572864 bytes), MAX STOLEN: 124 MB, MAX OVERALL: 125 MB (131608576 bytes)
GPU Name: Intel HD Graphics 5500
Model Name(s):
Camelia: V2, Freq: 1388 Hz, FreqMax: 1388 Hz
Mobile: 1, PipeCount: 3, PortCount: 3, FBMemoryCount: 3
[0] busId: 0x00, pipe: 8, type: 0x00000002, flags: 0x00000230 - LVDS
[1] busId: 0x05, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000400, flags: 0x00000507 - DP
[2] busId: 0x04, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000400, flags: 0x00000507 - DP
00000800 02000000 30020000
01050900 00040000 07050000
02040A00 00040000 07050000


Supported Mobile SMBIOS's for Broadwell CPU's are :-
  • MacBookPro 12,1
  • MacBookAir 7,1
  • MacBookAir 7,2
Make sure your using a supported SMBIOS and PlatformID.

Note: As far as I can tell Apple never released a i3 Broadwell based MAC, the HD 5500 in the i3 has 23 EU's where as the HD 5500 in the i5 and i7 Broadwell CPU's use 24 EU's ... not sure if this may cause issues or not .. just something to keep in mind.

Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Messages
33
Motherboard
HP Spectre x360 15-eb0002nl (9YK91EA)
CPU
i7-10510U
Graphics
UHD 630 + MX330
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
@fred99,

Valid PlatformID's for HD 5500 IGPU are 0x16160000 or 0x16160002

Code:
ID: 16160000, STOLEN: 16 MB, FBMEM: 15 MB, VRAM: 1024 MB, Flags: 0x00000B06
TOTAL STOLEN: 32 MB, TOTAL CURSOR: 1 MB (1572864 bytes), MAX STOLEN: 64 MB, MAX OVERALL: 65 MB (68694016 bytes)
GPU Name: Intel HD Graphics 5500
Model Name(s):
Camelia: Disabled, Freq: 5273 Hz, FreqMax: 5273 Hz
Mobile: 0, PipeCount: 3, PortCount: 3, FBMemoryCount: 3
[0] busId: 0x00, pipe: 8, type: 0x00000002, flags: 0x00000230 - LVDS
[1] busId: 0x05, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000004, flags: 0x00000004 - DigitalDVI
[2] busId: 0x04, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x00000082 - HDMI
00000800 02000000 30020000
01050900 04000000 04000000
02040900 00080000 82000000


ID: 16160002, STOLEN: 34 MB, FBMEM: 21 MB, VRAM: 1536 MB, Flags: 0x00004B02
TOTAL STOLEN: 35 MB, TOTAL CURSOR: 1 MB (1572864 bytes), MAX STOLEN: 124 MB, MAX OVERALL: 125 MB (131608576 bytes)
GPU Name: Intel HD Graphics 5500
Model Name(s):
Camelia: V2, Freq: 1388 Hz, FreqMax: 1388 Hz
Mobile: 1, PipeCount: 3, PortCount: 3, FBMemoryCount: 3
[0] busId: 0x00, pipe: 8, type: 0x00000002, flags: 0x00000230 - LVDS
[1] busId: 0x05, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000400, flags: 0x00000507 - DP
[2] busId: 0x04, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000400, flags: 0x00000507 - DP
00000800 02000000 30020000
01050900 00040000 07050000
02040A00 00040000 07050000


Supported Mobile SMBIOS's for Broadwell CPU's are :-
  • MacBookPro 12,1
  • MacBookAir 7,1
  • MacBookAir 7,2
Make sure your using a supported SMBIOS and PlatformID.

Note: As far as I can tell Apple never released a i3 Broadwell based MAC, the HD 5500 in the i3 has 23 EU's where as the HD 5500 in the i5 and i7 Broadwell CPU's use 24 EU's ... not sure if this may cause issues or not .. just something to keep in mind.

Cheers
Jay
I've tried both and the only visible change is in system informations, it changes vram as above, I connected my laptop with HDMI cable to a full HD tv, no graphics issues, even if I duplicate: perfect images on the tv and on the internal monitor still ugly, I am sure EDID is loaded correctly, I checked with switchresx. I've discovered that if I boot with -igfxvesa the blur problems in launchpad and other apps disappears. I didn't try to change smbios, I use MacBook Air 7,1 that is the less powerful
 

Attachments

  • CLOVER.zip
    20 MB · Views: 44
Joined
May 8, 2010
Messages
25
Motherboard
HP ProBook 6460b (Clover)
CPU
i7
Graphics
HD3000, 1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I just installed 10.03.6 to HP8470p (Ivy) with HD+ (1600x900) display. Everything works fine, BUT NO video/audio on DisplayPort output ! I installed to clover/kext: lilu+WhateverGreen kexts, but no success...
Please help me what should I do to fix this problem, because that feature is very important for me ....
THANK YOU in advance... If needed I can send my config.plist or IOreg... files.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Messages
33
Motherboard
HP Spectre x360 15-eb0002nl (9YK91EA)
CPU
i7-10510U
Graphics
UHD 630 + MX330
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I just installed 10.03.6 to HP8470p (Ivy) with HD+ (1600x900) display. Everything works fine, BUT NO video/audio on DisplayPort output ! I installed to clover/kext: lilu+WhateverGreen kexts, but no success...
Please help me what should I do to fix this problem, because that feature is very important for me ....
THANK YOU in advance... If needed I can send my config.plist or IOreg... files.
try AppleALC.kext and then try different audio layout id in clover, check resetHDA. (you could find the layout with hackintool)
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,017
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
I wonder which EDID should I choose? The Display (16:9) as default or Apple Mackbook Air Display (16:9)?
Thanks.

Can you please attach the files generated by one-key-hidpi and Hackintool so I can compare them?
Nevermind I'll just take a look at the script.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
ASRock B360M-ITX/ac
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
I do have a rather general question regarding the framebuffer size. I don't really know too much about this, so sorry if it sounds too stupid.

I seriously wonder though, why does for example a Haswell GPU like the HD4400 have a fbmem of 30+ MB while the Coffee Lake UHD630 got - none? I'm asking this because my current Coffee Lake Hackintosh really struggles to manage dual monitor double 4k output, while the Haswell one before did not.

This is noticeable when using my DAW, Ableton Live. I get serious audio dropouts with my current Hackintosh - only in dual 4k, 1080p is perfectly fine. As I said, the Haswell one managed it with ease.

Then, I also tried to set the fbmem manually via my config.plist today to several values and performance increases significantly (although still not Haswell level, I’m not really able to use Ableton in dual 4k currently). Also, when I monitor the GPU with the Intel Power Gadget, the GPU is constantly at 1GHz (roughly) with no frame buffer and when I set it to the highest value I’m able to (18MB), it relaxes quite a bit (also visible when dragging windows randomly around the screen).

Does anybody have an explanation for this, does it make sense in any way? Also, any ideas how to get even better performance? As I said I can't set the fbmem and / or stolenmem any higher, this might be due to my motherboard, no idea (tried some settings on "Share Memory", which probably is my DVMT setting). Thanks guys. Really trying to understand this, although I’m pretty close to simply buying a dedicated GPU.

(I didn't attach any PR files intentionally at this point, as I tried to keep my questions rather general, if they are necessary just let me know. And by the way, I set the VRAM to 2048MB already.)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
126
Motherboard
AsRock Z97E-ITX/AC
CPU
i5-5675C
Graphics
HD 6200
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@RehabMan
I have a problem that's driving me crazy. The monitor connected to the miniDP port goes off and on all the time (video below)! In Windows, it works perfectly.

Basically it is a Lenovo L440 notebook with i5-4300M and HD4600. I get graphics acceleration, the only problem is the external monitor blinking.

Help me?

Video of the issue:
Important! I just move the window between screens. I don't click anything.
Similar issue here - but not as severe. Screen goes dark every half hour or so for a second or two and comes back.
Not a screen saver - during work...
Cheers,
Rudolf
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2012
Messages
22
Motherboard
ASRock Z390M Pro4
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 590 Nitro+
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Keep in mind you must configure the kext patches correctly.
Contrary to post #1, I would use config.plist/Devices/AddProperties to set the required properties that drive the patching.

Can you please explain this
thank you
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,017
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
Thanks for your reply, I have tried your method(Hackintool 1.7.7 -> Display Overrides), but the SysPref->Displays remains this(without Retina, just add Scaled selections).
View attachment 380404
But when I use one-key-hidpi, it brings me a Built-in Retina Display(which is different in Scaled, and my build-in display monitor is 1080p)
View attachment 380378
There is something different in the same files(Icons.plist & DisplayVectorID-30e4/DisplayVectorID-46f) generated by Hackintool and one-key-hidpi, but I don't know what the data's meaning.

I wonder which EDID should I choose? The Display (16:9) as default or Apple Mackbook Air Display (16:9)?
Thanks.

Hi @chuxu. Can you please check out this post and give me any feedback you can. Thanks!
 
Last edited:
Top