Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,547
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes I have Pastrychef. I have 64MB allotted.

By the way, my device id is 0x1234, so that's why I had that entry in my plist.

Why would you want to use device id 0x1234? Skylake is supported.

You also didn't need the stolen memory since on desktops, you can assign the proper amount of memory to IGPU.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2016
Messages
43
Motherboard
GA-170X-UD5-TH - BIOS F22g
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Why would you want to use device id 0x1234? Skylake is supported.

You also didn't need the stolen memory since on desktops, you can assign the proper amount of memory to IGPU.


This is the only way I get graphics to the desktop is with that device id. I got this from FB Patcher program as well as IO Registry Explorer. Is this wrong? Why does mine show this value? Can it be changed? If so, How?

It is probably why I cannot get my display right. I just find it strange that I have different information from others with similar hardware. Any info would be helpful.
 
Last edited:

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,547
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This is the only way I get graphics to the desktop is with that device id. I got this from FB Patcher program as well as IO Registry Explorer. Is this wrong? Why does mine show this value? Can it be changed? If so, How?

It is probably why I cannot get my display right. I just find it strange that I have different information from others with similar hardware. Any info would be helpful.

Here are my device-id and ig-platform-id from my Skylake system. I use my IGPU in headless mode which is why ig-platform-id is 10001219. If you are using IGPU for display, it should be 00001219.

Screen Shot 2018-10-15 at 9.20.29 PM.png
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2016
Messages
43
Motherboard
GA-170X-UD5-TH - BIOS F22g
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Here are my device-id and ig-platform-id from my Skylake system. I use my IGPU in headless mode which is why ig-platform-id is 10001219. If you are using IGPU for display, it should be 00001219.

View attachment 358059


Here is a copy of mine........any suggestions?
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2018-10-15 at 8.31.03 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2018-10-15 at 8.31.03 PM.png
    1.1 MB · Views: 112

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,547
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Here is a copy of mine........any suggestions?

I made the edit to your config.plist... But for some reason, it's still showing device-id 3412000...

Please post your EFI folder so I can have a look.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2016
Messages
43
Motherboard
GA-170X-UD5-TH - BIOS F22g
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
I made the edit to your config.plist... But for some reason, it's still showing device-id 3412000...

Please post your EFI folder so I can have a look.


Thanks Pastrychef for the help, here is my efi folder
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    19 MB · Views: 70

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,547
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks Pastrychef for the help, here is my efi folder

Please try this EFI. Replace your existing EFI folder.

You probably don't need the EmuVariableUefi-64.efi file in /EFI/CLOVER/drivers64UEFI/. Please use the Emulated NVRAM Uninstaller.

Make a backup of your existing EFI folder to the EFI partition of a USB flash drive so that you can boot from it in case this one doesn't work!!!
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    18.9 MB · Views: 94
Joined
Feb 15, 2016
Messages
43
Motherboard
GA-170X-UD5-TH - BIOS F22g
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Please try this EFI. Replace your existing EFI folder.

You probably don't need the EmuVariableUefi-64.efi file in /EFI/CLOVER/drivers64UEFI/. Please use the Emulated NVRAM Uninstaller.

Make a backup of your existing EFI folder to the EFI partition of a USB flash drive so that you can boot from it in case this one doesn't work!!!


Thanks Pastrychef, but unfortunately this does not work. I boot into a black screen with this EFI. The only way I can boot to the desktop is with the device id set to 0x1234. Also, take a look at FB Patcher. It shows my IntelGen as ????? Could this be my problem?
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2018-10-16 at 7.26.50 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2018-10-16 at 7.26.50 AM.png
    251.3 KB · Views: 178

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,547
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks Pastrychef, but unfortunately this does not work. I boot into a black screen with this EFI. The only way I can boot to the desktop is with the device id set to 0x1234. Also, take a look at FB Patcher. It shows my IntelGen as ????? Could this be my problem?

Can you try changing system definition from iMac17,1 to iMac14,2 using device-id 12190000?
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2016
Messages
43
Motherboard
GA-170X-UD5-TH - BIOS F22g
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Can you try changing system definition from iMac17,1 to iMac14,2 using device-id 12190000?


Thanks Pastrychef for the help, but unfortunately this still does not help. I have a question.....

What if I do a fresh install, putting all of the device properties for the 0x19120000 Skylake platform id from the FB Patcher program on the install plist.......would that maybe install my video properly? This may be a stupid question, but just asking.
 
Top