Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Asus Maximus VII Impact
i7 4790k HD 4600
iMac15,1
10.14 18A391


Until Mojave i was using ig-platform-id = 0x02dd0003 with InjectIntel and FakePCIID_Intel_HD_Graphics.kext and everything was fine in HS.
In 10.14 can't boot with that settings because of "ioconsoleusers gioscreenlockstate 3". Maybe because i use GTX1080TI too and there is no webdrivers yet... but in HS it worked fine (HD 4600). (do not want to remove GTX because of WIN-games)

Now in 10.14 when i set fake ig-platform-if e.g 0x12345678 i can boot but VRAM is null.
With proper* id stuck at "ioconsoleusers gioscreenlockstate 3".

Tried your method
<key>Properties</key>
<dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1b,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>layout-id</key>
<data>
AAAAAA==
</data>
</dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
<data>
CwASBA==
</data>
</dict>
</dict>
without success.
Tried 0x0412000B (15,1) and 0x02dd0003 (14,2) same issue ;(

Any help?
@headkaze

Thank you!

Typical ig-platform-id for HD4600 desktop is 0x0d220003. Reversed: 0300220d.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
290
Motherboard
Asus UX430UA (Clover)
CPU
i7-7500U
Graphics
HD 620
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Typical ig-platform-id for HD4600 desktop is 0x0d220003. Reversed: 0300220d.

ok, i have removed GTX for test and... HD 4600 works fine ;) so, it looks like i have to wait for webdrivers.
Thank you
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
202
Motherboard
ASRock Z490M-ITX/ac
CPU
i10 10700 3.8GHz
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
That's weird. My config.plist doesn't seem to have "Properties" under Devices. Just Audio, FakeID and USB sections along with UseIntelHDMI.

config_plist-2.jpg

Should I add "Properties" and then a "PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)" key with my "platform-id" under that? So it looks more like the screenshots shown here.

imageproxy.png

Thanks,

Steve
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
33
Motherboard
Asus-Z170K
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm not able to get the second monitor to work with HD530 Desktop on Mojave.
Graphics acceleration is fine. Tried all 3 patching methods.
HDMI output is working, but not the DVI one.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That's weird. My config.plist doesn't seem to have "Properties" under Devices. Just Audio, FakeID and USB sections along with UseIntelHDMI.

View attachment 356734

Should I add "Properties" and then a "PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)" key with my "platform-id" under that? So it looks more like the screenshots shown here.

View attachment 356735

Thanks,

Steve

If you don't have it, you simply add it.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2016
Messages
40
Motherboard
GA-170X-UD5-TH - BIOS F22g
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
I am having problems getting my Intel HD530 on-board graphics to work in Mojave. I usually use my Nvidia graphics, but since there are no drivers yet, I decided to try with the Intel graphics. I tried to follow this guide from Headkaze, but am unable to get my computer to boot into the desktop. I can get there with the install USB but not without it. I'm sure I have something wrong in my plist. I have all the proper kext in library/extensions folder.

Headkaze, maybe if you have a moment, you can review my plist and tell me where I am going wrong.

Or anyone for that matter who has knowledge of the intel HD530 graphics.

Enclosed is my plist for your review. I got the Devices>Properties info from the FB-Patcher program by Headkaze. I selected my Platformid and generated patch.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    9.5 KB · Views: 115
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 11, 2012
Messages
186
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Dumb Question: The beginning of this guide says that I need to use Lilu + Whatevergreen for Skylake and Above. I have an Ivy Bridge with a AMD R9 280X. System Info shows my card with the correct amount of RAM. I added the framebuffer Hamachi through clover in the past. It boots, and works (sleep never worked for me). I do notice some performance issues sometimes when playing multiple video files (which I don't remember happening before High Sierra). Would I need to add these kexts for better performance?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
290
Motherboard
Asus UX430UA (Clover)
CPU
i7-7500U
Graphics
HD 620
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am having problems getting my Intel HD530 on-board graphics to work in Mojave. I usually use my Nvidia graphics, but since there are no drivers yet, I decided to try with the Intel graphics. I tried to follow this guide from Headkaze, but am unable to get my computer to boot into the desktop. I can get there with the install USB but not without it. I'm sure I have something wrong in my plist. I have all the proper kext in library/extensions folder.

Headkaze, maybe if you have a moment, you can review my plist and tell me where I am going wrong.

Or anyone for that matter who has knowledge of the intel HD530 graphics.

Enclosed is my plist for your review. I got the Devices>Properties info from the FB-Patcher program by Headkaze. I selected my Platformid and generated patch.

try to remove GTX physically and try again.
For me helped...
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
69
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170MX Gaming 5
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm not able to get the second monitor to work with HD530 Desktop on Mojave.
Graphics acceleration is fine. Tried all 3 patching methods.
HDMI output is working, but not the DVI one.

I'm in the same boat. Haven't found a solution yet either. Dual displays was working with this method on High Sierra, but it stopped when I updated to Mojave.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
38
Motherboard
MSI H310M Pro - VH
CPU
i3 8100
Graphics
UHD 630 / GT 610
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have an H310 Pro VH (VGA + HDMI) with an i3 8100 ... framebuffer patching gets me full acceleration and even sleep/wake ... How do I know? i left it at the login screen for few minutes and computer automatically went to sleep as it should with acceleration. But no display on HDMI. The board is basically a VDH (VGA DVI HDMI) and its DVI port is only having pins without a port. So the HDMI is basically the only usable port but I get a black screen. Is there any way to make the HDMI port work? I am on Mojave and I think it works great on Coffee Lake. Motherboard prices are 2x of their actual prices here. Z370M D3H Gigabyte is almost 200$ here.
 
Top