Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen

Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
14
Motherboard
Acer Aspire TC885 - B360
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
UHD 630
Ok thanks to WhateverGreen Lilu and FBPatcher I know have a working accelerated UHD 630 running on B360 Coffee Lake with 2 HDMI and 1 VGA monitor running together on Mojave including HDMI audio and Realtek AC662 audio, and sleep works too. The only issue I still am having is I don't get a selection for 4k @ 30. I do get 4k @ 30 when the machine is not running with framebuffer so it might be possible. Does anyone have a suggestion on to make those options appear in the Display Options?

The only combination that has got this work for me is 18,1 device-id 0x3E920009 with this (note I am not sure where FB Patcher is finding 3E9B0007 for the ID I don't get the connections showing for it. Is it possibly a question of flags?

Screen Shot 2018-10-01 at 9.04.08 PM.png


Code:
igfx @ (DBG) patching framebufferId 0x3E920009
igfx @ (DBG) mobile: 0x00000001
igfx @ (DBG) patching framebufferId 0x3E920009 connector [1] busId: 0x01, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x000003C7
igfx @ (DBG) patching framebufferId 0x3E920009 connector [2] busId: 0x02, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x000003C7
igfx @ (DBG) patching framebufferId 0x3E920009 connector [3] busId: 0x05, pipe: 8, type: 0x00000010, flags: 0x000001C7
igfx @ (DBG) Patching framebufferId 0x3E920009 successful

If you need further info let me know

Martin
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
The only issue I still am having is I don't get a selection for 4k @ 30.

Try to set Patch->Advanced->Enable HDMI20 (4K) and then export your patch again.

note I am not sure where FB Patcher is finding 3E9B0007 for the ID I don't get the connections showing for it.

Intel FB-Patcher displays your current Platform Id under General->System Info->Platform Id. Are you saying it's detecting it incorrectly?
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
14
Motherboard
Acer Aspire TC885 - B360
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
UHD 630
Try to set Patch->Advanced->Enable HDMI20 (4K) and then export your patch again.

It is there already and shows in ioreg

Intel FB-Patcher displays your current Platform Id under General->System Info->Platform Id. Are you saying it's detecting it incorrectly?
If I select the real ID I don't get the proper connection view.

Martin
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
It is there already and shows in ioreg

You can select Preferences->Displays and hold down Alt key while clicking Scaled to get extended display modes. I personally use SwitchResX but it costs money.

If I select the real ID I don't get the proper connection view.

Yes that's correct. If you want to see your applied patches select Patch->Apply Current Patches.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
14
Motherboard
Acer Aspire TC885 - B360
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
UHD 630
You can select Preferences->Displays and hold down Alt key while clicking Scaled to get extended display modes. I personally use SwitchResX but it costs money.

I tried both of those already, I see a lot more in the Option Click and SwitchResX does give me 1440p but I don't get 2160p that I get with the framebuffer off.

Yes that's correct. If you want to see your applied patches select Patch->Apply Current Patches.

Thanks I will play with that. FBPatcher worked great for disabling USB ports. One note on Audio I had to run FB Patcher in High Sierra to get the device-id because I couldn't get any PCI audio at all using just the injection.

Martin
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
I tried both of those already, I see a lot more in the Option Click and SwitchResX does give me 1440p but I don't get 2160p that I get with the framebuffer off.

I don't know I have a desktop and laptop both running 4k (HiDPI mode) and haven't had any problems. One thing I can suggest is to do a kext flush (run "sudo kextcache -i /" from Terminal) and a few reboots. It sometimes takes a few times before it kicks in for me.

Thanks I will play with that. FBPatcher worked great for disabling USB ports. One note on Audio I had to run FB Patcher in High Sierra to get the device-id because I couldn't get any PCI audio at all using just the injection.

Hopefully that was only due to running an older version of FB-Patcher. It now tries HDAS if HDEF fails so should hopefully detect the audio hardware correctly before patching.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
14
Motherboard
Acer Aspire TC885 - B360
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
UHD 630
I don't know I have a desktop and laptop both running 4k (HiDPI mode) and haven't had any problems. One thing I can suggest is to do a kext flush (run "sudo kextcache -i /" from Terminal) and a few reboots. It sometimes takes a few times before it kicks in for me.

I do see other HiDPI entries just not the high ones. I will try the flush.

Hopefully that was only due to running an older version of FB-Patcher. It now tries HDAS if HDEF fails so should hopefully detect the audio hardware correctly before patching.

It is not really FB Patcher related, Mojave would not expose any audio devices on the PCI device for you to read with the Inject 5 that I used.

Martin
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
67
Motherboard
Asus Zenbook Pro UX501VW
CPU
Skylake i7-6700HQ
Graphics
Intel HD530 + GTX 960M
Once headkaze made me realize that
10.11-SKL-1912000-4_displays with IntelGraphicsFixup is simply with WEG

Code:
framebuffer-patch-enable  Data  <01000000>
framebuffer-portcount     Data  <04000000>

WEG works fantastic to fix the black screen on boot with my Core i3 6300 iMac17,1. I was even able to boot the Mojave installer with full resolution and graphics acceleration.

I also changed to HDMI and DVI connector types to match the physical connectors.
FB-Patcher Connectors.png

I am now trying to implement HDMI audio. The Intel Framebuffer patching instructions specifically mention to remove any HDMI and IGPU entries from config.plist/Devices/AddProperties.

With IntelGraphicsFixup, I had the following entries below for HDMI audio. So, how do I replace those entries for WEG?

HDMI audio.png
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,623
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
With IntelGraphicsFixup, I had the following entries below for HDMI audio. So, how do I replace those entries for WEG?

View attachment 354625

Move any such properties such that they are injected with config.plist/Devices/Properties instead.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
With IntelGraphicsFixup, I had the following entries below for HDMI audio. So, how do I replace those entries for WEG?

If you're using Lilu + AppleALC you can use Intel FB-Patcher to patch your audio (General->Audio tab). Then set your Layout Id to 13 in the drop down list and put a tick next to Patch->General->Audio.
 
Top