Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen

Joined
Mar 10, 2021
Messages
13
Motherboard
ASUS FORMULA MAXIMUS IX
CPU
I7-7700k
Graphics
GTX 1080TI
I use 3e9b0000 with my i5-8265u with UHD 620... Not sure why it's not working for you... But I did not use "stolenmem". I set 64MB to DVMT-prealloc in BIOS.

View attachment 517569
Can I ask you what settings did you use today?

PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)
AAPL,ig-platform-id Data ?
device-id Data ?
framebuffer-patch-enable Data ?
framebuffer-stolenmem Data ?
framebuffer-fbmem Data?

thank you
i am trying everything but i always get the black screen, HDMI not signal

Maybe if I use Clover it would be better than Opencore?
 
Last edited:

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
27,000
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Can I ask you what settings did you use today?

device-id Data ?
framebuffer-patch-enable Data ?
framebuffer-stolenmem Data ?
framebuffer-fbmem Data?

thank you
i am trying everything but i always get the black screen, HDMI not signal

Maybe if I use Clover it would be better than Opencore?
not needed with your nvidia card:

1.jpg
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2021
Messages
13
Motherboard
ASUS FORMULA MAXIMUS IX
CPU
I7-7700k
Graphics
GTX 1080TI
hi everyone, today I made another test, I had to install Splashtop Wired XDisplay HD on both ipad and mac as the hdmi does not work with these settings ... How could I solve? to capture the info I had to use the ipad as a monitor ...
I can not understand if it does not detect the HDMI port or the video card that I have selected is wrong ....
Thank you
 

Attachments

  • 001.jpg
    001.jpg
    2.6 MB · Views: 147
  • 002.jpg
    002.jpg
    280.2 KB · Views: 152
  • 003.jpg
    003.jpg
    587 KB · Views: 145
  • 004.jpg
    004.jpg
    1 MB · Views: 159
  • 005.jpg
    005.jpg
    1.1 MB · Views: 159
  • 006.jpg
    006.jpg
    1.1 MB · Views: 146
  • 007.jpg
    007.jpg
    908.3 KB · Views: 140
Joined
Mar 10, 2021
Messages
13
Motherboard
ASUS FORMULA MAXIMUS IX
CPU
I7-7700k
Graphics
GTX 1080TI
And after many nights I managed to solve the problem :Do_O:geek::rolleyes:......to me it seems that everything works fine, the only problem to hear the audio with HDMI I have to connect and disconnect the cable, only in this way the hdmi audio of the TV detects me ... I don't know if it is possible to solve ....
 

Attachments

  • Schermata 2021-05-14 alle 00.23.51aa.jpg
    Schermata 2021-05-14 alle 00.23.51aa.jpg
    156.5 KB · Views: 131
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
5
Motherboard
Dell E6430
CPU
i5 3320M
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
I you want 4k to work then in your config plist devive propertikes add this patch or patches preferably but this should work and increase the performance of you pc as well. Just add in your own aapl platform-id that is yours of course and try the patches i put underneath that and i think that will fix your problem perhaps.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2021-05-24 at 11.12.31 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2021-05-24 at 11.12.31 PM.png
    70.5 KB · Views: 185
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
5
Motherboard
Dell E6430
CPU
i5 3320M
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Listen Bro Im gonna give you the platform id and framebuffer patches that will fix that. Just listen to me and do what i say and if it doesnt work then we can go from there but im pretty sure it will work. i use this on a coffee lake 13 8100t processor in a dell micro 3060. Add this to your config plist and let me know if it helped
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2021-05-24 at 11.32.17 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2021-05-24 at 11.32.17 PM.png
    93.1 KB · Views: 128
Joined
Jun 10, 2021
Messages
3
Motherboard
MSI Z170-A Pro
CPU
6700k
Graphics
UHD 530 // GTX 1070
On Big Sur with OpenCore and UHD 530, I can't get dual display to work, but they work individually?? A DP and DVI monitor respectively

1623369140502.png
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2021
Messages
16
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9020 MT
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
HD4600
Has anyone had any luck with dual displays using 2 Digital Ports on an HD4600 card? I can use either port just fine but when I plug in a second monitor or try to boot with both plugged in it does not work.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
3
Motherboard
MSI Z170I Gaming Pro AC
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
DisplayPort is not working on HD 530.

HDMI works well with single monitor 1080p@60hz.

DisplayPort or HDMI+DisplayPort (Dual Monitor) works only if added property: "device-id=(tried to many Fake IDs)", but with no acceleration.

I just want to use a single 4K@60hz monitor with full acceleration.

What is the problem?
 
Last edited:

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,570
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
DisplayPort is not working on HD 530.

HDMI works well with single monitor 1080p@60hz.

DisplayPort or HDMI+DisplayPort (Dual Monitor) works only if added property: "device-id=(tried to many Fake IDs)", but with no acceleration.

I just want to use a single 4K@60hz monitor with full acceleration.

What is the problem?
Have you set DVMT to above 64Mb? You may need to set it in bios to 128 or higher.
 
Top