Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen

Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
50
Motherboard
Asus Maximus CODE XI
CPU
9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
The two screenshots confirm that the iGPU is configured correctly. Your last configuration was lacking connector patches. In other words:
  • AAPL,ig-platform-id sets the appropriate platform ID for a particular CPU (0x3E9B0007 for enabling video output on Coffee Lake).
  • framebuffer-patch-enable simply enables the injection of these attributes. It turns them on and off.
  • framebuffer-stolenmem and framebuffer-fbmem are typically needed only when BIOS itself does not have options to allocate frame buffer memory for IGPU.
  • But what is missing, however, is the fact that when we use Platform ID 0x3E9B0007, macOS assumes that the system has 3 video output ports (known as video "connectors"), and all of them are DisplayPort.
  • But if we have one or more HDMI ports, we need to patch the connector table.
  • The framebuffer-conX properties refer to connectors, of which there are three:
    • con0, con1, con2
  • In your particular case, we added these arguments:
View attachment 509711
  • Let's look at the first one: framebuffer-con0-alldata, with value 02020900 00080000 C7030000
  • This is a short hand in which we can configure the connector in one line. Here's what those bytes mean:
    • 02 = Index 2
    • 02 = BusID 0x02
    • 0900 = Pipe 9
    • 0008 = HDMI (0004 = DisplayPort)
    • 0000 = <ignore>
    • C7030000 = Connector flags (do not change)
  • So this entry configures Index 2 (port 6) to Bus ID 0x02 and Type HDMI.
  • The next entry configures Index 3 (port 7) to Bus ID 0x04 and Type HDMI.
    • This might be the one that is actually needed by your board. The others will be ignored.
  • The final entry configures Index 1 (port 5) to Bus ID 0x01 and Type DisplayPort.
Thank you for all your help your time and the explanation so very much appreciated.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
50
Motherboard
Asus Maximus CODE XI
CPU
9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Two thumbs way up
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 18, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z370M D3H
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi guys! Great community here, I want to send a big thank you to everyone involved!

I recently installed Big Sur and I have an issue with my secondary display - everything works fine if I connect it after a few minutes after I login to macOS, but I cannot boot the system with both displays connected - if I do this, both of my screens start flickering.

I read some of the posts I found here, but I'm not completely sure about what I need to modify in my config.plist - something related to connectors for sure.

I have 2 DELL monitors, main one is connected via hdmi, second one via DVI. I am attaching a few screenshots from IORegistryExplorer, Hackintool and my EFI zip. Thanks in advance!
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2021-03-09 at 09.05.47.png
    Screenshot 2021-03-09 at 09.05.47.png
    54 KB · Views: 41
  • Screenshot 2021-03-09 at 09.06.38.png
    Screenshot 2021-03-09 at 09.06.38.png
    53.9 KB · Views: 42
  • Screenshot 2021-03-09 at 09.06.45.png
    Screenshot 2021-03-09 at 09.06.45.png
    54.7 KB · Views: 42
  • EFI.zip
    2.4 MB · Views: 17
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
50
Motherboard
Asus Maximus CODE XI
CPU
9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Hi guys! Great community here, I want to send a big thank you to everyone involved!

I recently installed Big Sur and I have an issue with my secondary display - everything works fine if I connect it after a few minutes after I login to macOS, but I cannot boot the system with both displays connected - if I do this, both of my screens start flickering.

I read some of the posts I found here, but I'm not completely sure about what I need to modify in my config.plist - something related to connectors for sure.

I have 2 DELL monitors, main one is connected via hdmi, second one via DVI. I am attaching a few screenshots from IORegistryExplorer, Hackintool and my EFI zip. Thanks in advance!
hopefully CaseySJ pokes his head in here, he helped me when nobody else could. I'm having video freeze issues since 11.2.2 and i'm not sure if something has effected my patch with the update.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2021
Messages
2
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H110M-H
CPU
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7400 CPU @ 3.00GHz
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 630
Hi guys!

Help!! I am able to sucessfully boot into Mac OS Big Sur (Kaby Lake)but whenever the system starts and boots the apple logo after completing the bar (below apple logo) it enters into no signal mode(use hdmi cable) for which I have to turn off monitor and turn it back on by which lets me enter to password screen of Hackintosh. SMBIOS 18,1 is what i am using if i use SMBIOS 18,3 this problem does not arise but the colour scheme goes out of control and shows blue as orange and all blue color items get displayed as orange.

So in short I have to turn my monitor off and turn it back again whenever I boot or reboot.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    31.4 KB · Views: 16
  • Screenshot 2021-03-12 at 2.25.57 AM.png
    Screenshot 2021-03-12 at 2.25.57 AM.png
    168.5 KB · Views: 25
  • EFI.zip
    34.7 MB · Views: 17
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
50
Motherboard
Asus Maximus CODE XI
CPU
9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
did you try MacMini 8,1 symbios ?
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2021
Messages
2
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H110M-H
CPU
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7400 CPU @ 3.00GHz
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 630
did you try MacMini 8,1 symbios ?
Sorry to ask a counter question but will it be fine to use MacMini 8,1 SMBIOS as its CPU is Coffee Lake where as I am using Kaby Lake??
 
Joined
May 22, 2011
Messages
380
Motherboard
Alienware M17 R4 (2021)
CPU
i7-10870H
Graphics
RTX 3080 (disabled) / UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Ok thanks to WhateverGreen Lilu and FBPatcher I know have a working accelerated UHD 630 running on B360 Coffee Lake with 2 HDMI and 1 VGA monitor running together on Mojave including HDMI audio and Realtek AC662 audio, and sleep works too. The only issue I still am having is I don't get a selection for 4k @ 30. I do get 4k @ 30 when the machine is not running with framebuffer so it might be possible. Does anyone have a suggestion on to make those options appear in the Display Options?

The only combination that has got this work for me is 18,1 device-id 0x3E920009 with this (note I am not sure where FB Patcher is finding 3E9B0007 for the ID I don't get the connections showing for it. Is it possibly a question of flags?

View attachment 354597

Code:
igfx @ (DBG) patching framebufferId 0x3E920009
igfx @ (DBG) mobile: 0x00000001
igfx @ (DBG) patching framebufferId 0x3E920009 connector [1] busId: 0x01, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x000003C7
igfx @ (DBG) patching framebufferId 0x3E920009 connector [2] busId: 0x02, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x000003C7
igfx @ (DBG) patching framebufferId 0x3E920009 connector [3] busId: 0x05, pipe: 8, type: 0x00000010, flags: 0x000001C7
igfx @ (DBG) Patching framebufferId 0x3E920009 successful

If you need further info let me know

Martin

Thanks Martin !

I was able to fix my blackscreen using a similar Bus ID patches !
ASUS Prime B360M-C
Intel Core i3-9100 using IGPU

Bus ID Patch
0x01 DP
0x02 DP
0x04 HDMI

Used recommended PlatformID
0x3E9B0007
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2021
Messages
3
Motherboard
Dell E6430
CPU
i5 3320M
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
This is how your connectors' patch should look like in PlistEditor.
View attachment 476389
ive used a dell optiplex aio 7440 which has a i5 6600 Skylake and the problem that your having i believe i have the remedy for possibly! If your looking to increase the systems VRAM You might try this basic setup and just see if it works. If it dont then youll have wasted altogether probaly 5min.. AAPL,ig-platform-id Data 00001219 framebuffer-patch-enable Data 01000000 framebuffer-stolenmem. Data 00003001 framebuffer-fbmem Data 00009000 framebuffer-unifiedmem Data 000000C0 (tHis will giveyou 3072 mb of vram) (0000F0FF=4095MB) (00000080 = 2048 MB) i CANNOT GET IT TO GO ANY HIGHER THAN 4095 Though i need advicein that area if anyone knows anything please enlighten me. if your havingblack screen on bootup or whatever. the boot arg -cdfon. workedfor me and that was on uhd 630.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2021-03-18 at 7.04.48 PM copy 2.png
    Screen Shot 2021-03-18 at 7.04.48 PM copy 2.png
    720.5 KB · Views: 19
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
35
Motherboard
Optiplex 7020 SFF
CPU
i5 4590
Graphics
HD4600
How do you manually enter a max-pixel-clock value? I found that the default 675 MHz limit can be changed with the `max-pixel-clock-frequency` property in `IGPU`, which overrides the new max pixel clock limit (in hertz) (link: https://github.com/acidanthera/WhateverGreen/pull/80/files). But the documentation does not include how to enter a value (e.g., is it Data, String, Number, etc.).

Context for question:
My question comes from a more complex question of getting 4k/60 output working with the HD4600 iGPU on the Dell 7020/9020 Optiplex (i.e., Haswell), which requires the property enable-hdmi20. However, enable-hdmi20 doesn't work on Big Sur, and enable-hdmi20 is being deprecated in WEG (replaced by enable-max-pixel-clock). However, the enable max pixel clock property doesn't re-enable 4k, so I'm going to incrementally test new pixel clock values until I can (hopefully) get 4k working.

Thanks all!
 
Top