Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen

Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
28
Motherboard
Sys.62121
CPU
i5 4250u
Graphics
iris 5100
Hello everyone
I have a minipc, booted using opencore
CPU is i5 4258u
Motherboard four haswell-utl
Sound card ALC892
Two HDMI video output interfaces
I want to use WEG patching to drive the graphics card, but my method of using framebuffer is not successful.
Following is my test
0x0A260006
0x0A2E0008
0x0A16000C
0x0D260007 Can enter desktop 7M
0x0D260009
0x0D26000E
0x0D26000F
Only 0D260007 can enter the desktop (azul and 5000 is loaded, 7M), others can only be viewed through VNC.
I think it is the cause of the graphics card's output interface, but my pc only has an hdmi interface, so I tried to customize the patch using WEG, but it was not successful, and there was too little information in this regard.

Attachment I provided detailed content, please help to view.
Thank you so much for your help. Thank you.
Can no one help me?
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
50
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
RX 580 and Intel HD 530 here with a Gigabyte Z170x gaming 7 motherboard on 10.15.4.

I've tried all the different SMBIOS recommendations but I can't get intel graphics to show up in the system properties.

My biggest aim of getting intel graphics to support the AMD graphics is so that I can get Sidecar to work properly. I can connect but then I just get a black screen. Interestingly enough, Apple Pencil input is detected on the iPad; there's just nothing being displayed to it. I've tried over USB as well but that has the exact same issue.

If anyone could look at my EFI or Config to see what's up, that would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    3.9 MB · Views: 36
  • config.plist
    8 KB · Views: 66
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
535
Motherboard
Z370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8700K (OC 5Ghz)
Graphics
RX580 & UHD630 Headless
@SiphoMandle

Make sure the ig-platform-id you're currently using is the one for your 530 (check with Hackintool).

You should also enable Inject Intel for it to work.
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
26,473
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@SiphoMandle

Make sure the ig-platform-id you're currently using is the one for your 530 (check with Hackintool).

You should also enable Inject Intel for it to work.
no, no need to inject intel graphics

 
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
535
Motherboard
Z370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8700K (OC 5Ghz)
Graphics
RX580 & UHD630 Headless
I had to leave it enabled when my station was running on 10.14.4 for Quicksync to work properly, but I don't need it anymore with 10.14.6 or 10.15.4 and the latest weg/lilu kexts (they weren't working on 10.14.4 and caused export issues with FCPX).
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
417
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z490-E
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RTX 3080 Ti (Win) / RX 560 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
deleted.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
52
Motherboard
Gigabyte B360N WiFi
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am trying to do the framebuffer connector patch using screen sharing on my 2nd hackintosh since it is iGPU only and none of the HDMI ports work.

- MacOS 10.15.5
- i3-8350K
- B360N Wifi (the ready made system config on Hackintool and at the first post worked on 10.15.4 but do not work on 10.15.5)

I have reached to a point where at least one port is recognised by Hackintool, I can see that the graphics card is recognised and there is a red indication on the connectors list, but the port will not output image on the monitor:

Στιγμιότυπο 2020-05-28, 08.43.29.pngΣτιγμιότυπο 2020-05-28, 08.44.38.pngΣτιγμιότυπο 2020-05-28, 08.45.00.png

Isn't this port supposed to output image if it is recognised? This is the current config:

XML:
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
<dict>
    <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
    <data>
    AACbPg==
    </data>
    <key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
    <string>Internal@0,2,0</string>
    <key>device-id</key>
    <data>
    kj4AAA==
    </data>
    <key>device_type</key>
    <string>VGA compatible controller</string>
    <key>enable-hdmi20</key>
    <data>
    AQAAAA==
    </data>
    <key>framebuffer-con0-enable</key>
    <data>
    AQAAAA==
    </data>
    <key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
    <data>
    EgAAAA==
    </data>
    <key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
    <data>
    AQAAAA==
    </data>
    <key>framebuffer-con1-pipe</key>
    <data>
    EgAAAA==
    </data>
    <key>framebuffer-con1-type</key>
    <data>
    AAgAAA==
    </data>
    <key>framebuffer-con2-busid</key>
    <data>
    AQAAAA==
    </data>
    <key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
    <data>
    AQAAAA==
    </data>
    <key>framebuffer-con2-pipe</key>
    <data>
    EgAAAA==
    </data>
    <key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
    <data>
    AAgAAA==
    </data>
    <key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
    <data>
    AQAAAA==
    </data>
    <key>hda-gfx</key>
    <string>onboard-1</string>
    <key>model</key>
    <string>Intel UHD Graphics 630 (Desktop)</string>
</dict>
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2012
Messages
60
Motherboard
Z390 Auros Pro
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
RX 580 and Intel HD 530 here with a Gigabyte Z170x gaming 7 motherboard on 10.15.4.

I've tried all the different SMBIOS recommendations but I can't get intel graphics to show up in the system properties.

My biggest aim of getting intel graphics to support the AMD graphics is so that I can get Sidecar to work properly. I can connect but then I just get a black screen. Interestingly enough, Apple Pencil input is detected on the iPad; there's just nothing being displayed to it. I've tried over USB as well but that has the exact same issue.

If anyone could look at my EFI or Config to see what's up, that would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Sidecar does not work with 7,1 or 1,1. You need to use iMac19,1 as that enables both the iGPU and dGPU, the former running Sidecar.
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
5
Motherboard
Inter
CPU
Inter
Graphics
Inter
can anyone using dual monitors with hd 530 ?
 
Top