Contribute
Register

[Guide] Installing macOS Mojave (10.14.2) on Intel NUCi5BEH using Clover UEFI + updating to Mojave (10.14.6) on post#2

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
14
Motherboard
NUC8i7BEH
CPU
i7
Graphics
intel HD
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Anyones try this guide on 10i7FNK ?
 

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,249
Motherboard
Asus Z690i Gaming Wifi
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Anyones try this guide on 10i7FNK ?
Well, Apple just released the first device with a 10th generation intel CPU, the new MacBook Pro. Hopefully there will be some support for it soon, today it's just a high priced OSX doorstop.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
272
Motherboard
Dell 7560
CPU
i7 7500u
Graphics
HD 620 & 940MX (1920x1080)
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
like this?
now i reboot!
If it doesn't work i have to try different number of the first image you attach?
so 3 11 12 14 15 16 21 22 28
?
Look, you have to inject "1C" if the option is DATA or use "28" if the option is NUMBER
 

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,249
Motherboard
Asus Z690i Gaming Wifi
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Look, you have to inject "1C" if the option is DATA or use "28" if the option is NUMBER
I confused him....sent him better instructions in a later post.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
272
Motherboard
Dell 7560
CPU
i7 7500u
Graphics
HD 620 & 940MX (1920x1080)
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok here it is!
In the beginning i start to change the number as you said but then i found out that i Have VALU TYPE on DATA and not on number as your screenshot and audio inject 28 on the top right of the page. (see the first image I attach).
So I change DATA to number and delete 28 and try again with all the number. (the second image)
Now with every number my nuc recognise all the output and with number 14 everything seems perfect with headphones
Then I plug 2 different Mini jack > RCA to my stereo and the problem was there again.
So now I can listen with haedphone from headphone input but not through my stereo :)
is it possible @Leesureone ?
How is your stereo connected? Through USB, HDMI or P2 output/input?
 
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
6
Motherboard
Intel NUC7I5DNK2E
CPU
i5-7300U
Graphics
HD 620
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi everyone,

After trying every combinations (old/new kext - old/new clover - scripts etc...) I finally managed to get a working version of Mojave on my NUC7i5 Dawson Canyon.

For those who wants to try, in Clover, what finally worked for me was to check the AptioFixMemory driver.

Now I'm stocked with the network: I can't get Ethernet to work and I don't figure out why.
IntelMausiEthernet.kext is well in my Clover file, but it doesn't appears in the installed extensions in Hackintool. I tried to reinstall it with KextBeast, and Multibeast but none of these worked.
I also tried to add FakePCIID.kext with no luck...

However, in Hackintool, I can see my Ethernet device through the PCIe panel.
But in my System Preference -> Network panel, I only get a "Modem" interface.

Any ideas?
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-05-05 at 08.43.45.png
    Screenshot 2020-05-05 at 08.43.45.png
    1.7 MB · Views: 57
  • Screenshot 2020-05-05 at 09.11.05.png
    Screenshot 2020-05-05 at 09.11.05.png
    151.5 KB · Views: 54

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,249
Motherboard
Asus Z690i Gaming Wifi
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi everyone,

After trying every combinations (old/new kext - old/new clover - scripts etc...) I finally managed to get a working version of Mojave on my NUC7i5 Dawson Canyon.

For those who wants to try, in Clover, what finally worked for me was to check the AptioFixMemory driver.

Now I'm stocked with the network: I can't get Ethernet to work and I don't figure out why.
IntelMausiEthernet.kext is well in my Clover file, but it doesn't appears in the installed extensions in Hackintool. I tried to reinstall it with KextBeast, and Multibeast but none of these worked.
I also tried to add FakePCIID.kext with no luck...

However, in Hackintool, I can see my Ethernet device through the PCIe panel.
But in my System Preference -> Network panel, I only get a "Modem" interface.

Any ideas?
Do you have any kexts installed in L\E after all your efforts? Please post your EFI folder, remove the serial numbers if you are concerned.
 
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
6
Motherboard
Intel NUC7I5DNK2E
CPU
i5-7300U
Graphics
HD 620
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks again for your answer!

I have not try to install anything after the installation, except for FakePCIID.kext

I've attach a screenshot of my L/E folder, and a zip of my EFI file with is on my EFI partition.
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    23 MB · Views: 131
  • Screenshot 2020-05-05 at 13.20.33.png
    Screenshot 2020-05-05 at 13.20.33.png
    141.8 KB · Views: 53

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,249
Motherboard
Asus Z690i Gaming Wifi
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks again for your answer!

I have not try to install anything after the installation, except for FakePCIID.kext

I've attach a screenshot of my L/E folder, and a zip of my EFI file with is on my EFI partition.
What I see is you are trying to load the IntelMausiEthernet.kext twice, once in Clover/Kexts/Other and also in L\E. Later versions of Catalina will not load nonApple kexts form L\E so delete that, it will ask for a password, then rebuild the kextcache in terminal with this command:

sudo kextcache -i /

Then reboot and cross your fingers...that should be it
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2019
Messages
19
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME A320M-K
CPU
Intel Core i3-9100F
Graphics
MSI Radeon RX 580
How is your stereo connected? Through USB, HDMI or P2 output/input?
HI!!!
thank to you all (expecialy @Leesureone ) now everything is almost perfect.
I HAVE ONLY ONE LAST LITTLE PROBLEM:
My mac is connected USB to my stereo.
The mac recognize the audio source bue disable MAC volume control so if I want to increase the output volume i have to use the volume dial i the stereo.
Is there any possibility to control the volume through the mac ?
thank you!!!!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top