Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] Installing ATI Radeon HD4350 on Lion 10.7 Final

Joined
Jul 15, 2011
Messages
22
Motherboard
Desktop
CPU
Intel Core i5 3rd generation i5-3450
Graphics
NVIDIA GTX 680
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I had almost spent about a week to get my Graphics Card ATI Radeon HD4350 working on Mac OS X Lion. There were a few links which I checked on insanelymac, hackintosh as well as tonymac's site but all were failing. Hence, I started the hit and trial method which seemed to be the last option for me before I completely gave up.

Anyway, below you will find the guide that worked for me. (Used Official Final Release of Lion from Mac App Store)

IMPORTANT NOTE: Please for the love of god, take a complete backup of your important data. If possible create a spare partion of your working OS X Lion and then clone it. Please don't ask me how to clone your Mac. I'm sure you will be able to find a lot of tutorials on the internet. However for cloning I personally prefer CCC which stands for 'Carbon Copy Cloner'

I have also attached the files that worked for me, which you can download below:
EDIT: RE-UPLOADED THE FILE BELOW, THERE WAS A KEXT MISSING IN EARLIER ZIP FILE... YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE NEW ATTACHMENT BELOW:
ATIRadeonHD4350KextsNEW(AlexMathayes).zip


NOW let's begin.

1. Shutdown and Install the Graphics Card ATI Radeon HD4350 and boot

NOTE: Boot with normal mode. If the normal mode doesn't work then boot into safe mode. And if safe mode also doesn't work, then remove the card and continue with the steps below. I however, did not have to boot in safe mode, I just booted in normal mode with my Graphics card already installed.

2. Open the 'EVOenabler and ATY_Init' folder, Open 'Applications' folder in a seperate window. Select both the files in 'EVOenabler and ATY_Init' folder and drag them over to 'Kext Utility' found in the 'Applications' folder in order to install them automatically with permissions also being repaired automatically.

3. Open 'ATI4350' folder and copy paste the file to 'Extra/Extensions' folder.
4. Open the 'Controllers' folder and again 'Applications' folder opened in a seperate window, select all the files from 'Controllers' folder and drag them over to 'Kext Utility' in order to install them automatically with permissions also being repaired automatically.
5. Open 'Kext utility' again by double clicking it, type your password and let it repair the permissions automatically.

NOTE: It's better to run the 'Kext Utility' last time just to be on a safe side that the permissions gets repaired. Although you are repairing the permissions each time you drag the kexts to 'Kext Utility'.

6. Restart and at the bootloader, boot with -v. You should see ATI4600Controller might not load (Thats normal), you should also see ATY_Init with card 0x- and random few numbers, this indicates that the installation was successfull.

VERY IMPORTANT NOTE: I had a very tough time installing this card and had almost given up. But I beleive in 'try, try... untill you succeed' hence in case the above procedure does not work and after installing the card you get a BLANK GREY SCREEN with just a big arrow, you can then perform the extra step 7 (Which I had to do since, I was getting a BLANK GREY SCREEN with a big mouse pointer).

7. (THIS STEP IS ONLY FOR PEOPLE WHO GET A BLANK GREY SCREEN) When performing the 2nd Step from above, Open the 'EVOenabler and ATY_Init' folder and ONLY SELECT 'ATY_Init.kext' and drag it over 'Kext Utility' in order to install it.

ATI Radeon HD4350.jpg

Thats it, your Graphics card should be recognized as 'Radeon HD 4600' when you open the System Information. Hope the instructions were easy to follow. I have only tested this procedure with the DVI Cable connected hence, I would not be able to comment on the VGA method, I'm sorry. ALL THE VERY BEST.
 

Attachments

  • ATIRadeonHD4350Kexts(AlexMathayes).zip
    1.4 MB · Views: 335
  • ATI Radeon HD4350.jpg
    ATI Radeon HD4350.jpg
    59 KB · Views: 1,871
  • ATIRadeonHD4350KextsNEW(AlexMathayes).zip
    1.5 MB · Views: 683

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,692
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z490 Creator
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Moved from 10.7 Support to 10.7 Guides.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
3
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD5
CPU
i5-2500k
Graphics
Radeon HD 6970
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I did all of these steps. my card installed fine, boots normally. BUT...

I started using the DVI connector, after installing DVI didnt work, Switched to the VGA port on the card and now the computer thinks i added a 2nd monitor..

i cannot get it to boot with vga as primary.. i have just a background and a mouse pointer
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2011
Messages
22
Motherboard
Desktop
CPU
Intel Core i5 3rd generation i5-3450
Graphics
NVIDIA GTX 680
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
jc61990 said:
I did all of these steps. my card installed fine, boots normally. BUT...

I started using the DVI connector, after installing DVI didnt work, Switched to the VGA port on the card and now the computer thinks i added a 2nd monitor..

i cannot get it to boot with vga as primary.. i have just a background and a mouse pointer

Did you clone your working mac before following the steps?

If you have cloned, you can boot into your clone and then restore, meaning copy everything from clone to your main partition using the same software through which you cloned.

If you have not cloned, then you will have to try again from start. Before starting decide the cable you want to use and then go ahead with the steps.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
3
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD5
CPU
i5-2500k
Graphics
Radeon HD 6970
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
alexmathayes said:
jc61990 said:
I did all of these steps. my card installed fine, boots normally. BUT...

I started using the DVI connector, after installing DVI didnt work, Switched to the VGA port on the card and now the computer thinks i added a 2nd monitor..

i cannot get it to boot with vga as primary.. i have just a background and a mouse pointer

Did you clone your working mac before following the steps?

If you have cloned, you can boot into your clone and then restore, meaning copy everything from clone to your main partition using the same software through which you cloned.

If you have not cloned, then you will have to try again from start. Before starting decide the cable you want to use and then go ahead with the steps.


will -x force it to load off vga as primary?
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2011
Messages
22
Motherboard
Desktop
CPU
Intel Core i5 3rd generation i5-3450
Graphics
NVIDIA GTX 680
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
jc61990 said:
alexmathayes said:
jc61990 said:
I did all of these steps. my card installed fine, boots normally. BUT...

I started using the DVI connector, after installing DVI didnt work, Switched to the VGA port on the card and now the computer thinks i added a 2nd monitor..

i cannot get it to boot with vga as primary.. i have just a background and a mouse pointer

Did you clone your working mac before following the steps?

If you have cloned, you can boot into your clone and then restore, meaning copy everything from clone to your main partition using the same software through which you cloned.

If you have not cloned, then you will have to try again from start. Before starting decide the cable you want to use and then go ahead with the steps.


will -x force it to load off vga as primary?

I'm not really sure about the VGA thing since I didn't try using it. I had DVI Cable connected and it worked like a charm.

But, you are welcome to try it, who knows it might actually work.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
85
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z490
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
Sapphire AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT Pulse (SLOT-1), MSI Nvidia GeForce 980 Ti (SLOT-2)
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That's really cool dude! :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:
I tried to install Snow Leopard with a ASUS Radeon 4350 on an AMD machine a few months ago. System itself worked, but i couldn't get the gpu to work. Tried all fixes on 10.6.7. No luck. I then replaced the card with a Geforce 8600 GT :)
The 4350 is a bit**.

Maybe i'll try to install it again. :)

Greetings :

assoricks :wave:
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
266
Motherboard
Mac OSX Lion 10.7.3
CPU
Intel® Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz
Graphics
AMD RADEON ATI HD 4350 512 MB DDR2
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Alex can you play Chess even QE enabled? i found that i can't play QE and also trying to play uberstrike but cpu will hung. i don't know why. then i try download free apps from apple store GL View to test capability test, and someway when it reach opengl up to 2.x version cpu will hung again... hmm i wish i could find what the problem is... other than that, all is working perfectly. well at least we can see proper resolution, watch movies, play games even not all, etc.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2011
Messages
22
Motherboard
Desktop
CPU
Intel Core i5 3rd generation i5-3450
Graphics
NVIDIA GTX 680
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
arikstress said:
Alex can you play Chess even QE enabled? i found that i can't play QE and also trying to play uberstrike but cpu will hung. i don't know why. then i try download free apps from apple store GL View to test capability test, and someway when it reach opengl up to 2.x version cpu will hung again... hmm i wish i could find what the problem is... other than that, all is working perfectly. well at least we can see proper resolution, watch movies, play games even not all, etc.

As a matter of fact, I was also not able to play chess, I tried but it just hangs.

I guess u can't have it all... Apart from that everything else works perfectly hence, I'm satisfied.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
266
Motherboard
Mac OSX Lion 10.7.3
CPU
Intel® Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz
Graphics
AMD RADEON ATI HD 4350 512 MB DDR2
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
alexmathayes said:
arikstress said:
Alex can you play Chess even QE enabled? i found that i can't play QE and also trying to play uberstrike but cpu will hung. i don't know why. then i try download free apps from apple store GL View to test capability test, and someway when it reach opengl up to 2.x version cpu will hung again... hmm i wish i could find what the problem is... other than that, all is working perfectly. well at least we can see proper resolution, watch movies, play games even not all, etc.

As a matter of fact, I was also not able to play chess, I tried but it just hangs.

I guess u can't have it all... Apart from that everything else works perfectly hence, I'm satisfied.
hmm ic. ok then at least i'm not alone in this situation.. :D
 
Top