Contribute
Register

[Guide] Install High Sierra or Mojave on the Dell Optiplex 7010 / 9010 Desktop PC - Revision II

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
13,669
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Joined
Feb 14, 2018
Messages
8
Motherboard
0MN1TX Dell Optiplex 7010 USFF
CPU
i5-3470S
Graphics
HD 2500
Can someone help me with the DSD edition? Or if it is not here, where should I go?
I will be grateful for life.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
13,669
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Can someone help me with the DSD edition? Or if it is not here, where should I go?
I will be grateful for life.
The guide shows you how to patch your own DSDT, that is the only way to do it. There is also a video to watch. Someone else's DSDT will not work on your system, sorry.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
2
Hello! Please help me. I don't understand what i do wrong. I did bootable USB High Sierra. Boot from it, start to install MacOS High Sierra, after it PC is reboot. At start I choose hdd disk and continue install MacOS. Reboot with hdd MacOS. And then it need to do bootable clover on hdd and remove USB from PC. Start Multibeast, I do as guide written. But after remove USB and reboot was unsaccesfull.
Sorry for my English. Write this text without translator.
My PC is: Dell Optiplex 9010
CPU i7 3770
Ram 4 Gb
Hdd WD 250 Gb
Video HD 4000psKjMUbr3sk.jpg
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
2
The problem is gone. I did new bootable USB and again install High Sierra. Now system is start without USB.
 

Sniki

Moderator
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
1,559
Motherboard
Lenovo V330 - 15IKB
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620 /1920x1080
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi,

first of all thank you very much trs96 for this guide! Followed your instructions and got my machine running without major problems.
Just recently had the opportunity to buy an MT 7010 for cheap. CPU is an i5 3550 which comes packed with an HD2500. Despite all forums telling that this chip isn't supported by macOS it works fine for me (10.13.6). It gets recognised correctly by the OS, transparency is no issue and in System Report even tells me that this chip is supported by Metal API. Sweet

The only thing that I noticed the past couple days is that when the system goes to sleep for a longer period (lets say more than two hours) it occasionally reboots. I followed the optional SSDT for CPU Power Management part to enable native power management. Do you guys have some advice what could cause this behaviour? Read that the power nap feature could cause this behavior but this isn't even enabled on my system
can you provide problem reporting files please, we might be able to make HD2500 work after we see which device ID and ig-platform-id does your system detect on IOREG.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
13,669
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Fosmon DP to HDMI cable for those using HD4000 onboard graphics. For 1920 x 1080p or 1920 x1200 monitors. $6.99 (3 ft.) / $7.99 (6 ft.) I've tested these cables with Windows 10 and Amazon Prime video and they are HDCP compliant. If you get an HDCP content warning it's not because of the cable. You'll need to fix that by doing a forum search on that topic.

s-l1600 (1).jpg
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Fosmon-3-6-10-15-FT-DisplayPort-Display-Port-to-HDMI-Male-PC-HDTV-Audio-Cable/381856269592?_trkparms=aid=111001&algo=REC.SEED&ao=1&asc=20160908105057&meid=c82a83d9d6304296956d0db81b8dbdd8&pid=100675&rk=5&rkt=15&mehot=ag&sd=302147296558&itm=381856269592&_trksid=p2481888.c100675.m4236&_trkparms=pageci:b97fb637-0140-11e9-b2bb-74dbd1804a34|parentrq:b77758741670add915a66517ffff374d|iid:1

I use these on both of my 1080p IPS monitors and they do a very nice job of producing a clean, sharp signal to them.
I have one USFF and one SFF Dell with HD4000 graphics. I like this approach better than using a separate HDMI cable with a DP to HDMI adapter. At these low prices this is as good as it gets with an HD4000 Dell 7010/9010.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
42
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF
CPU
i7
Graphics
RX 560
Hello trs 96,

I was wondering if you knew if a RX 580 will work in an Dell Optiplex 9010?

Kind regards,
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
30
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9010
CPU
i3-3220
Graphics
GT 710
fwiw, I note you previously asked whether a RX 560 or 570 would work in a SFF.

The RX 580 requires an upgraded power supply unit so I think you will be out of luck if it is for a SFF case.
 
Top